How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

On various Hardware and OS systems: pi / windows / routers / nas, etc
Michel13
Posts: 16
Joined: Thursday 07 January 2016 20:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by Michel13 » Friday 27 January 2017 15:15

Hello,

I have just installed Domoticz V3.5877 Stable DSM 6.0 on my DS214+ and have a problem with the version.
The .spk I have loaded is from http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_stable_6 ... 5877-7.spk but when installed it is in fact :
Version: 3.5876
Build Hash: b97777b
Compile Date: 2016-11-09 12:33:42
So I have a message telling me that the package is to be updated. Clicking on "Update now" loads the update, but after installation, version is still the same and the message comes over again.
I have reboot the NAS in the hope to get Domoticz updated, but there is no change.

I have actually 2 Raspberry RPI (2 and 3) running Domoticz. My goal with Domoticz on my NAS is to make it as the master with the 2 Rasp connected as Slaves. I wonder if it is possible to do so with two systems : Rasp and Syno, and if that is stable. However, I need to have the same rev on the three units for the exchange to work.

How can I do to upgrade to 5877, or is it possible to get the correct file for the above link ?
Thanks in advance for your help.

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 536
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Friday 27 January 2017 16:15

Michel13 wrote:Hello,

I have just installed Domoticz V3.5877 Stable DSM 6.0 on my DS214+ and have a problem with the version.
The .spk I have loaded is from http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_stable_6 ... 5877-7.spk but when installed it is in fact :
Version: 3.5876
Build Hash: b97777b
Compile Date: 2016-11-09 12:33:42
So I have a message telling me that the package is to be updated. Clicking on "Update now" loads the update, but after installation, version is still the same and the message comes over again.
I have reboot the NAS in the hope to get Domoticz updated, but there is no change.

I have actually 2 Raspberry RPI (2 and 3) running Domoticz. My goal with Domoticz on my NAS is to make it as the master with the 2 Rasp connected as Slaves. I wonder if it is possible to do so with two systems : Rasp and Syno, and if that is stable. However, I need to have the same rev on the three units for the exchange to work.

How can I do to upgrade to 5877, or is it possible to get the correct file for the above link ?
Thanks in advance for your help.
I have fixed a typo...
Try this package http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_stable_6 ... 5877-7.spk
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Michel13
Posts: 16
Joined: Thursday 07 January 2016 20:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by Michel13 » Friday 27 January 2017 17:18

Thank you jumbotroll for your prompt action.
I have downloaded from your link, remove Domoticz from the package center and reinstall it from the fresh file.
Unfortunately, there is no change at all.
Version is still 5876 and Domoticz asks for an update.

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 536
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Friday 27 January 2017 18:36

Michel13 wrote:Thank you jumbotroll for your prompt action.
I have downloaded from your link, remove Domoticz from the package center and reinstall it from the fresh file.
Unfortunately, there is no change at all.
Version is still 5876 and Domoticz asks for an update.
Sorry, but it seem that the problem is in the source code.
Maybe better you update to beta version, it's more than stable :-)
domoticz_armadaxp-6.0_3.0.6500-7.spk
http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta_6/p ... 6500-7.spk
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 536
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Friday 27 January 2017 19:03

Sorry, but it seem that the problem is in the source code.

Edit:
Maybe better you update to latest beta version, it's more than stable :-)
http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta_6/?arch=armadaxp
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Michel13
Posts: 16
Joined: Thursday 07 January 2016 20:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by Michel13 » Friday 27 January 2017 19:08

OK, I understand.
The problem with the beta is that I have to upgrade also my RPI to be able to use my NAS as master. And I am not very keen to run beta. I even give time before loading final release. Probably due to my experience with Synology : always bugs with their first new releases (DSM 5, DSM 6). Believe me or not, I have just installed today DSM 6.0....
So, I am not in a hurry and will wait for stable new version of Domoticz and hope it will be ok also with my NAS.
Thank you for your time and also for your effort to keep Domoticz working on our Synos.

bertbigb
Posts: 137
Joined: Thursday 13 August 2015 13:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by bertbigb » Saturday 28 January 2017 9:17

Of course I respect that you don't want run beta. I also have Synology and Domiticz. I'm running the beta package from Jadahl now 2 years without any problems. By the way I run also Synology as Master en Raspberry as slave.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Best regards Bert

Synology DS1515+ - DSM 6.1
Raspberry PI2 - B, Raspberry Nano - Raspberry PI3 - model B
Xiaomi Gateway - Philips HUE Lights - Zwave - RFXCom(E) with KaKu and other 433MHz devices - Yeelight Lights - Toon

Michel13
Posts: 16
Joined: Thursday 07 January 2016 20:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by Michel13 » Saturday 28 January 2017 14:12

You are probably right bertbigb regarding the beta version.
Which Domoticz versions are you running on your RPI and the Syno ?
Because from today the RPI available for download is 6544 https://domoticz.com/downloads/ and the version packed by jumbotroll is 6518 http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta_6/?arch=armadaxp

From https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Setting_up_Device_sharing
All software should be at the latest version and all master and slaves must be running the same version.
It seems impossible to run 2 different versions for master and slaves.

As you have exactly the configuration I intend to install, can you tell me if its stable ?

teachingbirds
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 01 February 2017 11:29
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by teachingbirds » Thursday 02 February 2017 13:34

I'm totally new to this, and can't seem to find my Domoticz folder in my Synology nas. Anyone have any clue why or how I can find it?
I'm also wondering - I installed Domoticz using the package manager and the ready-made package and nog don't have python as an option in events. Do I have to re-install in another way to get Python? I've read it's good for scripts.

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 536
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Thursday 02 February 2017 15:58

teachingbirds wrote:I'm totally new to this, and can't seem to find my Domoticz folder in my Synology nas. Anyone have any clue why or how I can find it?
I'm also wondering - I installed Domoticz using the package manager and the ready-made package and nog don't have python as an option in events. Do I have to re-install in another way to get Python? I've read it's good for scripts.
Check this thread: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=15856
and this: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 65&t=15233
Domoticz folder on Synology is /usr/local/domoticz
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

teachingbirds
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 01 February 2017 11:29
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by teachingbirds » Thursday 02 February 2017 16:58

jumbotroll wrote:
teachingbirds wrote:I'm totally new to this, and can't seem to find my Domoticz folder in my Synology nas. Anyone have any clue why or how I can find it?
I'm also wondering - I installed Domoticz using the package manager and the ready-made package and nog don't have python as an option in events. Do I have to re-install in another way to get Python? I've read it's good for scripts.
Check this thread: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=15856
and this: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 65&t=15233
Domoticz folder on Synology is /usr/local/domoticz
Thank you, I will try this later!

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 922
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by EdwinK » Saturday 04 February 2017 23:23

jumbotroll wrote:Domoticz folder on Synology is /usr/local/domoticz
Thanks. Have been looking for that one myself.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

GSV3Miac
Posts: 13
Joined: Sunday 05 February 2017 13:00
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by GSV3Miac » Sunday 12 February 2017 15:23

I've installed the version fairly easily (thanks Jumbotroll) despite being a 'nix newbie (my NAS mostly just sits there and backs things up), and have also seen the 'upgrade' message when I login, followed by the 'upgrade failed'. I can ignore that one. More annoyingly I can't get SolarEdge API to work - it works fine from my windows installation, but on the Synology it just never comes back with any data (I get the 2017-02-12 13:18:41.781 SolarEdgeAPI Worker started... message, but nothing more). I copied all the credentials from the PC version, and there is no hint of anything being wrong, just no
data, A Weather Underground connection works fine, so it is not a generic internet issue.

**Solved** .. you just don't get any data (and thus any devices to select) until/unless it is day time.

GSV3Miac
Posts: 13
Joined: Sunday 05 February 2017 13:00
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by GSV3Miac » Monday 13 February 2017 11:59

Another issue I could use help with .. I had the Aeontec HEM gen5 working just fine, for a while, but at about 20:45 last night the devices stopped receiving data, and I can't get them to revive (I have not disconnected them from the Z-wave network, but I've tried everything else). I can get them fine from a copy of the domoticz installation running on the PC, but on the Synology 'no data'.

Looking at the log, it seems I am getting copious timeouts for whatever reason. I see them occasionally on the PC too, but the PC seems to retry and eventually succeed, whereas the Synology version just seems to give up .. log attached. Suggestions welcome - is there some way to tell the Synology package to 'keep trying', or do I just have an issue with the Energy Meter itself?

download/file.php?mode=view&id=9710
Attachments
SynZWave.png
SynZWave.png (170.36 KiB) Viewed 2115 times

rjblake
Posts: 123
Joined: Friday 21 October 2016 9:25
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by rjblake » Tuesday 14 February 2017 10:41

Quick question regards OpenZwave on Synology. I have noticed that there is nothing recorded in the OpenZwave Control Panel 'Log Output' when running this on my Synology, but if i create and install in Mac OS or Windows I do get OpenZwave data being logged. Are others experiencing the same?

GSV3Miac
Posts: 13
Joined: Sunday 05 February 2017 13:00
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by GSV3Miac » Wednesday 15 February 2017 20:44

On synology the log is 'elsewhere' and you can review it from the package centre synology package, rather than inside the setup tab on Domoticz itself.
Click the Domotiz package (I'm using 6.x but I assume other versions are similar) and then select 'view log' (at the bottom). No, I don't know why it is that way, but it is.

GSV3Miac
Posts: 13
Joined: Sunday 05 February 2017 13:00
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by GSV3Miac » Thursday 16 February 2017 23:31

I have a problem with my Aeotec Gen5 energy meter on Synology - it doesn't seem to create any devices when it starts. On the PC version it starts fine. Here are the appropriate bits of the logs .. can someone suggest a fix? I upgraded the synology install to the latest beta version, but no difference.

synology startup ..

2017-02-16 21:16:17.594 OpenZWave: Starting...
2017-02-16 21:16:17.595 OpenZWave: Version: 1.4-2398-g0623c10-dirty
2017-02-16 21:16:17.595 OpenZWave: using config in: /usr/local/domoticz/Config/
2017-02-16 21:16:17.785 OpenZWave: Driver Ready
2017-02-16 21:16:17.797 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 3 (0x03), CommandClass: METER, Label: Count, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:16:17.798 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 4 (0x04), CommandClass: SWITCH BINARY, Label: Switch, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:16:19.651 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 3 (0x03), CommandClass: METER, Label: Count, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:16:19.763 OpenZWave: All Nodes queried


Windows7 PC version

2017-02-16 21:25:38.952 OpenZWave: Starting...
2017-02-16 21:25:38.952 OpenZWave: Version: 1.4.2340.g63fa7f6.dirty
2017-02-16 21:25:38.953 OpenZWave: using config in: C:\Program Files (x86)\Domoticz\Config/
2017-02-16 21:25:39.127 OpenZWave: Driver Ready
2017-02-16 21:25:39.132 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 3 (0x03), CommandClass: METER, Label: Energy, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:25:39.132 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 3 (0x03), CommandClass: METER, Label: Power, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:25:39.132 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 3 (0x03), CommandClass: METER, Label: Voltage, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:25:39.132 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 3 (0x03), CommandClass: METER, Label: Current, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:25:39.132 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 3 (0x03), CommandClass: METER, Label: Unknown, Instance: 1
2017-02-16 21:25:39.134 OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 4 (0x04), CommandClass: SWITCH BINARY, Label: Switch, Instance: 1

The OZW control panel shows the device (in both cases) with data coming in and the same parameters (as far as I can tell) so the issue is maybe with the way OZW is linking into domoticz devices.

SailsAndSkis
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 02 June 2017 6:07
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by SailsAndSkis » Sunday 04 June 2017 5:32

Hello,
I'm trying to get a linear GD00Z-4 garage door controller working with Domoticz running on my Synology NAS. From what I've been reading it appears that support needs to be added for COMMAND_CLASS_BARRIER_OPERATOR in order to make it work.

I found this thread viewtopic.php?f=24&t=10973&p=82509&hilit=Barrier#p82509 that talks about patching Domoticz and OpenZwave to add support. I think this is probably beyond my skill set but does anyone have any experience with this?

Is this something that could be added into the package for the Synology?

stephenmhall
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 10 June 2017 22:23
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by stephenmhall » Thursday 15 June 2017 12:29

New user here I have 3.7708 installed on my Synology 412+, I had a stop last night and found some issues when looking at the log file.

1 On start it is unable to connect to secure port 8443 but checking the ports nothing else seems to be using this.

2 It showed python errors when trying to load domoticz.py in the /usr/local/domoticz/var/scripts/python folder. This was because it seems to be a python 2.7 file but domoticz uses 3.5, I had to add () to all the print statements. Also there was a mix of tabs and spaces that caused it to fail after fixing this, also fixed.

3 Also python, the script_device_PIRsmarter.py file in same folder reports that "changed_device" is not configured, which it isn't but not knowing how the python plugins work I was unable to fix this so deleted it.

4 not connected to the stop but I added the Honeywell web api for my heating but no devices ever appeared. I believe there was an error found in this last weekend and assume it has not filtered down to the Synology branch.

EDIT: Upgraded to V3.7972-7. No python script errors, a different secure socket error asking that I check privileges on ports lower than 1024 it seems to be trying to use port 443 on address 0.0.0.0 But I now my Evohome gear has added itself so Yay.

irishv
Posts: 14
Joined: Saturday 01 April 2017 5:15
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by irishv » Sunday 25 June 2017 19:17

SailsAndSkis wrote:Hello,
I'm trying to get a linear GD00Z-4 garage door controller working with Domoticz running on my Synology NAS. From what I've been reading it appears that support needs to be added for COMMAND_CLASS_BARRIER_OPERATOR in order to make it work.

I found this thread https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... ier#p82509 that talks about patching Domoticz and OpenZwave to add support. I think this is probably beyond my skill set but does anyone have any experience with this?

Is this something that could be added into the package for the Synology?
I'm also looking for support for the garage door opener. I feel like I could work through the steps to get it going on a computer, but trying to learn how to do it all through SSH on the synology is taking more time than I have available. It would be awesome if Jumbotroll could update the beta package to include the latest beta of openzwave and the patch mentioned in that post.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest