Aqara Human Body Sensor

Others (MiLight, Hue, Toon etc...)
Post Reply
Kasvand
Posts: 10
Joined: Wednesday 20 September 2017 15:24
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Aqara Human Body Sensor

Post by Kasvand » Thursday 08 March 2018 11:36

I have already added a number of Human Body sensors to my Domoticz set-up. However, I just received a newly ordered sensor and discovered it to be a new model which includes a light sensor as well. Pretty sweet!!
However, Domoticz doesn't see it.... :( (used this, which worked perfectly for the earlier model human body sensors: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara))

Any thoughts on this? Will this new model be added later? Or should I start stockpiling the old version of the human body sensors...??

User avatar
remb0
Posts: 935
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 22:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Aqara Human Body Sensor

Post by remb0 » Thursday 08 March 2018 13:04

Wow i didn't noticed that. I think it will work in the future if it is still zigbee.
I will order 1 to test it also.
All Domoticz compatible products at shop: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Compatibl ... n_gearbest

aldodemi
Posts: 41
Joined: Tuesday 07 October 2014 17:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Genoa Italy
Contact:

Re: Aqara Human Body Sensor

Post by aldodemi » Thursday 08 March 2018 13:10

In this moment Domoticz (beta v 3.8976) identify this new sensor only as a Lux sensor.
Server Domoticz 3.7243 (usually the last beta) on Debian Linux (Jessie) - Hw homemade with Atom CPU/4 GB RAM
RFXCom and ZWave Stick (Aeon)

joostnl
Posts: 47
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 20:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aqara Human Body Sensor

Post by joostnl » Thursday 08 March 2018 13:44

Can you link to buyer site? Because wich specific model your talking about?

Kasvand
Posts: 10
Joined: Wednesday 20 September 2017 15:24
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aqara Human Body Sensor

Post by Kasvand » Thursday 15 March 2018 12:24

I got one on Aliexpress (Dutch link, but considering your name I guess that's not an issue :P) :
https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/100-Xiao ... 0.0.vOwdKR

funnybu
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 07 May 2018 14:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9272
Location: Russia, Novosibirsk
Contact:

Re: Aqara Human Body Sensor

Post by funnybu » Monday 07 May 2018 15:02

I have problem vith new Aqara Body sensor, can u help me?
https://www.gearbest.com/alarm-systems/pp_659226.html

At first i had one Aqara Body sensor, i've add it to mi home and then instal domoticz on Rpi3 (Raberian stretch)
All worked perfect in mi home and domoticz system.

Then i bought another Aqara Body sensor, added it to mi home (works perfect), but i don't see it in devices tab in domotics.

Hov i can force domitcz to scan for new sensor and add it in devices?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests