Problem creating sensor !!

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
DonJr
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 07 December 2017 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by DonJr » Tuesday 12 December 2017 15:43

SweetPants wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:19
DonJr wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 8:43
Tried both a Temperature Sensor and then a Switch (both of which worked fine many times before). Even tried creating a new virtual sensor in an existing "hardware" as well as a new "hardware".
Tried both Switch and Temp sensor, no problem on my V3.8775 installation
Just curious. Did you already have some other dummy sensors defined and now you add some new ones?

I might try a new fresh install of Domo on a new SD and try to install some dummy sensors and see if it works.

mikeoo
Posts: 144
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 8:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by mikeoo » Tuesday 12 December 2017 15:54

But it is strange that more people have this problem now.
Before i had now problems with it so maybe it depends on the extra hardware/software that we running on the device and others not.
Or the system we use.

I run it on a Raspberry Pi 2.

DonJr
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 07 December 2017 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by DonJr » Tuesday 12 December 2017 16:04

RP3 with no other software. Only Z-Wave. The only other thing I added since I added my last dummy sensor was a connection to Wunderground for the weather.

mikeoo
Posts: 144
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 8:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by mikeoo » Tuesday 12 December 2017 16:08

Wunderground is not something i use any more. But maby it is a problem while running on a Rasp.
Maybe @DonJR is running it on an other system ?

kllngtme
Posts: 52
Joined: Tuesday 14 June 2016 16:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by kllngtme » Tuesday 12 December 2017 17:02

I thought I ran into this as well! Glad I'm not the only one. I ran into this when I was trying to create my Christmas event (http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 19#p160619).

Everytime I tried creating a virtual sensor for a switch it failed.

I went into the Domoticz manual actually and found that doing this from the devices page actually works. Click Manual Light switch and select the dummy switch you created - create the virtual switch that way and it works no problems.

kllngtme
Posts: 52
Joined: Tuesday 14 June 2016 16:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by kllngtme » Tuesday 12 December 2017 17:03

DonJr wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 16:04
RP3 with no other software. Only Z-Wave. The only other thing I added since I added my last dummy sensor was a connection to Wunderground for the weather.
Using Wunderground is already a selection in Domoticz to use - why would you use/create a dummy sensor for that? Seems like much more work considering it's already implemented.

DonJr
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 07 December 2017 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by DonJr » Tuesday 12 December 2017 17:32

kllngtme wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 17:03
DonJr wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 16:04
RP3 with no other software. Only Z-Wave. The only other thing I added since I added my last dummy sensor was a connection to Wunderground for the weather.
Using Wunderground is already a selection in Domoticz to use - why would you use/create a dummy sensor for that? Seems like much more work considering it's already implemented.
Sorry for my confusing post...I didn't create a dummy sensor for that. I used the standard WU selection. It was just the only thing I added since the last time when adding a dummy sensor worked...which was before I updated to the latest version of Domoticz.

Doler
Posts: 133
Joined: Friday 31 July 2015 21:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Sint-Oedenrode, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by Doler » Tuesday 12 December 2017 18:26

It looks to be cache related. I had the same problem, after clearing caches (used CCleaner) my problem is solved.

Grtz, Mark
Mark: Domoticz Beta on Raspberry Pi 3 running Debian Jessie - RaZberry - RFXCom - MySensors - SolarEdge - Dahua - dzVents

DonJr
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 07 December 2017 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by DonJr » Tuesday 12 December 2017 20:45

Thanks Mark. But I didn't get a chance to try as I updated to:

Version: 3.8777
Build Hash: 94d8afce
Compile Date: 2017-12-12 17:59:28
dzVents Version: 2.3.0

Uptime: 1 Minutes, 40 Seconds

And now it works again as normal. Maybe it was cache related...but I won't know.

martincz
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 22 October 2017 15:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by martincz » Wednesday 13 December 2017 0:30

Same here; works again with latest beta update !

doncoron
Posts: 9
Joined: Sunday 19 November 2017 12:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8775
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by doncoron » Wednesday 13 December 2017 7:52

Good Morning,

with the new Update to V3.8777 thee Virutal Sensor works!!!! Thanks for the new Update!!!!


Best Regards

DonCoron

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 177
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by DAVIZINHO » Wednesday 13 December 2017 13:26

Solved with last beta V3.8777

mikeoo
Posts: 144
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 8:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by mikeoo » Wednesday 13 December 2017 14:41

Problem solved :D

SweetPants
Posts: 2255
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 21:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V4.10007
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by SweetPants » Wednesday 13 December 2017 17:39

DonJr wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 15:43
SweetPants wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:19
DonJr wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 8:43
Tried both a Temperature Sensor and then a Switch (both of which worked fine many times before). Even tried creating a new virtual sensor in an existing "hardware" as well as a new "hardware".
Tried both Switch and Temp sensor, no problem on my V3.8775 installation
Just curious. Did you already have some other dummy sensors defined and now you add some new ones?

I might try a new fresh install of Domo on a new SD and try to install some dummy sensors and see if it works.
I have a whole bunch of other dummy switches, energie meters, voltmeters already defined.
Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS, Intel NUC, MySensors 2.3.0-alpha, Pro Mini 3.3/8M RFM69(HW), ESP8266 (SDK2.2.0), Sonoff, RFLink, RFXcom, MQTT, NodeRed, Domoticz Beta (from source)

rockyt
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 12 December 2017 17:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by rockyt » Thursday 14 December 2017 14:03

In my case it was cache related. After selectively clearing the cache it worked again (before updating)
Thanks

User avatar
McMelloW
Posts: 194
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 18:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.beta
Location: Harderwijk, NL
Contact:

Re: Still Problem creating sensor !!

Post by McMelloW » Saturday 23 December 2017 19:23

After updating to 8795 problems with creating virtual devices. Does not work via the web interface and it does not work with a JSON command

Code: Select all

http://192.168.1.xxx.xxxx/json.htm?type=createvirtualsensor&idx=yy&sensorname=Lux&sensortype=F601
yy is the indx of the dummy hardware
Greetings McMelloW

avdl72
Posts: 6
Joined: Saturday 15 October 2016 16:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by avdl72 » Sunday 24 December 2017 14:26

In v3.8796 this issues is still active.

garethiowc
Posts: 18
Joined: Monday 04 December 2017 0:02
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by garethiowc » Sunday 11 March 2018 0:59

not working in 3.8153

mikeoo
Posts: 144
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 8:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by mikeoo » Sunday 11 March 2018 8:26

garethiowc wrote:
Sunday 11 March 2018 0:59
not working in 3.8153
Try updating to the latest beta if you used that. Working fine for weeks again in the latest beta's.

garethiowc
Posts: 18
Joined: Monday 04 December 2017 0:02
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem creating sensor !!

Post by garethiowc » Sunday 11 March 2018 13:04

thanks yeah that is working

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests