VThings CO2 sensor

roblom
Posts: 512
Joined: Wednesday 26 February 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

VThings CO2 sensor

Postby roblom » Saturday 07 January 2017 23:53

Hi,

On my advise a colleague of mine bought the vThings CO2 air monitor. It works perfect in combination with his rfxcom and domoticz. So great so far.
But the only thing is that it is in domoticz displayed as a rfxcom counter. Therefore the graph is a flat line because there is no counting done of course.

I know it's possible to display it as a CO2 meter because there is one a available in domoticz and I've seen a screenshot of someone who use managed it. But i think he hasn't have the 433Mhz version.

Somebody know a solution?

User avatar
Shaggie_NB
Posts: 41
Joined: Thursday 30 January 2014 21:46
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Oss
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby Shaggie_NB » Sunday 08 January 2017 0:47

You have to use the type:Air Quality and subtype:Voltcraft CO-20
I have two of them, one with display and one without display.
They are working perfect with nice graphs in domoticz.

And when the levels get to high (>1800) I get a push notification on my android (NMA) and my RGBW leds turn orange for +- 5 seconds.

roblom
Posts: 512
Joined: Wednesday 26 February 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby roblom » Sunday 08 January 2017 19:03

But the sensor is received (433mHz) and added automatically to the devices list. After that you are not able to change it to the Voltcraft. Or am i missing something?

roblom
Posts: 512
Joined: Wednesday 26 February 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby roblom » Friday 13 January 2017 11:16

Nobody?

nmaster
Posts: 86
Joined: Saturday 16 August 2014 17:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.6304
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby nmaster » Friday 13 January 2017 11:51

Hi,

I have the same issue.

See here: http://forum.vair-monitor.com/showthread.php?tid=2

On the device tab you can actually chose between different RFXmeter sensor types:

gas, water, energy, counter, energy generated and unknown

Support for new RFXmeter types have to be added in domoticz to be able to get correct reading of sensors values:

Type that are needed are: TEMP, HUM, PRES, CO2 and DUST

And on the domoticz setup page, in the Meters section, divisors for theses new types are needed too because values received msut be divided by 100.

Or you can use the device over wifi and create dummy sensors.
You'll create dummy sensors with the right type and the Co2 monitor will send values using HTTP.

But I agree the best support would be via RFXcom with news rfxmeter types.

vlast3k
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 03 March 2016 17:54
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby vlast3k » Friday 13 January 2017 19:17

Hi guys,

i was in discussion with Bert (the Rfxcom developer) some time ago. We discussed it it makes sense to add specific device types for the CO2, Dust, etc.
Since i only had very few devices with RF433 sold by then - he proposed to leave it like it is, and have the people configure them manually.
Now the number of people using it apparently grows (which i like :) )
so it makes sense to discuss again with him, to add support for those types in the firmware.
What we had discussed is that it is possible that i send a specific RFXMeter message and his firmware would recognize it.

But then what? What has to be done on Domoticz side ?
Who can do it?

Regards, Vladimir

nmaster
Posts: 86
Joined: Saturday 16 August 2014 17:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.6304
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby nmaster » Saturday 14 January 2017 15:25

Hi vladimir,

Bert is the RFXCom dev, but for now it's working for the hardware part.
RFXcom actually get messages from your devices without issues.

It's more a software issue.
I don't know exactly what must be done in domoticz code.
But It has to do with rfxmeter support into the app.

Because we can already choose gas, electric, it should be possible to implement missing types of sensors so we can select the right one when adding vAir monitor and set a divisor value.

I think the best way would be to contact the dev team for a feature request.
You could contact gizmocuz to discuss about this or even better, send them a piece of hardware if you can.

For sure, it would be a great addition for your devices if they become supported correctly in domoticz via RFXcom.

I would definitively buy some more.

vlast3k
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 03 March 2016 17:54
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby vlast3k » Monday 16 January 2017 6:13

Thanks!
i will get in contact with them :)

roblom
Posts: 512
Joined: Wednesday 26 February 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby roblom » Wednesday 25 January 2017 22:40

And did the contact delivered something :-D

wokkelp
Posts: 19
Joined: Monday 24 August 2015 22:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby wokkelp » Wednesday 15 February 2017 18:15

I must say that I am also very interested in the outcome!

vlast3k
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 03 March 2016 17:54
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby vlast3k » Thursday 16 February 2017 5:35

it looks more like a special plugin has to be developed in domoticz to simplfy the setup
so i finally decided to spend the 100eur and buy a rfxcom and check it out in detail

up to now i was using rflink, where it was pretty straightforward - messages are received, each one has an id and a value, take the value devide by 100 and you get it.. but with rfxcom it is apparently harder to get to this

nmaster
Posts: 86
Joined: Saturday 16 August 2014 17:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.6304
Contact:

Re: VThings CO2 sensor

Postby nmaster » Thursday 16 February 2017 12:15

hi vlast3k,

Do you have a domoticz setup paired with your rflink ?
If yes, what values do you get in domoticz from the sensor ?


Return to “Rfxcom Transceiver”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest