Transfer to new Hardware Problem

On various Hardware and OS systems: pi / windows / routers / nas, etc
Post Reply
WBTech
Posts: 14
Joined: Saturday 08 July 2017 12:36
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Transfer to new Hardware Problem

Post by WBTech » Sunday 25 March 2018 12:39

Hello, I want to transfer my Domoticz application from a Windows 10 Orbsmart AW-07 to the new AW-09 Mini-PC. I am using the last Domoticz Beta and Firefox 59.01.
My problem: If I do a database backup via "Setup >Settings>Backup/Resore", I only get a zero bytes.php file, no .db backup.
Is there another simple way to transfer a Windows 10 Domoticz installation to a new PC?

Thanks for the help

WBTech
Posts: 14
Joined: Saturday 08 July 2017 12:36
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Transfer to new Hardware Problem

Post by WBTech » Monday 26 March 2018 10:49

Addional information: Also the "Auto Update" Folders are empty, even Auto Update is enabled, but I would prefere a manual Backup to transfer Domotics to the new PC. Are there any settings in Firefox necessary to safe the Backup as a ".db" and not as a ".php" ?
Hope that somebody can help. Thanks !

WBTech
Posts: 14
Joined: Saturday 08 July 2017 12:36
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Transfer to new Hardware Problem

Post by WBTech » Monday 26 March 2018 12:17

Thank you, but even after reading the instructions the further procedure is not quite clear to me. To install the Windows version and updates of Domoticz I always use the setup.exe file. Hope you can answer me this:

Do I need to reinstall with a compiled version and then change permissions and security settings?

What kind of changed settings do I have to make? I hope there is also an easier way to get a backup of the running system without compiling.

Can I install Domoticz on the new PC only with the Setup.exe?

Until now, Domoticz always ran as an "application", so I should install it as a "service" in the future?

Thanks for your support !

cogliostrio
Posts: 82
Joined: Sunday 06 September 2015 11:58
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Transfer to new Hardware Problem

Post by cogliostrio » Sunday 01 April 2018 13:10

Have you tried any other web browsers (just asking the obvious here)?

Im not running domoticz on a windows box, but you should be able to copy the db file manually from the domoticz folder.
..\domoticz\domoticz.db

Make a copy of your old domoticz folder as a backup as well, just in case.

febalci
Posts: 351
Joined: Monday 03 July 2017 19:58
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Transfer to new Hardware Problem

Post by febalci » Sunday 01 April 2018 13:26

Try using Chrome, Firefox does the same problem as 0 bytes backup db, but with chrome i do not have any problems.

WBTech
Posts: 14
Joined: Saturday 08 July 2017 12:36
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Transfer to new Hardware Problem

Post by WBTech » Thursday 05 April 2018 16:49

Thank you for the advice,

strangely enough, even in my new Windows10 installation (Run as a application) the folder ..\Domoticz\Domoticz.db is not available. Also the backup folders (Daily, Hourly, Monthly) are empty, even with Chrome only a 0Byte.PHP backup file is saved.

I installed the stable Domoticz version first to be on the safe side. As no backup was available or possible again, I updated with the beta update version from March 28th. As there was no change in the backup behavior, I tested the latest beta updates after a few days. There was also no change, but this additional problem:

On the Browser pages "Switches" and "Dashboard" only the first 3 installed devices are displayed, the remaining 25 are missing. In the hardware list and in the devices everything is present and all switches/devices and Blockly rules are working. (except backup).

It doesn't matter which PC, laptop, tablet, smartphone, internal or external and what browser (cache is always cleaned) I access to Domoticz (internal IP directly, or via the router), only the first 3 devices are displayed. When I reinstall the beta update from 28.03. everything is OK (except the backup).

For me looks like a software problem. Anybody have an idea?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests