There is Somfy in the air!!

antares
Posts: 56
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by antares » Monday 31 October 2016 11:10

Domotruc wrote:Thanks for the quick response!

Have followed proposed procedures several times (clean install).
The blinds respond to the program signal via Domoticz as well as via RFXmngr, however after adding the switch no response of the blind on any input. It's getting frustrating...

Any other suggestions?

Thanx
Did you have any success?

Make sure that address / unit id are set correct. I am using "Venetian Blinds EU" as device category for the Somfy RTS Uno shutter control.

Arnoud
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 22:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: v3.5877
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Arnoud » Thursday 10 November 2016 22:44

I am not sure if it is a bug in Domoticz or something I am doing wrong, but I am having troubles with adding one of my shutter blinds to Domoticz.

In the RFXmanager I have added all the blinds (4 in total, all with the same ID, but with unit 0 - 3), but the first one (with Unit Code 0) cannot be added to Domoticz because I cannot select Unit 0 in the UI. Only 1-16 input numbers are allowed for RFY blinds in the UI.

I should probably add the blind to another Unit Code to be able to control it, but shouldn't the Domoticz UI allow for devices with Unit Code 0?

(edit)

Ehm, ok, I am getting old :shock:

Even though it was "remote 0" in the RFXmanager, after double checking I noticed that it was automatically assigned to Unit Code 5, and that worked as expected... Sorry for the fuss :-)

bmwfreak8
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 17 March 2016 13:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by bmwfreak8 » Friday 25 November 2016 10:43

Hey,

I have working Somfy Blinds in Domoticz which can go UP, DOWN and STOP (My Button on Remote).

BUT: the RFXCOM also supports a tilt command to change the angle (like you see in the attachment) of each blind. If I set a blind in venetian Blind EU or US mode I only have UP, DOWN and STOP.

My question: is there a way to implement also this in the software as it is already supported by the RFXCOM?
Attachments
image001.jpg
image001.jpg (19.84 KiB) Viewed 4452 times

antares
Posts: 56
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by antares » Tuesday 29 November 2016 12:47

Hello!

Is there any news on supporting Somfy's IO homecontrol protocol? I remember I saw FHEM being able to at least talk to the Tahoma box (so no direct IO support) but already this would be helpful, though it would for the IO devices still mean I have to rely on their cloud and box. But at least all would be controlled through Domoticz.

morilm
Posts: 35
Joined: Friday 27 January 2017 13:57
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by morilm » Sunday 12 February 2017 13:25

Hi there,

Do any have been able to create a Lua script to have a kind of timer for the sonfy blinds?

Using the Venetian blinds the "stop" button works, but it will be nice to have some control (a % like) by timer for those having Sonfy.

This will allow to open/close them for 5-10 secs instead off full open/close status. (Send 'on' and after 10 sec send 'stop')

Thanks for the help ;)
Miguel

RogerSch
Posts: 26
Joined: Saturday 04 April 2015 10:42
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by RogerSch » Sunday 14 May 2017 8:09

Two motors (Orea RTS) of my Somfy were broken and had to be replaced by the Somfy dealer. :(
Now I need to program these two motors in Domoticz (My Domoticz runs on my Synology NAS).
Is it possible that for an existing Switch, I want to re-use the same ID's for the new motors, you can sent out the TEST (which if I'm not mistaken acts like a program button for Somfy RFY) signal?
Yes I can first remove the old Switch and manually add a new Switch with the same ID but then I lose all additional programming regarding these Switches like rules, group assignments etc...

b_weijenberg
Posts: 685
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 18:13
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by b_weijenberg » Sunday 14 May 2017 10:44

Yes, you can use the TEST button.
For the RFXtrx433E you can also use RFXmngr, select the same ID and unit code and transmit a Program command.
RFXtrx433, RFXtrx433E

RogerSch
Posts: 26
Joined: Saturday 04 April 2015 10:42
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by RogerSch » Sunday 14 May 2017 23:01

Thanks for the answer. By your answer I realized I didn't need to remove the switch in Domoticz. Just fill in the id details when adding manually a switch, then press TEST and cancel the procedure.
That did the trick! :)

spazpeker
Posts: 2
Joined: Tuesday 23 May 2017 19:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by spazpeker » Monday 29 May 2017 12:18

bmwfreak8 wrote:Hey,

I have working Somfy Blinds in Domoticz which can go UP, DOWN and STOP (My Button on Remote).

BUT: the RFXCOM also supports a tilt command to change the angle (like you see in the attachment) of each blind. If I set a blind in venetian Blind EU or US mode I only have UP, DOWN and STOP.

My question: is there a way to implement also this in the software as it is already supported by the RFXCOM?

Did you get a answer on this as I have the same problem with my screenline blinds

mhogensch
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 29 May 2017 14:27
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by mhogensch » Monday 29 May 2017 14:36

I've been looking for an answer, but couldn't find it in the forum:

I've got 4 sunscreens (Somfy). They all have a Somfy Smoove RTS Remote and they work.
I've added the switches in Domomticz (Synology NAS) and that works (RFXCOM E)
I've added a LUA script with Buienradar and a Blocky script to send the sunscreen 'OFF' if rain is exected within 10 minutes.

But: If I use the Smoove remote to open (on) the sunscreen. Domoticz stays on 'off'. Is there a way to work around this issue? Can Domoticz read the remote control?

b_weijenberg
Posts: 685
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 18:13
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by b_weijenberg » Monday 29 May 2017 15:17

mhogensch wrote:I've been looking for an answer, but couldn't find it in the forum:

I've got 4 sunscreens (Somfy). They all have a Somfy Smoove RTS Remote and they work.
I've added the switches in Domomticz (Synology NAS) and that works (RFXCOM E)
I've added a LUA script with Buienradar and a Blocky script to send the sunscreen 'OFF' if rain is exected within 10 minutes.

But: If I use the Smoove remote to open (on) the sunscreen. Domoticz stays on 'off'. Is there a way to work around this issue? Can Domoticz read the remote control?
Somfy RTS receive is not released for the RFXtrx433E, please see http://domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 7&start=87
Work arounds:
- use a touch screen connected to Domoticz to control the screens,
- (less secure) use a KAKU remote to trigger an action in Domoticz
RFXtrx433, RFXtrx433E

King1987
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 28 July 2015 22:04
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by King1987 » Friday 28 July 2017 21:35

Hi,

I hope that you can help me (Bert ? :) )

I have installed a new sun screen, with a Somfy RTS motor. (on purpose for Domoticz, the company told me that the IO is newer, but that doesn't work with Domoticz.

I have a Synology with the RFXtrx433E, with the newest firmware. (domoticz V3.5876)
I follow the staps:

Manuel switch
Hardware: Rfxcom
Apparaat naam: Somfy
Schakelaar type: Blinds
Type: RFY
ID: 17 01 87
Unit Code: 1
Als: Hoofd apparaat.

I've got the Telis 1 Pure remote from Somfy. (that one works with the motor).

I press 2 seconds on the programm button on the back of the remote, the motor goes up / down.
I press Test....

Nothing happen.

What do I wrong? Or what are your ideas?

Looking forward to it, thanks!

b_weijenberg
Posts: 685
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 18:13
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by b_weijenberg » Friday 28 July 2017 21:46

The RFXtrx433E is flashed with Ext or Ext2 firmware?
The red LED is blinking on the RFXtrx433E (indicating is transmits the RF command) if you press the Test button?
Are you able to control the Somfy screen with the Telis remote at the same location as the RFXtrx433E antenna?
RFXtrx433, RFXtrx433E

King1987
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 28 July 2015 22:04
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by King1987 » Friday 28 July 2017 22:01

Thanks for your quick reply!

I have flashed it with Ext2, is that good?

I will test tommorow the led blinking, I don't know that. Good point to check.
Yes, the Telis is working on the same place as where the RFX is standing.

King1987
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 28 July 2015 22:04
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by King1987 » Friday 28 July 2017 22:05

Ok, this is stupid, but restart the Synology did the trick. I've have it now working :)

videodrome
Posts: 59
Joined: Wednesday 11 May 2016 16:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by videodrome » Sunday 06 August 2017 0:16

Is there a way to import in domoticz a switch with "my" position?

astrapowerrr
Posts: 60
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 21:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by astrapowerrr » Sunday 03 September 2017 10:32

Hi guys, I bought 3 motors from Somfy 1000678 tilt for blinds, but I want to know the polarity of these.

I found out that I need jst plugs but don’t know what is plus and what is ground.

Is there someone here with this system that can give this answer?

Mace
Posts: 81
Joined: Monday 21 August 2017 19:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Mace » Sunday 03 September 2017 21:11

Today I connected my RFXcom to my Domoticz server and setup the blinds I have. I can control them perfectly with the associated switches in Domoticz. I am however having trouble to get them working automatically, going down at 19.00 and up at 07.00. I'm trying to get this working with a Bockly script:
Blockly Blinds.PNG
Blockly Blinds.PNG (9.98 KiB) Viewed 2613 times
(don't mind the time, am testing)
At the set time, an event is triggered and the status of the blind changes to 'stopped'. The idea is to get it all open....
Doing something noobies here, but that's my exact status... ;)

videodrome
Posts: 59
Joined: Wednesday 11 May 2016 16:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by videodrome » Monday 04 September 2017 23:33

Mace wrote:
Sunday 03 September 2017 21:11
Today I connected my RFXcom to my Domoticz server and setup the blinds I have. I can control them perfectly with the associated switches in Domoticz. I am however having trouble to get them working automatically, going down at 19.00 and up at 07.00. I'm trying to get this working with a Bockly script:
Blockly Blinds.PNG
(don't mind the time, am testing)
At the set time, an event is triggered and the status of the blind changes to 'stopped'. The idea is to get it all open....
Doing something noobies here, but that's my exact status... ;)
Try to see the log when you use the switch manually to open the blind and use this command
on the do statement
It should be:
set blinds Niels= On (or off).

Mace
Posts: 81
Joined: Monday 21 August 2017 19:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Mace » Saturday 09 September 2017 13:05

Hmmm....still no luck. I've solved it with a standard script in the device-tab. Will need to dive into Blockly sometime.... ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hiephoi and 2 guests