Option T0/blinds is missing when adding manual switch in beta [SOLVED!]

Post Reply
melgi
Posts: 18
Joined: Tuesday 15 August 2017 15:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Option T0/blinds is missing when adding manual switch in beta [SOLVED!]

Post by melgi » Sunday 26 August 2018 20:58

Thanx to JonathanLondon we solved this issue! Check out his step by step tutorial in this post: viewtopic.php?f=44&t=24622&p=190270#p190207.

Guys,

I'm trying to manually add a couple of switches for my BOFU motor blinds (see this post http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 44&t=24622). However in Domoticz, I miss the option T0/blinds when selecting the type. I only have T5 to T13. I already added some other blinds working with Brel motors under the T6 blinds option (they work perfectly).

I'm running the following version numbers:
Domoticz: beta v4.9948
RFXcom firmware: Version: Ext2/1025
In the RFXcom menu I got alle the different protocols ticked.

EDIT: I read in the RFXcom manual that when T0 is selected, all other protocols don't work/should be deselected. Even if I do this, it doesn't change the options in the menu. Still T0 till T4 are missing.

Can someone who's running the stable version check if the T0/blinds option is there? In that case I'd take the effort to go back to the stable version.

Regards,

melgi
Last edited by melgi on Saturday 01 September 2018 1:31, edited 3 times in total.

i000
Posts: 39
Joined: Saturday 11 February 2017 9:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Option T0/blinds is missing when adding manual switch in beta

Post by i000 » Sunday 26 August 2018 21:11

I have the same issue with ok motors. I can’t use it.

melgi
Posts: 18
Joined: Tuesday 15 August 2017 15:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Option T0/blinds is missing when adding manual switch in beta

Post by melgi » Wednesday 29 August 2018 7:34

UPDATE: I installed the Domoticz stable version on my PC and tried to create the switch manually. Still the only types I can select are T5 till T13. So now I can switch my blinds on the first floor (Brel motors -> T6), but I can't switch my blinds on ground floor and 2nd floor (Bofu motors -> T0). I tried T12 and T13 as they have the same "hexadecimal" code, but nothing works. Anybody has any idea how I can get the blinds with the Bofu motors working?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest