How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

On various Hardware and OS systems: pi / windows / routers / nas, etc
Sneezydevil
Posts: 125
Joined: Monday 18 January 2016 10:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by Sneezydevil » Monday 24 October 2016 15:57

gertjanwo wrote:1 year ago was the last post.
i have a NAS and stil intrested in using the Domoticz
Is any one out here who can help me out?

I have a synology nas 216play
I am a bit confused, last post was like 1 week ago right?

For a 216play you prolly need (depending on your dsm version):

http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta_6/?arch=monaco

Do you know which version of DMS you have?

//Edit

I typed to slow :D

Goldwing1973
Posts: 106
Joined: Monday 08 August 2016 22:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherlands, Alphen aan den Rijn
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by Goldwing1973 » Sunday 27 November 2016 17:22

Could someone please tell me what config to edit to change the port Domoticz uses?
I updated Domoticz on my Synology NAS from my iPad, then closed the tab forgetting it always returns a question box and the end asking what ports it should use.
Now Domoticz is trying to start at port 8080 and 443, and obviously they are already in use.
I've been looking in the /volume1/@appstore/domoticz folder, but can't find the right config file.


Thanks
Over 50 Z-Wave Devices (Fibaro and Neo), 4xLogitech Hub, 2xPhilips Hue Bridge+55 Lights, 1x Nest Thermostat, 2xNetatmo Weather Station, 1xSkybell v1 Doorbell, 3 Kwikset KEVO Doorlocks and Domoticz running on a Intel NUC

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 27 November 2016 17:53

Goldwing1973 wrote:Could someone please tell me what config to edit to change the port Domoticz uses?
I updated Domoticz on my Synology NAS from my iPad, then closed the tab forgetting it always returns a question box and the end asking what ports it should use.
Now Domoticz is trying to start at port 8080 and 443, and obviously they are already in use.
I've been looking in the /volume1/@appstore/domoticz folder, but can't find the right config file.


Thanks
Default http port on domoticz for synology is 8084
Default https port on domoticz for synology is 8443

On my packages, you can change port settings in the install wizard.
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

Goldwing1973
Posts: 106
Joined: Monday 08 August 2016 22:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherlands, Alphen aan den Rijn
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by Goldwing1973 » Sunday 27 November 2016 18:16

jumbotroll wrote: Default http port on domoticz for synology is 8084
Default https port on domoticz for synology is 8443

On my packages, you can change port settings in the install wizard.
So you can't change them afterwards?
And if i remove and reinstall the package, will this also remove the database? i.e. do i need to start all over again????
Over 50 Z-Wave Devices (Fibaro and Neo), 4xLogitech Hub, 2xPhilips Hue Bridge+55 Lights, 1x Nest Thermostat, 2xNetatmo Weather Station, 1xSkybell v1 Doorbell, 3 Kwikset KEVO Doorlocks and Domoticz running on a Intel NUC

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Sunday 27 November 2016 18:22

Goldwing1973 wrote:
jumbotroll wrote: Default http port on domoticz for synology is 8084
Default https port on domoticz for synology is 8443

On my packages, you can change port settings in the install wizard.
So you can't change them afterwards?
And if i remove and reinstall the package, will this also remove the database? i.e. do i need to start all over again????
If you update, you keep the database, but if you reinstall the database will be deleted but you always have backed up your database file :-)
Remember not all ports are avalible on the Synology NAS.
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

putte
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 07 December 2016 15:54
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2.0.2112
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by putte » Wednesday 07 December 2016 16:48

Hi,
I'm trying to install Domoticz on my NAS Synology DS413J
I can add:
http://packages.synocommunity.com

But I have problem to add:
Name "Domoticz Updates" and URL "http://jadahl.dscloud.me/sspks/" and OK

I have set "General" and select "install packages from all publishers"

But I get Invalid location :(

I can install Domoticz, no port available when i search for my RFXtrx433E

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Wednesday 07 December 2016 16:53

putte wrote:Hi,
I'm trying to install Domoticz on my NAS Synology DS413J
I can add:
http://packages.synocommunity.com

But I have problem to add:
Name "Domoticz Updates" and URL "http://jadahl.dscloud.me/sspks/" and OK

I have set "General" and select "install packages from all publishers"

But I get Invalid location :(

I can install Domoticz, no port available when i search for my RFXtrx433E
The package from http://packages.synocommunity.com does not include USB drivers! Uninstall this package and use my packages that include OpenZwave and all USB drivers.
For DSM6.x use this URL:
http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta_6/
For DSM5.2 use this URL:
http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta/
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

comas38
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 January 2017 23:27
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by comas38 » Wednesday 11 January 2017 23:32

Good evening,

I have uninstalled Domoticz and now I try to install it again but I am trying to reach the package for the DSM 4.2 but no chance.
I tried :
- syno community channel -> no more visible
- http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta/ channel -> no more valid
- beta page on jadahl.com -> no version visible

I can only reach packages compatible with DSM 5.0

Any link for this package or other idea ?

Thank you for your help

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Wednesday 11 January 2017 23:49

comas38 wrote:Good evening,

I have uninstalled Domoticz and now I try to install it again but I am trying to reach the package for the DSM 4.2 but no chance.
I tried :
- syno community channel -> no more visible
- http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_beta/ channel -> no more valid
- beta page on jadahl.com -> no version visible

I can only reach packages compatible with DSM 5.0

Any link for this package or other idea ?

Thank you for your help
I did stop update domoticz for DSM 4.2 last year, but maybe I can compile a version for you?
What Synology NAS do you have?
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

comas38
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 January 2017 23:27
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by comas38 » Thursday 12 January 2017 10:24

Good morning,

I have a 209 one.
If you could compile this package, it would be very helpful.

Thank you

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Thursday 12 January 2017 13:24

comas38 wrote:Good morning,

I have a 209 one.
If you could compile this package, it would be very helpful.

Thank you
Here you go :-)
Domoticz v3.0.6333-7
http://www.jadahl.com/domoticz_old/?arch=88f6281
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

comas38
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 January 2017 23:27
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by comas38 » Thursday 12 January 2017 14:08

So cool !

Thank you very much for your help !

checkdiz
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 09 January 2017 22:49
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by checkdiz » Saturday 14 January 2017 14:38

hello, I have a new rflink gateway linked with usb to my synology ds214. with dsm 6). installed newest domoticz version for ds214 (Jadahl), but when adding the rflink as hardware, it's not recognized (usb port "0") . Domoticz log says "serial worker stopped". what am i doing wrong??

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Saturday 14 January 2017 15:50

checkdiz wrote:hello, I have a new rflink gateway linked with usb to my synology ds214. with dsm 6). installed newest domoticz version for ds214 (Jadahl), but when adding the rflink as hardware, it's not recognized (usb port "0") . Domoticz log says "serial worker stopped". what am i doing wrong??
http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/wiring
Frequent Reset issues:

In case you experience frequent reset issues you might want to try the following:
connect a 10 uF capacitor between reset and ground on the Arduino.
Simply stick the pins of the capacitor in the power connector socket.
Connect the minus pole to ground. The plus pole to reset.
This will fix any reset problems when connecting a regular Arduino Mega to a Synology NAS.
It also solve reset issues in some other cases.
The voltage of the 10uf capacitor is not really important as long as it is 5 volts or higher (12/25/50/63/240/etc. volts all are fine)

Note: When you want to update the firmware of the Arduino, remove the capacitor and reconnect it when done with the upgrade.
Alternatively you can use an Arduino Mega that has a CH340 USB chip.

Edit: Sometimes you have to reboot your NAS after the first installation.
Last edited by jumbotroll on Saturday 14 January 2017 15:58, edited 1 time in total.
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

checkdiz
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 09 January 2017 22:49
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by checkdiz » Saturday 14 January 2017 15:58

im actually using the arduino mega with ch340 chip. bought at nodo-shop.nl, specifically for use with synology.. could it be something else?

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Saturday 14 January 2017 15:58

checkdiz wrote:im actually using the arduino mega with ch340 chip. bought at nodo-shop.nl, specifically for use with synology.. could it be something else?
Did you reboot the NAS?
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

checkdiz
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 09 January 2017 22:49
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by checkdiz » Saturday 14 January 2017 16:01

yes, multiple times

User avatar
jumbotroll
Posts: 525
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 15:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Oslo,Norway
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by jumbotroll » Saturday 14 January 2017 16:05

checkdiz wrote:yes, multiple times
Try to log in with Telnet/ssh and type: dmesg

Look for:
usbcore: registered new interface driver ch341
usbserial: USB Serial support registered for ch341-uart
ch341 6-2:1.0: ch341-uart converter detected
usb 6-2: ch341-uart converter now attached to ttyUSB0
or check if there is some errors and paste them here.
Regards
Jumbotroll
http://www.jadahl.com

checkdiz
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 09 January 2017 22:49
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by checkdiz » Saturday 14 January 2017 16:27

will do. thanks for support so far. when I type dmesg it closes down putty, so first I have to figure that out

checkdiz
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 09 January 2017 22:49
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to install Domoticz on a Synology NAS

Post by checkdiz » Saturday 14 January 2017 16:52

i got this:
usbcore: registered new interface driver ch341
USB Serial support registered for TI USB 3410 1 port adapter
USB Serial support registered for TI USB 5052 2 port adapter
usbcore: registered new interface driver ti_usb_3410_5052
ti_usb_3410_5052: v0.10:TI USB 3410/5052 Serial Driver

i saw one error, but don't know if related:
EXT3-fs (md0): error: couldn't mount because of unsupported optional features (240)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest