No log on latest betas Topic is solved

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
mrkrabs
Posts: 31
Joined: Sunday 12 March 2017 15:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9589
Contact:

No log on latest betas

Post by mrkrabs » Saturday 09 June 2018 8:09

Hi,

Version: 9599 (happened on previous release as well)
Platform: latest raspbian strech
Plugin/Hardware: All plugins are disabled/rasperry pi zero w

Currently domoticz do not log anything when started with loglevel=0. nothing was changed from my side apart from updating to latest beta, so it must be something in that release as 2 days ago logging was working fine. is someone experiencing the same behavior?

SweetPants
Posts: 2055
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V3.9639
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: No log on latest betas

Post by SweetPants » Saturday 09 June 2018 8:41

I'm not sure if you can select 0 anymore.

domoticz --help shows:

-loglevel (combination of: normal,status,error,debug)
Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (source)

Xztraz
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: No log on latest betas

Post by Xztraz » Saturday 09 June 2018 15:19

had same problem. only start and stop logging with loglevel 0

"loglevel normal" works fine
Thanks!

Corrected the wiki to say normal

gerardosamara
Posts: 50
Joined: Sunday 23 October 2016 19:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: No log on latest betas

Post by gerardosamara » Monday 11 June 2018 19:39

Hi ,

I had the same issue on the beta 9625 .

The domoticz manual also has to be updated page 8 :

Command Line parameters
The following command line parameters are available:

loglevel (0 =All, 1 =Stat us+Erro r, 2 =Erro r)

Thank you
Domoticz RPi3 V3.8153 + App Android Domoticz Lite V0.1.408 & Imperihome Pro V2.8.4
Zwave+ Z Stick Z90 USB dongle + USB300 Ocean GW dongle + Arduino Serial GW
Smart witch Aeotec DSC24 Gen2

jake
Posts: 404
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: No log on latest betas

Post by jake » Wednesday 13 June 2018 22:15

I change the domoticz.sh file from "loglevel 0" to "loglevel normal". This makes the log 'tick' again. However, I used to see the updates of all devices, but in the 'Status' tab in a green font all the 'status' of script output. This used to be nice to have a better focus on the 'status' log lines.

Only when I make it into "loglevel status", I see plenty of status messages, but zero device updates.

Is this behaviour for both settings normal? Does it differ from the "loglevel 0"?

jake
Posts: 404
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: No log on latest betas

Post by jake » Monday 18 June 2018 7:37

jake wrote:I change the domoticz.sh file from "loglevel 0" to "loglevel normal". This makes the log 'tick' again. However, I used to see the updates of all devices, but in the 'Status' tab in a green font all the 'status' of script output. This used to be nice to have a better focus on the 'status' log lines.

Only when I make it into "loglevel status", I see plenty of status messages, but zero device updates.

Is this behaviour for both settings normal? Does it differ from the "loglevel 0"?
Should I use multiple statements, like 'loglevel normal, status, error' or something like that? I already tried the previous sentence, but that gives the same result as 'loglevel normal', only the normal logging.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests