Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
digitallez
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 21 June 2018 9:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by digitallez » Thursday 21 June 2018 9:39

Version: 3.9654
Platform: PI3
Plugin/Hardware: Xiaomi Wireless Switch
Description:
After press to "Add Swithes/Switch Devices" , on "Switches" tab hides some switches and not shown just added device.

On browser console error: Uncaught ReferenceError: b64DecodeUnicode is not defined
2018-06-21_100300.PNG
Error on console
2018-06-21_100300.PNG (10.52 KiB) Viewed 371 times
On "Floorplan" tab this device shown like this:
13155190.png
Bad
13155190.png (14.36 KiB) Viewed 370 times
Instead of looking something like this:
13155190.png
Bad
13155190.png (14.36 KiB) Viewed 370 times
Please fix this bug.
Attachments
2018-06-21_100039.PNG
Good
2018-06-21_100039.PNG (41.84 KiB) Viewed 370 times

SweetPants
Posts: 2099
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.9701
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by SweetPants » Thursday 21 June 2018 14:46

Please upgrade first and re-create your selector switch(es). This was a known issue as i remember correct.
Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (source)

digitallez
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 21 June 2018 9:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by digitallez » Thursday 21 June 2018 18:36

complete reinstallation raspbiann.
and a complete reinstallation of Domotics do not help

digitallez
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 21 June 2018 9:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by digitallez » Saturday 23 June 2018 7:58

The problem is solved. The removal of the file domoticz.js.gz helped

brunonar
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 23 October 2017 3:22
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by brunonar » Sunday 24 June 2018 7:40

Same problem here. The Dummy Switch I put is not shown after update. I tried to recreate it but the error remains.

SweetPants
Posts: 2099
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.9701
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by SweetPants » Sunday 24 June 2018 9:11

brunonar wrote:
Sunday 24 June 2018 7:40
Same problem here. The Dummy Switch I put is not shown after update. I tried to recreate it but the error remains.
Did you follow digitallez solution?
in www/js look for:
domoticz.js, keep it
domoticz.js.gz, remove it
restart domoticz
clear browser cache and app cache
use chrome incognito mode control+shift+n
Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (source)

brunonar
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 23 October 2017 3:22
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by brunonar » Sunday 24 June 2018 17:13

Yes, but it still did not work (I didn't try the incognito mode). But it worked when I deleted the cache from "chrome://appcache-internals/#"
Thanks.

rfvdboom
Posts: 19
Joined: Tuesday 20 September 2016 8:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some light or switches not shown on "Switches" tab

Post by rfvdboom » Wednesday 27 June 2018 21:06

Had the same problem. Fixed it to clear the cache of the browser.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Harry and 6 guests