Domoticz can't find Philips Hue GU10 spots

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
mikerijntje
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 27 June 2018 15:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Domoticz can't find Philips Hue GU10 spots

Post by mikerijntje » Tuesday 17 July 2018 21:58

Hi,

I've added my Philips Hue Brigde in Domoticz Hardware setup but can't find my two philips hue spots.
They don't appear in 'devices'.

' Accept new Hardware Devices' is on and still it can't find the spots.
Who can help me with this problem?

Btw, The philips Hue app works just fine and i can controle both spots. So it has something to do with domoticz I guess.

Thanks you!

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 1344
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz can't find Philips Hue GU10 spots

Post by waaren » Tuesday 17 July 2018 22:17

mikerijntje wrote:
Tuesday 17 July 2018 21:58
Hi,

I've added my Philips Hue Brigde in Domoticz Hardware setup but can't find my two philips hue spots.
They don't appear in 'devices'.

' Accept new Hardware Devices' is on and still it can't find the spots.
Who can help me with this problem?

Btw, The philips Hue app works just fine and i can controle both spots. So it has something to do with domoticz I guess.

Thanks you!
There was a problem with this in the latest stable release. This is solved in later Beta's What domoticz version are you on ?
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

mikerijntje
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 27 June 2018 15:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz can't find Philips Hue GU10 spots

Post by mikerijntje » Tuesday 17 July 2018 22:34

I'm using 4.9700

What is the best thing to do for now do you think?

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 1344
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz can't find Philips Hue GU10 spots

Post by waaren » Tuesday 17 July 2018 22:52

mikerijntje wrote:
Tuesday 17 July 2018 22:34
I'm using 4.9700

What is the best thing to do for now do you think?
I cannot advise for you because I don't know how dependent you are on a working link to your Hue system compared to the other stuff in your domoticz. I use a separate test system to check the main functions of a new domoticz Beta version before putting it on my "production" Pi.

If you decide to move to Beta, than do this only after making a copy of the current domoticz directory and all subdirs and ensure that you can go back to the current version with that copy.
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests