NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Everything about esp8266 and more.
Post Reply
krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Monday 26 June 2017 22:57

Hi,

I just flashed my NodeMCU with the ESPeasy firmware, which was exactly like the name states. It's easy!

I also managed to connect a pulsecounter and add it as a device within my ESPeasy. I also the that it COUNTS pulses. Fakes one, because the pulses were triggered by the flash of my mobile phone. But anyway, so far so good. The only problem I am having is that my virtual device within Domoticz is not updating. So something is not communicating. Let's start with the beginning. Do I even have the correct virtual device? I have chosen for "Counter" virtual device and I know see this device mentioned as a "RFXmeter counter". Is this correct?

Is it mandatory to fill in within the ESPeasy software the "user" id for my domoticz? I am just testing the setup within my testing setup. For this pi running domoticz i do not even have a user setup within domoticz. So i was curious if I could have the field just not filled in.

Somebody with some other tips?

User avatar
Westcott
Posts: 548
Joined: Tuesday 09 December 2014 18:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: UK - Glos
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by Westcott » Tuesday 27 June 2017 0:03

User ID?
If you mean "Controller User:" then no, you don't need it.
I'm sure you've set the device IDX to match Domoticz.
Does the ESPeasy log show anything?
Zwave - Sigma Z+ stick, Fibaro 2x FGSD002, FGMS001
Horstmann - 2x HRT4, 2x C-stat-11, 4x ASR-ZW, TKB 2x TZ56, 2x TZ68E
Max-EQ Cube, Valve, Neo 2x door
RFXtrx433E, RFlink - 1byone driveway, doorbell, Oregon and BangGood temp
Wifi - YeeLight RGB, 3x ESP8266

randytsuch
Posts: 95
Joined: Sunday 20 March 2016 19:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: LA, Ca USA
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by randytsuch » Tuesday 27 June 2017 0:15

Maybe start with something really easy, like a switch.

First make a virtual switch in domoticz and get the index number for your virtual switch.

Setup a GPIO as a switch in ESP Easy, change states and see if it works.

If you look at the ESP Easy log, you will see it change states there.

Then go over the domo, and see if it changes there.

So far, I've implemented switches, relays and temp sensors, nothing too complicated, but works great.

Randy

krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Tuesday 27 June 2017 7:55

Westcott wrote:User ID?
If you mean "Controller User:" then no, you don't need it.
I'm sure you've set the device IDX to match Domoticz.
Does the ESPeasy log show anything?
Thanks for the pointers.

So now I deleted in the lines "Controller User" any info. It now looks like this.
Image

@randytsuch
It does log within ESPeasy, I does just not post to domoticz.

The values were inputted today.
Image

Then no action on the device. And I just do not understand why.
Image
Image

mvzut
Posts: 310
Joined: Thursday 12 November 2015 11:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Marum, The Netherlands
Contact:

NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by mvzut » Wednesday 28 June 2017 8:39

Maybe a stupid question, but did you enable "Send Data" in the device configuration screen? Here's an example of my pulse counter device:

Image
Raspberry Pi 2B - RFXtrx433 - Aeon Z-Stick gen5 - Opentherm Gateway - P1 smart meter - Netatmo - Philips Hue - ELV Max! - ESP8266 DIY water meter - Sonos Connect & PLAY:1 - Kodi - Wall mounted tablet + Imperihome - MANY switches/sensors

krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Wednesday 28 June 2017 20:12

Too bad, wanted to connect to my NodeMCU and it wasn't onlin anymore. Pressed the rst button on the device. Never came back to life. Decided to flash again. No problems there during the flash process. But, when done. I press rst and the device never comes back online to the ESP_0 open wifi network.

But this is so weird to me, the flash goes perfect but the restart and the wifi just arent there. Maybe a faulty unit? I do not have a 2nd one to test unfortunately.

User avatar
Westcott
Posts: 548
Joined: Tuesday 09 December 2014 18:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: UK - Glos
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by Westcott » Wednesday 28 June 2017 20:32

It should remember the last IP address it was set to.
Perhaps try to find it with an IP scanner?
Zwave - Sigma Z+ stick, Fibaro 2x FGSD002, FGMS001
Horstmann - 2x HRT4, 2x C-stat-11, 4x ASR-ZW, TKB 2x TZ56, 2x TZ68E
Max-EQ Cube, Valve, Neo 2x door
RFXtrx433E, RFlink - 1byone driveway, doorbell, Oregon and BangGood temp
Wifi - YeeLight RGB, 3x ESP8266

User avatar
heggink
Posts: 459
Joined: Tuesday 08 September 2015 21:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9530
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by heggink » Wednesday 28 June 2017 21:10

Had a similar issue with a bad power supply.
Pi3, latest beta
RFXCOM, z-wave (AEOTEC, switches, temhum, pir, contacts),
Plugwise2py, P1 'smart'meter & solar panel
Alexa, Wifi Cams motion detection
ESP: relays, PIR & Temp/TempHum
Geofence iCloud, Bluetooth & Wifi ping
Harmony hub, Nest

randytsuch
Posts: 95
Joined: Sunday 20 March 2016 19:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: LA, Ca USA
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by randytsuch » Wednesday 28 June 2017 21:40

I was having problems with an ESP-01, and tried to reload it with ESP Easy.
I did get it working, but after reloading, it never did the ESP_0 thing, it remembered the setup information, and rejoined my wifi network.
So it seems reloading ESP Easy doesn't erase the setup information.
And in the end it was a wiring mistake I made, didn't pull up all the pins I needed to.

At bootup, GPIO 0 and 2 have to be high, and GPIO15 has to be low. If not, it won't boot up, well it boots up in the wrong state, so it looks like it hasn't booted up.
I've also had problems with GPIO16 (had to disconnect to boot up) and I've not been able to figure out why.

Randy

freijn
Posts: 299
Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands Purmerend
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by freijn » Thursday 29 June 2017 12:46

Are you sure your domoticz server is in 192.168.0.1 ?

"Normally" (good practise ) you use this address as the default Gateway.

But i read you have other issues now.. :-(

Using 4 espEasy in my house. 4 temp sensors 1 IR sensor
Very happy with the performace of these !

Cheers,

Frank

krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Thursday 29 June 2017 14:45

freijn wrote:Are you sure your domoticz server is in 192.168.0.1 ?

"Normally" (good practise ) you use this address as the default Gateway.

But i read you have other issues now.. :-(

Using 4 espEasy in my house. 4 temp sensors 1 IR sensor
Very happy with the performace of these !

Cheers,

Frank
I deleted the latest number of the ip-adress so it must looks a little bit strange in the picture.

I threw away the nodemcu I had. After trying various USB cables and also power adapters nothing worked. I am sure this was just a faulty one. I ordered New ones drom Aliexpress and I will report back in probably 2-3 weeks Image.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Monday 10 July 2017 22:40

Update:

I received my new NodeMCU's and flashed ESPEasy without any problems. Attached the sensor and got it working because I can see values coming in.

Double checked the info for the Domoticz installation. So IP adress is correct and the device IDX also. Still nothing is coming into Domoticz. I even checked the "send data" toggle if it is on. it is!

So, if anyone else has any ideas. Let me know. I am currently thinking that the "dummy device" created is not the correct one. It keeps mentioning at the "Type: RFXMETER, RFXMETER counter". Maybe wrong?

freijn
Posts: 299
Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands Purmerend
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by freijn » Tuesday 11 July 2017 11:16

Please make screenshots of all your config. (easyesp as well as Domoticz )

What sensor is attached ? Where do you see values ?
Anything in the logfiles of the Domoticz ?

mayyam
Posts: 50
Joined: Saturday 14 January 2017 12:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by mayyam » Wednesday 12 July 2017 6:30

Controller user and password?
_______________
- Raspberry Pi 3
- RFLink 433Mhz / NRF 2.4GHz
- 2x Xiaomi Gateway
- different species of ESP8266

krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Wednesday 12 July 2017 21:14

freijn wrote:Please make screenshots of all your config. (easyesp as well as Domoticz )

What sensor is attached ? Where do you see values ?
Anything in the logfiles of the Domoticz ?
Ok, Here it is. So it is a Wemos D1 v3 flashed with ESP Easy. Attached is a light sensitive sensor for arduino/wemo purposes bought through Aliespress, like this one. Image

Image Image Image Image
Image

As you can see in the 2nd picture, the sensor has produced variables. But it will just don't update the device within domoticz.

freijn
Posts: 299
Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands Purmerend
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by freijn » Thursday 13 July 2017 11:34

Can't see any mis-configurations here.

I am switching to basic now... and sorry if you did it already....

I can see you can connect to the Domoticz as well as to the Esp but.....

- Are you sure the ESPEasy can reach the Domoticz server?
- Can you please share the ip address of the ESPEasy ?
- Can you ping the ESP from the Domoticz ?

Is there nothing in the logfiles of domoticz ????
Please see the logs of the ESP anything in there???

krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Friday 14 July 2017 20:33

freijn wrote:Can't see any mis-configurations here.

I am switching to basic now... and sorry if you did it already....

I can see you can connect to the Domoticz as well as to the Esp but.....

- Are you sure the ESPEasy can reach the Domoticz server?
- Can you please share the ip address of the ESPEasy ?
- Can you ping the ESP from the Domoticz ?

Is there nothing in the logfiles of domoticz ????
Please see the logs of the ESP anything in there???
Thanks for the help! It is driving me crazy :)

Here is the results of the ESP logfile

Code: Select all

Log
165490693 : WD : Uptime 2758 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28400
165520694 : WD : Uptime 2758 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28400
165550695 : WD : Uptime 2759 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28400
165580696 : WD : Uptime 2759 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28400
165610697 : WD : Uptime 2760 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28400
165640698 : WD : Uptime 2760 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28008
165670699 : WD : Uptime 2761 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28008
165700700 : WD : Uptime 2761 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 27456
165730701 : WD : Uptime 2762 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 27456
165760702 : WD : Uptime 2762 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 27824
So i cannot make anything of this :). The IP adress of the ESP within my network is 192.168.0.19. If I use the "System Alive Checker (Ping)" within domoticz the ESP easy is on. So domoticz sees the ESP Easy.

freijn
Posts: 299
Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands Purmerend
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by freijn » Saturday 15 July 2017 10:14

The only diff I see with my config is the unti number.

Please make the unit number 1

this is my logfile :

608437841 : DHT : Temperature: 22.30
608437841 : DHT : Humidity: 63.40
608440369 : WD : Uptime 10129 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28344
608444644 : DS : Temperature: 47.31 (28-80-af-26-0-0-80-5d)
608451651 : DS : Temperature: 42.44 (28-2e-11-27-0-0-80-70)
608470370 : WD : Uptime 10129 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28344
608497901 : DHT : Temperature: 22.30
608497901 : DHT : Humidity: 63.40
608500371 : WD : Uptime 10130 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28344
608504704 : DS : Temperature: 48.31 (28-80-af-26-0-0-80-5d)

Can you make an event ( counter) and see if you can see it in the logfile ?
Please be aware the logfile does refresh every 2 sec or so. So you have to monitor it all time ....

krizzz
Posts: 171
Joined: Wednesday 20 November 2013 21:36
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by krizzz » Tuesday 25 July 2017 22:40

I was very frustrated with this issue the last couple of weeks and the fact that I couldnt find out what was causing the problem. I left it powerless this last period.

Therefore i started up the Wemos today and thought I would just try everything, but I found the problem within minutes. Appearently in the device tab of ESPeasy i can select the counter type. And all this time it was selected on Delta/Total/Time. After selecting the other possibility here --> Delta the device in my Domoticz setup was beding updated ! So Eureka, finally some succes. Now to find out how to setup correctly

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T580 met Tapatalk

mjdb
Posts: 87
Joined: Thursday 12 January 2017 14:38
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: all beta
Location: NL - Pijnacker
Contact:

Re: NodeMCU and ESPEasy

Post by mjdb » Wednesday 09 August 2017 10:30

When you have flashed the ESP8266, connect it to a external power-suply (not a computer) for the next steps.
I found that this makes the process with the setup work.
- - - - - - - - - - -
2 x Domoticz on Raspberry Pi; 2 x RFXtrx433; Aeotec Z-Stick
KlikAanKlikUit ICS-2000 as Relay
Aeotec MultiSensors 6; Danfoss Z Thermostats 014G0013; Kaku Switches, Z-wave Switches

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests