Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

User avatar
mongoose
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 22 November 2013 11:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by mongoose » Thursday 26 May 2016 10:54

Hey great app,

Running it on a lumia 950 works great, did figure out that having "Living Room - Lights" needed to be "Living room lights" to be picked up by cortana, also sometimes when I say "it's me" it detected "that's me' as for an alternative can you use the term "turn" ? Also what I like to see added are blinds if possible.

modular
Posts: 20
Joined: Thursday 19 May 2016 9:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by modular » Sunday 21 August 2016 19:50

i would to give this app a try on my lumia 950, but i can not find the app in te store?

gcoupe
Posts: 157
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 15:43
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: v3.5877
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by gcoupe » Sunday 21 August 2016 19:57

That's odd. It's certainly in the Store: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/store/p ... blggh5g4b1
I've checked and it's in the Dutch region Store as well as the US and the UK.

modular
Posts: 20
Joined: Thursday 19 May 2016 9:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by modular » Sunday 21 August 2016 20:05

i'm confused :). Thats a link for ticz i thought this was a different app.

gcoupe
Posts: 157
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 15:43
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: v3.5877
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by gcoupe » Sunday 21 August 2016 21:17

No, sorry, it's me that's confused - I thought this was the Ticz thread...

My apologies...

booster
Posts: 34
Joined: Wednesday 10 December 2014 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Rijssen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by booster » Tuesday 27 September 2016 11:32

I'm wondering...is this app still being worked on and supported?

I really like the idea to use cortana to send commands to Domoticz, and tried to install it on my Lumia 830, but somehow I can't get voice commands working. When I enable debugging, I get a system exception message related to installing voice commands

Also tried a W10 desktop - also failing on installing voice commands, although the debug error code is slightly different.
Connected to:
-Pi3; Aeon Labs Z-Stick; Fibaro Switches, Roller Shutter and Motion Sensors; Qubino Dimmers; P1 Port + Youless, MiLight; HUE Bridge; Forest shuttle Z-Wave; RFLink + KAKU; Voltcraft CO20; Everspring floodsensors; GreenWave PN-6; NEO Sensors

Sneezydevil
Posts: 126
Joined: Monday 18 January 2016 10:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by Sneezydevil » Tuesday 27 September 2016 12:05

I was sort of gone for a while due to personal circumstances, but I am slowly getting more time again. Some of the switches / devices I use are not working at the moment, so I am planning on updating the app.

Do you happen to remember what the error was?

Was it something to do with vcd file?

Also what version of Windows 10 are you running, I have not tested it on the anniversary update. If that turns out to be the problem I will release a update for sure.

booster
Posts: 34
Joined: Wednesday 10 December 2014 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Rijssen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by booster » Tuesday 27 September 2016 13:06

Sneezydevil wrote:
Do you happen to remember what the error was?

Also what version of Windows 10 are you running, I have not tested it on the anniversary update. If that turns out to be the problem I will release a update for sure.
Thanks for responding so quickly! if you have time in the future, i'm looking forward very much to use Cortana to set scenes in the house.

Regarding my desktop: yes, i'm running the latest version of W10 (=anniversary update + all new updates). I'll see if I can grab a non-anniversary desktop somewhere with Cortana enabled to do an additional test.
The error I get is this:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (24.21 KiB) Viewed 2906 times
On my w10 phone, this is the error:
phone2.png
phone2.png (104.23 KiB) Viewed 2906 times
both seems to be linked to the vcd loading..although, on my phone I do actually see that Cortana knows the app:
phone1.png
phone1.png (81.93 KiB) Viewed 2906 times
and perhaps one more thing: when using Cortana voice control, "it's me" is recognized as "it's me" and not '"its me".. not sure that's the problem, because when I type the line manually, it also doesn't call the app. I haven't been able to pronounce "Domoticz" correctly..guess that's even more difficult ;)

Hope this helps.. you can PM me if you'd like me to do some more tests.
Connected to:
-Pi3; Aeon Labs Z-Stick; Fibaro Switches, Roller Shutter and Motion Sensors; Qubino Dimmers; P1 Port + Youless, MiLight; HUE Bridge; Forest shuttle Z-Wave; RFLink + KAKU; Voltcraft CO20; Everspring floodsensors; GreenWave PN-6; NEO Sensors

Sneezydevil
Posts: 126
Joined: Monday 18 January 2016 10:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by Sneezydevil » Tuesday 27 September 2016 14:44

Will have to do some testing my phone seems to work ok, but its still on 1511 since they did not release the update for it.

When home I will check my PC.

Oh is the desktop connected to domoticz?

The failure shown on the desktop can occur when there are no switches available to add to the cortana phraselist.

booster
Posts: 34
Joined: Wednesday 10 December 2014 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Rijssen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by booster » Tuesday 27 September 2016 18:34

tested a bit further;

Desktop:
I tried a W10 device which is not on the anniversary update yet, but although I don't see errors now, I wasn't able to use voice commands to turn on my switches.

What DID work however (on both w10 desktops) is that i can type in Cortana's action window: "Domoticz show dashboard", and it opens up the app!
I was hopingI could also switch on my own devices the same way with typing "Domoticz switch on xxxxxx", but instead Cortana opens up a web page and doesn't seem to recognize my own switches. I can search for devices and they are in the app, as well as connection to Domoticz is OK.


Phone:
wasn't able to get any response yet..also the show dashboard command didn't work. It sees my devices though
Connected to:
-Pi3; Aeon Labs Z-Stick; Fibaro Switches, Roller Shutter and Motion Sensors; Qubino Dimmers; P1 Port + Youless, MiLight; HUE Bridge; Forest shuttle Z-Wave; RFLink + KAKU; Voltcraft CO20; Everspring floodsensors; GreenWave PN-6; NEO Sensors

naghash
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 31 October 2016 13:06
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by naghash » Wednesday 23 November 2016 13:18

Not so good because the program is constantly being updated

Sneezydevil
Posts: 126
Joined: Monday 18 January 2016 10:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by Sneezydevil » Wednesday 23 November 2016 13:29

What do you mean by is constantly being updated? You mean the refresh? You could turn up the refresh interval in settings. On mobile you can even switch to manual update.

rlschulz
Posts: 16
Joined: Sunday 25 October 2015 17:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by rlschulz » Wednesday 30 November 2016 1:44

I am getting the same errors in Windows 10. Has anyone been able to resolve this?
myhomeautomation.jpg
myhomeautomation.jpg (45.25 KiB) Viewed 2667 times

eXisTa
Posts: 11
Joined: Wednesday 20 May 2015 23:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.7392
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by eXisTa » Thursday 27 April 2017 11:27

Awesome app. Best one so far for Windows 10 platform.
Any chance we will see geofencing any time soon? I would be willing to pay for it.

jsiegmund
Posts: 25
Joined: Sunday 14 May 2017 21:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by jsiegmund » Sunday 14 May 2017 21:21

I was wondering the same. I'm starting with Domoticz and what I was looking for was mainly the Cortana integration for voice. I checked out your github repo but that doesn't seem to be holding the entire project or maybe I am missing something there. Anyways, I'd rather participate in an existing project than going off and starting something new again, so if there's anything I can assist with, I'd be happy to. I'm a bit rusty on the WPF part, but an experienced C# / .NET dev so shouldn't be a huge issue.

I was wondering how the current Cortana integration has been done; are you making use of the Cortana Skills SDK cause I think that didn't exist yet when you wrote this code, but I might be wrong there. Anyways: any additional info would be great and should you be open to some folks helping you out, let me know. I might know a couple of others as well interested to join in. Joined effort is the easiest effort :)

skippy711
Posts: 27
Joined: Friday 20 January 2017 18:52
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: Domoticz App for Windows 10 UWP

Post by skippy711 » Monday 28 August 2017 14:23

Hi all,

Up to a couple of weeks ago I had a Windowsphone with 8.1 and accepted the fact that I could not control my Domoticz from that phone. Recently I received a new phone with Win10 and discovered that this app existed. I installed it and all seemed fine. However on the dashboard I only see all the devices (switches, SBFspot and temperature readings) but I can not operate the switches. On the 'switches' tab I see no switches no matter how often I click 'load devices' in the devivces tab. So I deleted the app and re-installed, but this time without deleting the example switch and now I have 1 switch in the switches tab and that is apparantly also the one that I can operate from the dashboard. Then deleted and re-installed the app with deleting the example switch and then the switch is empty. Back to the second option (not deleting the example switch) so at least I have 1 switch I can operate.
After this experience I tried the app on my windows10 laptop and exactly the same behaviour: when deleting the example switch there are no switches on when I 'load devices' and when I don't delete the example switch when 'loading devices' I get 1 switch, which is operable on the dashboard.

Is there anyone able to point me in the direction of a solution?
Would be nice if the installation files could hold 8 example switches, so that I can use all my switches. :lol:

BR

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests