How to connect smoke detectors

Others (MiLight, Hue, Toon etc...)
Post Reply
User avatar
fl1p
Posts: 57
Joined: Friday 19 July 2013 12:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Belgium
Contact:

How to connect smoke detectors

Post by fl1p » Thursday 28 May 2015 14:20

I'm trying to connect a new smoke detector FA21RF. I allready have 2 of the FA20RF connected, but I don't remember how I did it.

It won't succeed with pressing learn-button.

markk
Posts: 433
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by markk » Thursday 28 May 2015 15:27

Do you have "accept new hardware" enabled in "settings"?
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

User avatar
fl1p
Posts: 57
Joined: Friday 19 July 2013 12:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by fl1p » Thursday 28 May 2015 15:31

Yes, that's enabled

User avatar
fl1p
Posts: 57
Joined: Friday 19 July 2013 12:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by fl1p » Wednesday 03 June 2015 17:28

I attached my RFXCom to my pc and got this with the rfxmanager when I push the Test button. The Learn button doesn't do anything with the RFXCom.
Packettype = Security1
subtype = KD101 smoke detector
Sequence nbr = 39
id1-3 = 0D9400
status = Panic
Signal level = 6
And I can't find "Security" or "KD101" in the device list to add it manually... This is how my other smoke detectors are connected:
Antenna 346C00 0 Brand Traphal Security KD101 smoke detector Normal

kalinkamaen
Posts: 92
Joined: Sunday 04 January 2015 16:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 4.900
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by kalinkamaen » Wednesday 03 June 2015 19:29

Did you hold the test button until it started beeping?
Windows 7, Domoticz 4.9700

User avatar
fl1p
Posts: 57
Joined: Friday 19 July 2013 12:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by fl1p » Wednesday 03 June 2015 19:43

Yes. Than panic shows up under windows, but it doesn't "auto learb" it in Domoticz.

kalinkamaen
Posts: 92
Joined: Sunday 04 January 2015 16:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 4.900
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by kalinkamaen » Wednesday 03 June 2015 20:04

But then you can just connect it through devices, if you see it there!
Windows 7, Domoticz 4.9700

User avatar
fl1p
Posts: 57
Joined: Friday 19 July 2013 12:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by fl1p » Wednesday 03 June 2015 20:40

Nope, it doesn't show up... Not when I push Learn, nor when I push Test.

But it does show up in the RFXcom Manager when I attach the antenna to my windows pc...

D'rMorris
Posts: 314
Joined: Thursday 01 May 2014 9:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands - Sittard
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by D'rMorris » Thursday 04 June 2015 12:36

I added them as follows:
- First I put the smoke detectors in learn mode
- Then I used RFXMGR to learn them my own defined code (in Security1 tab, Type KD101 smoke detector, select a unique ID for each KD101, for example 01 01 and 01 02 and 01 03, select the Command: panic)
- Then in Domoticz add them manually (use the just learned codes) or add them via "learn light / switch)

wimmme
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to connect smoke detectors

Post by wimmme » Wednesday 11 November 2015 12:16

Double post, but I need to.
I really cannot get this to work.
I have 9 FA21RF's, configured with one master and 8 slaves, so they are all connected.
There is no way I can get them into domoticz.
I succeeded in learning 2 of these devices my own code with RFXMgr, so sending to them works fine, but getting them as devices/switches in domoticz is not possible.
Even in RFXMgr i don't see anything happening when pressing the test buttons.
Anyone an idea ? This is driving me crazy :cry:

UPDATE: it works ! don't know exactly what did the trick because I didn't do anything else then before. But I removed the batteries from 1 device and made it a slave again and now RFXMgr sees them and Domoticz too :-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests