Webserver

On various Hardware and OS systems: pi / windows / routers / nas, etc
Post Reply
Knibor
Posts: 16
Joined: Sunday 20 May 2018 12:56
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Webserver

Post by Knibor » Sunday 17 June 2018 11:00

Hello,

Is there a possibility to run Domoticz from my own server?
I understand that Domiticz has is own server, so is this possible to run it it my own server.
Is there a Wiki how to do this?

Thanks

Robin

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2678
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Webserver

Post by Egregius » Sunday 17 June 2018 15:31

Why would you want that?

Knibor
Posts: 16
Joined: Sunday 20 May 2018 12:56
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Webserver

Post by Knibor » Sunday 17 June 2018 16:17

Hello,

I want to do this because I don't want 2 servers on my PC.

On this PC I run a hosting website program and has its own server.

gordonb3
Posts: 114
Joined: Saturday 31 March 2018 22:24
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Custom
Location: Delft, NL
Contact:

Re: Webserver

Post by gordonb3 » Sunday 17 June 2018 16:27

Not really. While it should be possible to serve static files from another server it is rather tricky to identify what files actually are. You will for one have a hard time finding the file json.htm in the www folder, because it in fact does not exist. It also doesn't make a lot of sense to serve the static files from another server as Domoticz wants you to load this in your browser's appcache, so they will only be requested once with every new version you install.

You can use another webserver as a proxy front end though, which will allow named vhosts, x509 security and many other things that go beyond the scope of the internal webserver.

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2678
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Webserver

Post by Egregius » Sunday 17 June 2018 22:34

What's the problem of running 2 servers?
What you also could consider : run domoticz only in home network and use your web server to host a self created interface for it. That way you only need to expose 1 server externally.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests