Fibaro FGS223 is not working well Topic is solved

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post
anba
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 04 October 2016 21:23
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby anba » Tuesday 04 October 2016 21:25

I got the same problem with the device. Any updates on a solution?

Yustmenl
Posts: 31
Joined: Wednesday 28 September 2016 17:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5997
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby Yustmenl » Tuesday 04 October 2016 22:34

Same problem here, hopefully there wil be an update soon.

EDIT: i am using the Razberry 2.0 for this.

Edit 2: after an update this morning i stil get an uknown device but the device is working.
Rasberry Pi 3 with Razberry 2.0

antares
Posts: 56
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby antares » Wednesday 05 October 2016 15:37

Today's beta broke FGS223 for me. Switch 1 is not doing anything (no "click" on action hearable), while switch 2 is unreliable in reporting state (usually it works to turn on or off (and "click" is hearable).

The last beta from October, 3rd was working much better. Was there any change?

The switch itself seems to be okay, as the manual toggle works flawlessly (and it worked before upgrade).

System: Raspberry Pi (2)

antares
Posts: 56
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby antares » Wednesday 05 October 2016 16:11

Is it possible to somehow get the beta from October 3rd back? It was working there and I would like to stick to it (I know - I should have kept an update, but I assumed that the upgrade routine would create a snapshot before upgrading like, e.g., the Atlassian products do. I just created a cronjob to backup hourly the domoticz home directory).

Is there any URL to get the beta from October, 3rd from?

synvillan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 09 October 2016 12:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby synvillan » Sunday 09 October 2016 12:56

FYI, I have similar issues with FGS223 & FGS213 using 5738 build. All looks ok from inclusion to logs and in the UI, but nothing happens when I try to switch them on/off in domoticz.
Raspberry PI 2 B with Aeon Labs Z-Stick S2.

synvillan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 09 October 2016 12:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby synvillan » Wednesday 12 October 2016 17:49

FYI, now running build 5746 and both switch types seems to be working.
Raspberry PI 2 B with Aeon Labs Z-Stick S2.

User avatar
rolandbreedveld
Posts: 53
Joined: Wednesday 09 March 2016 12:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby rolandbreedveld » Wednesday 12 October 2016 19:15

I don't see any difference with the latest 5747 beta
from my 223, switch 1 is a little slow, switch 2 takes still up to 60 seconds to be recognised in Domoticz
Raspberry Pi2+3 | P1 SmartMeter | Z-Wave Razberry 2.0 | 4 Greenwave devices | FIBARO FGS223 +FGRM222 | Aerotec MultiSensor 6 | 2 x Gembird Siver-Shield with sispmctl | Logitech Harmony Hub | FritzBox
Interface to 123Solar + PowerOne 3.0 and SMA SB1200

synvillan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 09 October 2016 12:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby synvillan » Wednesday 12 October 2016 19:58

I agree the reaction is slow but now they are working - in my case they didn't before.
Raspberry PI 2 B with Aeon Labs Z-Stick S2.

Yustmenl
Posts: 31
Joined: Wednesday 28 September 2016 17:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5997
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby Yustmenl » Tuesday 18 October 2016 12:17

also working here!
Rasberry Pi 3 with Razberry 2.0

Yustmenl
Posts: 31
Joined: Wednesday 28 September 2016 17:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5997
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby Yustmenl » Wednesday 19 October 2016 12:14

After reinstalling Domoticz (upgrade error) i am getting an unknown again in the nodes overview.
Any thought on how to resolve this?
Rasberry Pi 3 with Razberry 2.0

User avatar
rolandbreedveld
Posts: 53
Joined: Wednesday 09 March 2016 12:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby rolandbreedveld » Wednesday 19 October 2016 12:19

Yustmenl wrote:After reinstalling Domoticz (upgrade error) i am getting an unknown again in the nodes overview.
Any thought on how to resolve this?


Think you use the stable relaese ?
the new Fibaro's are only in the Beta included
Raspberry Pi2+3 | P1 SmartMeter | Z-Wave Razberry 2.0 | 4 Greenwave devices | FIBARO FGS223 +FGRM222 | Aerotec MultiSensor 6 | 2 x Gembird Siver-Shield with sispmctl | Logitech Harmony Hub | FritzBox
Interface to 123Solar + PowerOne 3.0 and SMA SB1200

Yustmenl
Posts: 31
Joined: Wednesday 28 September 2016 17:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5997
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby Yustmenl » Wednesday 19 October 2016 12:21

rolandbreedveld wrote:Think you use the stable relaese ?
the new Fibaro's are only in the Beta included


No I am using the latest Beta release 3.5787

Edit: now upgrading to 3.5788

Edit 2: after removing the node and adding it again it works.
Rasberry Pi 3 with Razberry 2.0

marmachine
Posts: 68
Joined: Saturday 26 March 2016 11:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby marmachine » Thursday 03 November 2016 16:59

Hi,

I have this switch to switch my hall and outside lights and i can toggle the switch from Domoticz successfully.
Now, i have a KaKu remote and i figured i could use this to toggle the Fibaro switch by setting it as slave.
I looked up the documentation ( http://www.domoticz.com/DomoticzManual.pdf ) to figure out if i might be doing something wrong, but no.
I'm not getting this to work :(

Funny thing is that in the switch panel (when i also add the slaves as master) i see both the KaKu and Fibaro switching ON and OFF, but the actual lamp doesn't!?

Am i missing something or could this be related to the issues with the Fibaro device?
I'm on Beta, Version: 3.5841 Build Hash: 77cafc4

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8117
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby gizmocuz » Thursday 03 November 2016 19:02

You can make a 'group' and learn the kaku remote for it.
In this group you place the zwave switch
Now you should be able to control it from the kaku (on/off)
Quality outlives Quantity!

marmachine
Posts: 68
Joined: Saturday 26 March 2016 11:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby marmachine » Friday 04 November 2016 11:40

gizmocuz wrote:You can make a 'group' and learn the kaku remote for it.
In this group you place the zwave switch
Now you should be able to control it from the kaku (on/off)


Thanks for the workaround! Indeed that does work, however learning a specific remote switch for the group makes it not automaticly responding to the "GroupOff" button from the same remote. You might think that learning that remote button as well should resolve the issue, but it doesn't. The case with the KaKu "GroupOff" button creates another issue. Any ideas on that?

marmachine
Posts: 68
Joined: Saturday 26 March 2016 11:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby marmachine » Friday 04 November 2016 12:09

marmachine wrote:Hi,

I have this switch to switch my hall and outside lights and i can toggle the switch from Domoticz successfully.
Now, i have a KaKu remote and i figured i could use this to toggle the Fibaro switch by setting it as slave.
I looked up the documentation ( http://www.domoticz.com/DomoticzManual.pdf ) to figure out if i might be doing something wrong, but no.
I'm not getting this to work :(

Funny thing is that in the switch panel (when i also add the slaves as master) i see both the KaKu and Fibaro switching ON and OFF, but the actual lamp doesn't!?

Am i missing something or could this be related to the issues with the Fibaro device?
I'm on Beta, Version: 3.5841 Build Hash: 77cafc4


Actually i've just found a "solution" (actually a workaround) to the above issue...
Since i've added slave switches also as master switches, that enables to set an action command (url or script) for ON and OFF
So i've looked up the IDX for the Fibaro switch that i wanted to toggle and set the following url to the slave switch:

ON command: http://192.168.2.100:8080/json.htm?type ... itchlight& idx=116&switchcmd=On
OFF command: http://192.168.2.100:8080/json.htm?type ... itchlight& idx=116&switchcmd=Off

Also note that the "GroupOff" button from my KaKu remote, now automaticly toggles the Fibaro switches as well!

User avatar
JHO01
Posts: 11
Joined: Wednesday 02 November 2016 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 36694
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby JHO01 » Friday 04 November 2016 21:43

I am runny Domoticz beta V35862 and the Fibaro 213 V2.3
No problem to include the node, after upgrading to the latest beta I excluded and included the node. But....
The switch wired to the Fibaro is working but the status on/off is not seen by Domoticz. The led on the fibaro is green.

I can only switch on and off via the Node control panel... What to do now?
RPI-2, Z-stick Gen5, RFlink, 1-wire, Fibaro switches, various RF-433 sockets, DS18B20, BMP018

User avatar
JHO01
Posts: 11
Joined: Wednesday 02 November 2016 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 36694
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby JHO01 » Saturday 05 November 2016 11:09

I also bought a Fibaro 223 V3.2 This unit is giving the same problems.

No problem to include the node, after upgrading to the latest beta I excluded and included the node. But....
The switch wired to the Fibaro is working but the status on/off is not seen by Domoticz.

I can only switch on and off via the Node control panel... What to do now?
RPI-2, Z-stick Gen5, RFlink, 1-wire, Fibaro switches, various RF-433 sockets, DS18B20, BMP018

Mr-Leo
Posts: 16
Joined: Monday 24 November 2014 9:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby Mr-Leo » Saturday 05 November 2016 18:38

I have the same problemen.... I have two FGS223's connected and can control them succesfully via the OpenZWave Control Panel. The on/off status and power usage is correctly shown in Domoticz (3.5862) but when i try to control from Domoticz them nothing happends. What can i do?

remy
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 07 November 2016 15:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Postby remy » Monday 07 November 2016 15:27

Same problem here.

I just started using Domoticz. A few weeks ago, I installed build 3.4834, which had the problem. After installing a beta build, I can't remember which build, it worked fine. When the latest stable came out, 3.5837, I thought I should give it a try. And the problem is back.

So, somewhere along the way, the working code in the beta did not make it to the latest stable.


Return to “Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests