domoticz and touchscreen

Others (MiLight, Hue, Toon etc...)
Post Reply
pvklink
Posts: 106
Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 16:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

domoticz and touchscreen

Post by pvklink » Monday 11 December 2017 20:58

I like to operate my homeautomation from a touchscreen.
To start my pc or activate an app takes to much time.
I like to have a dedicated device which is fast and continouslu active...

Is a rpi3b with touchscreen an option?
Do i use a browser on it and call my existing rpi with domoticz or is it faster to make a client/server configuration, so both rpi's with domoticz and use the webserver locally on the rpi with touchscreen?

Amsterdam020
Posts: 60
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 22:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5629
Contact:

Re: domoticz and touchscreen

Post by Amsterdam020 » Monday 11 December 2017 21:05

I am thinking about buying a toon thermostat to do just this,
https://domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=20674

Are there drawbacks to this?
Rp3, youlesss, rfxcom, philips hue, dsb1820

pvklink
Posts: 106
Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 16:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: domoticz and touchscreen

Post by pvklink » Wednesday 13 December 2017 21:56

i dont think the toon can trigger my x10 and koko devices.... only zwave...

Pauls
Posts: 21
Joined: Sunday 19 June 2016 9:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: domoticz and touchscreen

Post by Pauls » Friday 29 December 2017 17:13

pvklink wrote:
Monday 11 December 2017 20:58
I like to operate my homeautomation from a touchscreen.
To start my pc or activate an app takes to much time.
I like to have a dedicated device which is fast and continouslu active...

Is a rpi3b with touchscreen an option?
Do i use a browser on it and call my existing rpi with domoticz or is it faster to make a client/server configuration, so both rpi's with domoticz and use the webserver locally on the rpi with touchscreen?
I had an RPI v3 with an 7" touchscreen as a domoticz server.
I had intergrated the RPI, an RFCOM transciever and an Zwave stick inside the housing, running on jessie full install.
I don't have a foto with the RFCOM and Zwave stick in the housing, but when you remove the plastic housing of the RFCOM it will fit.

After some weeks I decided to remove the RFCOM and Zwave stick from the RPI v3 to a second RPI v2 and connected both in master/slave.
The reason for that is that was a bit slow reaction of the RPI.
Afterwards I think that the slow reaction is caused by the high interval rate of the P1 cable.

The situation now is that the RPIv3 is build into the selfmade housing with the 7 " touchscreen running on jessie full install.
The P1 cable is connected to this set and the unit act as a slave for the RPI V2 to transmit the power values to the RPI v2 as domoticz server.

The RPI v2 is located in a different location and is running on jessie light.
This RPI is the master and controls via RFCOM and Zwave all sensors and switches.
It all runs ok for now but soon I will try again to put all items back into the RPI v3 housing.

http://www.domoticz.com/forum/download/ ... w&id=13944
Attachments
IMG_1214.JPG
IMG_1214.JPG (248.58 KiB) Viewed 497 times
IMG_1212.JPG
IMG_1212.JPG (216.55 KiB) Viewed 497 times
IMG_1207.JPG
IMG_1207.JPG (261.35 KiB) Viewed 497 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests