Page 6 of 9

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 15 December 2016 21:37
by Nelissuh
My 1st post on this forum. I did my first steps in domotica 3 days ago.

- Running Domoticz (3.0.5877-7 from Jumbotroll) on my Synology DS1515+, through an Aeotec Gen5 Z-stick.
- I installed a FIbaro Dimmer 2, which works flawless until now (dimming 8x4W LED lights)
- I installed a FIbaro Double Switch 2 (FGS223), which shows the same issues as mentioned above
-> Switch 1: is working fine
-> Switch 2: manual operation is fine, software operation functions okay, but software is not showing the actual status, and power consumption measurements are wrong.

So I will follow this thread, as I see people are working seriously to solve this issue. Thanks!

I have no experience with compiling bèta packages for Synology, so I will wait until Jumbotroll will release an update until I will install a new version.

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 15 December 2016 23:12
by RoyT
Sorry all, I haven't gotten around to testing this during December madness :-) Aiming for this weekend.

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Friday 16 December 2016 0:37
by geezerrr
Bought one as well but in luckat all Image
Think this one made on Monday morning. Hope I will receive a replacement.

Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Friday 16 December 2016 0:37
by geezerrr
Bought one as well but in luck at all and I can confirm that this one isn't working Image
Think this one made on Monday morning. Hope I will receive a replacement.

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Saturday 17 December 2016 14:05
by Nelissuh
I saw there is a new Bèta by Jumbotroll for my Synology, so I installed it. Version 3.0.6169-7.

Id removed the FGS-223 node, removed all devices related to it, and included the FGS-223 again. After including 11 devices were added, but with this Bèta things got worse.

Relay 1:
When I witch by Domoticz, the relay doesn't act.
Domoticz can read the on/of status, in case manual switched.
I can read the power consumption, in case Domoticz thinks the relay is ON.

Relay 2:
Switching by Domoticz is okay.
Domoticz can't read the on/of status.
Domoticz can't read the power consumption

The power consumption of relay 2 is marked as the 1st device out of 11.

Remark: I am new to Domoticz, so I won't be offended if you tell me I write bullshit :roll:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Monday 19 December 2016 9:59
by RoyT
Update: I've setup a testing environment by reinstalling a Raspberry Pi 3 from scratch and wiring things up (including two lights), and will test somewhere this week. This rig will also allow future testing of other devices, if needed (without me needing to open up any wall sockets).

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 22 December 2016 2:00
by Nelissuh
I just updated to the latest Beta of Jumbotrol (Domoticz v3.0.6207-7)

Now the functionality is the same as with the current stable version:
- Relay 1 functioning and reporting 100% okay
- Relay 2 manual operation okay, but status change not visible in software. Automatic operation okay. No power consumption reporting.

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 22 December 2016 7:47
by junky84
Nelissuh wrote: Relay 1:
When I witch by Domoticz, the relay doesn't act.
Domoticz can read the on/of status, in case manual switched.
I can read the power consumption, in case Domoticz thinks the relay is ON.

Relay 2:
Switching by Domoticz is okay.
Domoticz can't read the on/of status.
Domoticz can't read the power consumption

viewtopic.php?t=13555
JelleN wrote: The weird thing is that I can switch it in "Control Panel". But when I want to switch it in the "Devices" menu nothing happens.

Same to me.

My Configurstion:
3.5877 stable
Fibaro Double Switch 2 (FGS-223)
Aeon Z-Stick gen5

Is it solved in the latest beta?

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 22 December 2016 9:11
by wervisser
So I'm running version 3.6169 at the moment and have excluded and included 1/14 FGS-223 and can confirm I can switch both channels via Domoticz. It seems to be resolved on my end. Since I have a lot of these devices I think I can better start all over than exclude/include every single device. It seems to be much more work to sort out the devices and current switches.

Thanks Gizmocuz !

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 22 December 2016 11:06
by JacquesMulders
gizmocuz wrote:Try beta #6149, OZW configuration files are updated.
If you included your node, you have to exclude and include it again after upgrading

Small status update (Roy will do an extensive test later), including (secure) works, and we can operate the two switches via domoticz without any problem.
The problem seems when you operate the switch externally that it does not send a status update (or it is not visible in domoticz)

I do however see this happening correctly, but this might be because i included it a long time ago, probably with another configuration file

We are still investigating the issue

i have several switches, 2 in with the old configuration en 2 with the new, i can confirm it works normal,when i switch via domoticz, and via an external switch. when i switch via external switch almost instantly the status in domoticz changes.

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 22 December 2016 11:48
by junky84
ok .. just updated to beta 3.6224
will test it in the afternoon cause the fibaro switch is actually not powered

will post a report later

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Friday 23 December 2016 15:40
by junky84
So ... after the upgrade the fibaro switch works perfect. Thanks and Merry Christmas!


regards
Junky84

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Saturday 24 December 2016 13:24
by RoyT
I'm still having the same issues (Q2 works, Q1 doesn't). Christmas dinner is almost ready, should be time for a full report next week. This time for real ;) Vacation, yay!

edit: A reboot fixed this for me!

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Sunday 25 December 2016 14:07
by Ernstl
Yeah, got the same problem, and a reboot fixed it for me, too.
:D

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Sunday 25 December 2016 14:37
by Firepeet
I had a problem with a Benext motion sensor. I could fix this by doing the following.
Maybe it also helps also for the Fibaro FGS223.

- Exclude the node from Domoticz
- Stop running Domoticz
- Remove the Z-stick Gen5 from the USB port
- Click one time on the Action Button of the stick. The blue led will blink slowly.
- Include the node. For Benext press and hold the tamper switch for 2 seconds and release to start the inclusion process. The blue led stay solid for 2 seconds to indicate successful inclusion
- Click the Action Button of the stick again
- Remove in folder /domoticz/var the zwcfg xml file
- Place the stick back into the USB port
- Start running Domoticz

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Tuesday 27 December 2016 23:36
by antares
Firepeet wrote: - Click one time on the Action Button of the stick. The blue led will blink slowly.
- Include the node. For Benext press and hold the tamper switch for 2 seconds and release to start the inclusion process. The blue led stay solid for 2 seconds to indicate successful inclusion
- Click the Action Button of the stick again
But... isn't this method including in insecure mode?

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Wednesday 28 December 2016 22:11
by RoyT
Firepeet wrote:I had a problem with a Benext motion sensor. I could fix this by doing the following.
Maybe it also helps also for the Fibaro FGS223.
I'm pretty sure it was the OpenZwave update that fixed the FGS-223. Before that, the association could only be completed for 99% and that seems to have been resolved. Not sure if there ever was an issue with the FGS-213 (the new single switches), but that one is working great too.

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Thursday 05 January 2017 12:48
by borcon
Hello,

Domo Version: 3.6310 (latest BETA)
Plattform: Raspi3

I've got some issues with timeouts in z wave, since i have the 3x fgs 223 included.
I have added the modules just before Christmas with the latest beta at this time.
With the latest stable, switch S1 does not work, but with the latest beta, the switch s1 works good.
Without the fgs223, the zwave network has no timeouts.
I have currently 10x Fibaro Dimmer 2 and 3x Fibaro FGS223 included.

I switch the lights very often through scenes and since the fgs223, the scenes have some time delay up to 10-50 seconds or single lights do not switch.

From my log:
2017-01-05 11:10:26.335 OpenZWave: Received timeout notification from HomeID: 3681674579, NodeID: 6 (0x06)
2017-01-05 11:10:38.914 OpenZWave: Received timeout notification from HomeID: 3681674579, NodeID: 12 (0x0c)
2017-01-05 11:10:50.948 OpenZWave: Received timeout notification from HomeID: 3681674579, NodeID: 13 (0x0d)

The fgs 223 modules have in "Groups & Network" in Group 1 --> 1.1
All other modules have in Group 1 --> 1

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Wednesday 11 January 2017 22:00
by archen
I've had problems that the S2 switch is not updated in domoticz when pressed externally. If I swich S2 in domoticz I hear the relay clicking. Same as many other..

Today I tried to exclude the unit and include it again after the updates mentioned in this thread. Now my problem is the other way around.

Now I can turn both on/off in domoticz and the relay and status in domoticz is matching.. but now S1 isn't updated when I use the switch externally so you can say that the problems switched to S1 now..

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Posted: Wednesday 11 January 2017 22:06
by ogroot
I have identical problems with several ZMNHBD2 (Qubino 2 relay) switches.
Switching wall switch on Q2 is not always reported to domoticz.
And have frequent time-out, while z-wave mesh is perrfect.

I assume it has something to do with recent code changes in multi-instance devices notificastion handling/ reporting.