There is Somfy in the air!!

Peterb
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 27 January 2017 13:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Peterb » Sunday 26 November 2017 11:16

Sorry if I'm missing something obvious but how do I get my blinds to tilt to midway? So far I have found that if the device is set as 'Venetian Blinds US' then I can make them go all the way up and down and manually stop them mid way via the domoticz panel. And if I change the device to 'Venetian BlinDS EU' I can make them tilt. But how can I can control the tilt and lift independently and how can I make them tilt midway?

User avatar
DeBaat
Posts: 35
Joined: Saturday 27 January 2018 15:52
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by DeBaat » Wednesday 31 January 2018 14:34

Hai,
You probably have a multi-channel remote with 2-channels for each blind.
So I think you should mimic this by defining two independent switches for both Tilt and Lift.
E.g. "Blind Tilt" and "Blind Lift", each set to its own configuration.

astrapowerrr
Posts: 67
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 21:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by astrapowerrr » Thursday 12 July 2018 11:44

morilm wrote:
Sunday 12 February 2017 13:25
Hi there,

Do any have been able to create a Lua script to have a kind of timer for the sonfy blinds?

Using the Venetian blinds the "stop" button works, but it will be nice to have some control (a % like) by timer for those having Sonfy.

This will allow to open/close them for 5-10 secs instead off full open/close status. (Send 'on' and after 10 sec send 'stop')

Thanks for the help ;)
Miguel


any news on this?

Gravityz
Posts: 284
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Gravityz » Monday 06 August 2018 13:13

just a quick question
it seems that if you have multiple screens controlled by one remote(telis 4 channel) it might be better to use one code for all and different unit codes.

ID 01 22 11 unit code 1
ID 01 22 11 unit code 2
ID 01 22 11 unit code 3
ID 01 22 11 unit code 4

my question
how can i tell is a code is already in the somfy screen?
what default codes are used by somfy for the first, second remote(so i know which ones to avoid)
what happens if i choose a code which is already used by the default remote? will it work but get out of sync.

morilm
Posts: 38
Joined: Friday 27 January 2017 13:57
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by morilm » Saturday 18 August 2018 11:01

astrapowerrr wrote:
Thursday 12 July 2018 11:44
morilm wrote:
Sunday 12 February 2017 13:25
Hi there,

Do any have been able to create a Lua script to have a kind of timer for the sonfy blinds?

Using the Venetian blinds the "stop" button works, but it will be nice to have some control (a % like) by timer for those having Sonfy.

This will allow to open/close them for 5-10 secs instead off full open/close status. (Send 'on' and after 10 sec send 'stop')

Thanks for the help ;)
Miguel


any news on this?
I'm afraid not... :cry:

Gravityz
Posts: 284
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Gravityz » Tuesday 09 October 2018 21:30

can somebody answer this or am i the only one using somfy(apparently not but it would be nice to help somebosy out)

just a quick question
it seems that if you have multiple screens controlled by one remote(telis 4 channel) it might be better to use one code for all and different unit codes.

ID 01 22 11 unit code 1
ID 01 22 11 unit code 2
ID 01 22 11 unit code 3
ID 01 22 11 unit code 4

my question
how can i tell is a code is already in the somfy screen?
what default codes are used by somfy for the first, second remote(so i know which ones to avoid)
what happens if i choose a code which is already used by the default remote? will it work but get out of sync.

b_weijenberg
Posts: 704
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 18:13
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by b_weijenberg » Tuesday 09 October 2018 22:55

You have to pair the Somfy RTS motor using a random code.
There is a very small risk you choose the same ID unit code as the Telis remote.

See chapter 9 in the RFXtrx User Guide how to add an additional "remote" in the Somfy RTS motor.
RFXtrx433, RFXtrx433E, RFXtrx433XL

Gravityz
Posts: 284
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Gravityz » Thursday 11 October 2018 18:34

ok thanks.
have a telis 4 so i guess that before i press the button on the back i also need so select the right channel which i use for the sunscreen
i have 4 sunscreens which i operate with one telis 4 by selecting a channel or if i select all channels(all leds blink) all the screen operate at the same time

Gravityz
Posts: 284
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by Gravityz » Friday 12 October 2018 19:44

other question:
why do i need to power off al other somfy screens?
do i not select the right sunscreen by selecting the right channel and then press the back button or will all somfy screen always go in learning mode no matter what channel is selected?

niki_lauda
Posts: 145
Joined: Saturday 31 August 2013 14:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Eindhoven (NL)
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by niki_lauda » Thursday 06 December 2018 23:32

In this post https://www.letscontrolit.com/forum/vie ... 399#p29712 someone captured the hexadecimal address from Somfy remote. Does somone know how to do this. My wife likes domoticz but see likes the Somfy remote more.

b_weijenberg
Posts: 704
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 18:13
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: There is Somfy in the air!!

Post by b_weijenberg » Friday 07 December 2018 0:09

There are two reasons why RFXCOM does not receive Somfy RTS.
1 For security: it is not a good idea to have this function available to avoid your neighbor (or burglar) is able to control your screens.
2 If you are going to use the same ID/unit code of the Somfy remote with the RFXtrx433E/XL the Somfy remote will become useless after some time as the rolling code will go out of sync.

See also chapter 9 in the RFXtrx User Guide.
RFXtrx433, RFXtrx433E, RFXtrx433XL

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests