floorplan missing

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Thursday 24 May 2018 18:35

running beta 3.9483
raspberry 3b

after this update my floorplan (picture) is missing

It looks like the picture are now placed inside the database, but mine is not.......
Is there a way to get it inserted some how

qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Thursday 24 May 2018 21:22

missing floorplan.JPG
missing floorplan.JPG (92.81 KiB) Viewed 1058 times
this is how it looks now

SweetPants
Posts: 2407
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.10276
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by SweetPants » Thursday 24 May 2018 21:51

First clear browser and app cache.
Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (from source)

qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Thursday 24 May 2018 22:12

I have it with all browsers, chrome, firefox and edge.
In the database it looks like:
database floorplan.JPG
database floorplan.JPG (26.97 KiB) Viewed 1051 times
like the image should be embedded in the database, but it is not

SweetPants
Posts: 2407
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.10276
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by SweetPants » Friday 25 May 2018 7:38

What file format is your floorplan?
Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (from source)

qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Friday 25 May 2018 12:40

my fileformat is jpg. in a backup database i found in the image column " floorplans/huis3.jpg"

but it looks like the floorplans are now stored in the database instead of on your filesystem.
this means you can never replace them if needed

SweetPants
Posts: 2407
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.10276
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by SweetPants » Friday 25 May 2018 14:49

qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 12:40
but it looks like the floorplans are now stored in the database instead of on your filesystem.
Entirely true
qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 12:40
this means you can never replace them if needed
Not entirely true, when the preview floorplan is shown, you can right-click on it and save it.
Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (from source)

qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Friday 25 May 2018 16:05

qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 12:40
this means you can never replace them if needed

Not entirely true, when the preview floorplan is shown, you can right-click on it and save it.
??
I go to settings/more options/floorplans
you mean the preview there , on the bottom of the screen?
richt-click is from my browser not domoticz.

btw am I the only one with this issue?

SweetPants
Posts: 2407
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.10276
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by SweetPants » Friday 25 May 2018 16:12

qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 16:05
qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 12:40
this means you can never replace them if needed

Not entirely true, when the preview floorplan is shown, you can right-click on it and save it.
??
I go to settings/more options/floorplans
you mean the preview there , on the bottom of the screen?
richt-click is from my browser not domoticz.

btw am I the only one with this issue?
Goto: Setup->Settings->Plans->Floorplan
Add your Floorplan
The should appear an preview floorplan left to the name
Screen_063.png
Screen_063.png (90.27 KiB) Viewed 1005 times
Right-click and save it
Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (from source)

qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Friday 25 May 2018 17:45

first: thanks for your effort and patience

I really want to restore my old floorplan, I have 22 rooms with items defined on it

when I add a floorplan, right click still gives me my normal browser richt-click. I can save the picture I just added.

But when I change my picture off the floorplan, I cannot update it with the new one. I have to add it as a new floorplan and remake all my rooms and then add all my devices.

please correct me if I am wrong


For now: I added my original picture, stopped domoticz, changed the ID in the database and restarted domoticz, deleted the "wrong" floorplan pictures, and it all looks fine now.

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 206
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by DAVIZINHO » Thursday 31 May 2018 21:34

Hello,
After this, i update the picture easily by domoticz interface or by filesystem, replacing the image.

Now, if I want to change the image with a new (little changes in the design). is not posible? :-O

SweetPants
Posts: 2407
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.10276
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by SweetPants » Saturday 02 June 2018 10:32

qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 17:45
I really want to restore my old floorplan, I have 22 rooms with items defined on it
Where do you live, in a palace :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 17:45
when I add a floorplan, right click still gives me my normal browser richt-click. I can save the picture I just added.

But when I change my picture off the floorplan, I cannot update it with the new one. I have to add it as a new floorplan and remake all my rooms and then add all my devices.

please correct me if I am wrong
You are right
qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 17:45
For now: I added my original picture, stopped domoticz, changed the ID in the database and restarted domoticz, deleted the "wrong" floorplan pictures, and it all looks fine now.
I agree, there must be a better way to achieve this, although a floorplan is a floorplan and does not change every day right?
Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (from source)

qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Saturday 02 June 2018 16:46

SweetPants wrote:
Saturday 02 June 2018 10:32
qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 17:45
I really want to restore my old floorplan, I have 22 rooms with items defined on it
Where do you live, in a palace :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
I wish. No, I have my heating in seperate rooms, also my pir's. I defined more rooms than I have. ;)
SweetPants wrote:
Saturday 02 June 2018 10:32
qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 17:45
when I add a floorplan, right click still gives me my normal browser richt-click. I can save the picture I just added.

But when I change my picture off the floorplan, I cannot update it with the new one. I have to add it as a new floorplan and remake all my rooms and then add all my devices.

please correct me if I am wrong
You are right
qwerk wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 17:45
For now: I added my original picture, stopped domoticz, changed the ID in the database and restarted domoticz, deleted the "wrong" floorplan pictures, and it all looks fine now.
I agree, there must be a better way to achieve this, although a floorplan is a floorplan and does not change every day right?
My floorplan is growing, adding more details etc etc

qwerk
Posts: 293
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by qwerk » Saturday 09 June 2018 18:03

After fixing my floorplan, I was missing quite a lot devices there. I tried to remove and place them. I restarted domoticz, I updated my betas a few times ( now on 3.9613) But I can not get them back.
In the database they look like all the rest.
But I realized one thing. i a missing the ones I added the latest. They all have device id's over 2100. ( te be complete my highest device_id = 2353 and I have 645 devices, I added and remove quite a few over time)
Before the whole floorplan issue, I had them all even the new ones.

Am I the only one?

mcwieger
Posts: 84
Joined: Tuesday 08 December 2015 10:59
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7243
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: floorplan missing

Post by mcwieger » Wednesday 27 June 2018 20:13

@qwerk, how did you manage to fix it? I have the same issue after an update (and full db restore): images are missing and no way to upload new ones. I placed the files in the floorplans directory, but they are not picked up by the application.
Synology DS414|Zwave.Me RC2|Harmony Elite|Imperihome|Alexa
Aeotec: Stick 5|3x MultiSensor 6|4x Smart Dimmer 6
Qubino: 6xZMNHDD1|4xZMNHAD1|1x ZMNHBD1
Fibaro: 6x FGRM222|3x FGS212|1x FGS223|2x FGWPE
Onkyo TX-NR616|D-Link DCS-825L|Kodi HTPC|SE4000|P1 Cable

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests