Virtual switches missing in all switches tab V3.9639 Topic is solved

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
Bufoto
Posts: 12
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Virtual switches missing in all switches tab V3.9639

Post by Bufoto » Monday 18 June 2018 13:29

Version: 3.9639
Platform: Pi3B
On V.3.9639 I noticed that newly added virtual switches are not showing in the tab ALL Switches; previously added virtual switches are present but a newly added switch can only be seen after adding it to a roomplan. This occurs both in Chrome and in Firefox. I cleared the caches, but that did not make any difference.
Anyone an idea how to solve this? Or is it a bug?

SweetPants
Posts: 2101
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.9701
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Virtual switches missing in all switches tab V3.9639

Post by SweetPants » Monday 18 June 2018 13:34

Did you update recently?
check www/js
if domoticz.js, keep it
if domoticz.js.gz, delete it
restart domoticz
Try again
Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (source)

Bufoto
Posts: 12
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Virtual switches missing in all switches tab V3.9639

Post by Bufoto » Monday 18 June 2018 13:53

Thanks for your quick reply; I checked the folder; both files were present.
I removed the file domoticz.js.gz en rebooted.
Also cleared cache. Problem still there.
Anything else I can try?

SweetPants
Posts: 2101
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.9701
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Virtual switches missing in all switches tab V3.9639

Post by SweetPants » Monday 18 June 2018 15:31

Bufoto wrote:
Monday 18 June 2018 13:53
Thanks for your quick reply; I checked the folder; both files were present.
I removed the file domoticz.js.gz en rebooted.
Also cleared cache. Problem still there.
Anything else I can try?
Cleared the app. cache too? (different from browser cache)
Tried another (new) browser?
Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (source)

Bufoto
Posts: 12
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Virtual switches missing in all switches tab V3.9639

Post by Bufoto » Monday 18 June 2018 16:27

Yes, I did all that. No luck.
I partly solved the problem using the solution given in:
viewtopic.php?t=23036
After doing that the switches were there and I am able to add a new virtual switch.

However, I still cannot add a virtual selector switch; although I see them in Used devices and I can add them to a Room, they are invisible both in All Switches and in Switches in that Room. Are there any issues known with selector switches? I have been using them for a while (with older builds) without a problem.

Bufoto
Posts: 12
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Virtual switches missing in all switches tab V3.9639

Post by Bufoto » Monday 18 June 2018 16:49

the problem with the selector switches was solved after a clear cache (again). Do not know why I had to do it again, but the problem is solved.
Thanks Sweetpants for your support!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests