Fibaro FGS223 is not working well Topic is solved

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post
Mr-Leo
Posts: 16
Joined: Monday 24 November 2014 9:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by Mr-Leo » Monday 07 November 2016 15:30

A restart of domoticz after adding the FGS223 solved the problem for me!

remy
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 07 November 2016 15:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by remy » Monday 07 November 2016 18:57

Mr-Leo wrote:A restart of domoticz after adding the FGS223 solved the problem for me!
It did not for me. Even rebooted the Pi. Are you running the latest stable?

Mr-Leo
Posts: 16
Joined: Monday 24 November 2014 9:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by Mr-Leo » Monday 07 November 2016 21:44

3.5864

antares
Posts: 56
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by antares » Tuesday 22 November 2016 18:34

Hi,

I'm currently using the latest stable release of Domoticz and figured that there are parameters missing for the FGS-223:

http://manuals.fibaro.com/content/manua ... T-v1.0.pdf

So parameters 50+ offer settings with regards to energy consumption, but they are not shown in Domoticz.

Also beside that I have the problem that when I press a switch physically, the state change of the relay is not reported back to Domoticz usually (or to be more precise it takes a long time like half an hour to be reported). I can only avoid this and get fast feedback if I enable querying the device from Domoticz, but as far as I got it, this should not normally be enabled for devices as it causes more network traffic.

Any ideas for these two things?

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8491
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 22 November 2016 21:21

You have to report this to openzwave (first check if their configuration file is also missing it)
when it's changed there, domoticz will follow eventually
Quality outlives Quantity!

JacquesMulders
Posts: 56
Joined: Saturday 03 January 2015 23:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by JacquesMulders » Thursday 24 November 2016 11:15

i saw in openzwave that there are some missing parameters added to the config.

to add this in an existing zwave node, does the FGS223 has to be in and excluded to make the new conifg work?

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8491
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by gizmocuz » Thursday 24 November 2016 11:35

Yes, or you have to stop domoticz, edit the zwave configuration file, remove the node from the xml, save the file, and start domoticz again
and let the node send the NIF (Node Information Frame)
Quality outlives Quantity!

User avatar
JHO01
Posts: 15
Joined: Wednesday 02 November 2016 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 36694
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by JHO01 » Friday 25 November 2016 22:01

Can someone post/describe a more detailed plan how to do this exactly? I have the same problem with FGS223 v3.2

Thanks
RPI-2, Z-stick Gen5, RFlink, 1-wire, Fibaro switches, various RF-433 sockets, DS18B20, BMP018

wervisser
Posts: 21
Joined: Monday 28 November 2016 19:38
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by wervisser » Monday 28 November 2016 19:45

Same problem on my end. I have a few of these units mounted in the wall and cannot operate the second button. I did manage to get the switch enabled with polling enabled, however it won't switch off anymore.

I excluded the node and included one of them again (unfortunately not realizing I would lose my KWH information) with the latest Beta build 3.5985 (Compile Date: 2016-11-24 08:09:53). The same issue occurs.

Is there something I can change/verify/control for this switch to work. I did check the OpenZwave device compatability list to confirm it isn't supported yet (officially).

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8491
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 29 November 2016 8:34

Can you operate it from the control panel ? Are you sure you are using the switch ending with ID 03 for the second switch ?
I have a couple of them, working very nice ..
Quality outlives Quantity!

wervisser
Posts: 21
Joined: Monday 28 November 2016 19:38
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by wervisser » Tuesday 29 November 2016 9:21

Thanks for your reply.

I actually don't have a 02 switch. I only have a 01 and 02 after excluding and including. I saw this number 03 mentioned in the topic, but thought it the numbering was dependent on my setup.

Is there a specific method for excluding/including of the node. I now used Domoticz -> Hardware - Zwave stick -> Node Management - Exclude (and afterwards Include)

Assuming you mean the OpenZwave control panel. I can put the S1 and S2 at on/off.

When I tail -f the domoticz.log file I see no changes for S2. It will give a timeout error thinking it should have received a notification.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8491
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 29 November 2016 11:32

This is how my 223's devices tab looks like (my node is 0x31 in hex):
223_devices.PNG
223_devices.PNG (105.35 KiB) Viewed 5676 times
Quality outlives Quantity!

wervisser
Posts: 21
Joined: Monday 28 November 2016 19:38
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by wervisser » Tuesday 29 November 2016 12:04

Hmmm, I definitely missing some items here. This is a snippet of one of my units. My other FGS223's have 8 devices. This newly included one has 12 devices. Yours has 16 devices...

Image

How does one exclude and include a device without losing historical data like KWH ?

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8491
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 29 November 2016 12:10

When you exclude/include, you get new devices, like a new kwh sensor
But the old sensor is still in the system.
Add the new sensor, label it something with 'new' in the name
press edit on the old sensor, you will see a button 'replace', click this, and select the new sensor
Now all your old data is inside the new sensor
Quality outlives Quantity!

wervisser
Posts: 21
Joined: Monday 28 November 2016 19:38
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by wervisser » Tuesday 29 November 2016 12:17

Ok, I haven't done this the last time. I just excluded the node and saw it being removed (it was 0x8). Then I included the same node which received 0x20 and worked further on this one.

But for now ? Should I exclude and include the node again since I don't have this '3' device ?

wervisser
Posts: 21
Joined: Monday 28 November 2016 19:38
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by wervisser » Thursday 01 December 2016 10:18

Well, I checked that I'm using the latest FGS223.xml available and running the latest available version of Domoticz (beta). I've excluded and included one of the nodes but still unable to find a '3' device.
Is there anything else I can do to force the creation of this device ? I have found two users who can actually use this button, so it can work :roll:

RoyT
Posts: 26
Joined: Wednesday 02 December 2015 20:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by RoyT » Friday 02 December 2016 21:36

I'm having similar issues on a brand new Raspberry Pi 3 with a fresh Domoticz install (beta channel) and the new Z-Wave Plus enabled Razberry card. For me it sometimes finds 12 devices, but most of the time just 10. Not sure what else to test :(

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8491
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by gizmocuz » Saturday 03 December 2016 11:29

Seems someone have to debug the code as i am not going to take out my hardware from the wall
These are strange nodes, i remember it also added a temp sensor or similar.
Just get it compiled under visual studio set a breakpoint and step through
Quality outlives Quantity!

RoyT
Posts: 26
Joined: Wednesday 02 December 2015 20:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by RoyT » Saturday 03 December 2016 12:11

That's out of my league I'm afraid, but I'd be happy to loan you a new one for testing purposes (can send from NL).

RoyT
Posts: 26
Joined: Wednesday 02 December 2015 20:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Fibaro FGS223 is not working well

Post by RoyT » Saturday 03 December 2016 12:15

Oh, I just did a new Raspbian install with the Razberry drivers and interface, without Domoticz, and that did add switches for both S1 and S2. Not sure, but this probably means it's not the hardware or OpenZwave.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests