Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

In this subforum you can show projects you have made, or you are busy with. Please create your own topic.
qwerk
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby qwerk » Wednesday 19 April 2017 22:03

qwerk wrote:nice, I got a lot further.
The names and alexa_names are ok now.
I can get temperature readings ( in test) . It will only read temp devices not thermostat devices. Is that a amazon/alexa "thing" Or do I need to reconfigure somethings? I already tried the Whatami settting in your test template.


I do not get the temperature in "normal use"
Alexa says that the question does not work on the device xxxxx
It is seen as a temp device in the smart home list.

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Wednesday 19 April 2017 22:06

i've only tried this on dummy temp devices - so really been testing this functionality blind!
Does the skill discover your thermostat devices ok? It's possible that even if it does, it may not be interpreting them correctly when I call domoticz internal APIs for controls.

Ok, seen your update. can you add

Code: Select all

console.log(devArray)
console.log(devType)


after line 444 - var devArray = callback.results;

and let me know what it says?
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

fergalom
Posts: 69
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby fergalom » Thursday 20 April 2017 0:31

have a query on thermostats

My device is named "Heating"

I ask "alexa, set heating to 20"
Alexa responds "Sorry which device did you want?"
I say "Heating"
Alexa "Setting heating heat to 20"

Is this normal?
Is it a 2 step process?

I've tried renaming the device but same result.

Also whats the question for asking Alexa a device temperature and do you expect it to be available on the Ireland/UK sites

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Thursday 20 April 2017 8:29

No, that's not normal, it should be the same as all the other commands.

re: get temperature - the amazon documentation says: "Alexa, what is the temperature of device name?” - presumably this will become available in other regions eventually
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Thursday 20 April 2017 11:53

fergalom wrote:have a query on thermostats

My device is named "Heating"

I ask "alexa, set heating to 20"
Alexa responds "Sorry which device did you want?"
I say "Heating"
Alexa "Setting heating heat to 20"

Is this normal?
Is it a 2 step process?

I've tried renaming the device but same result.


the amazon documentation says:

“Alexa, set the room name to number degrees”
“Alexa, stelle Raumname auf Anzahl Grad”
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

fergalom
Posts: 69
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby fergalom » Thursday 20 April 2017 11:58

Madgeni wrote:
fergalom wrote:have a query on thermostats

My device is named "Heating"

I ask "alexa, set heating to 20"
Alexa responds "Sorry which device did you want?"
I say "Heating"
Alexa "Setting heating heat to 20"

Is this normal?
Is it a 2 step process?

I've tried renaming the device but same result.


the amazon documentation says:

“Alexa, set the room name to number degrees”
“Alexa, stelle Raumname auf Anzahl Grad”


Ok will try the room name instead. Was using device name

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Thursday 20 April 2017 12:00

Think it's device name (or whatever controls temp) - but maybe specify degrees?
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

fergalom
Posts: 69
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby fergalom » Friday 21 April 2017 15:28

hmmm, tried that and specified degrees - same result.
Anyway to debug this easily - cloudwatch?

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Friday 21 April 2017 15:32

really strange. the alexa app is reporting the correct device? It's hearing you ok?
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

fergalom
Posts: 69
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby fergalom » Friday 21 April 2017 15:34

Madgeni wrote:really strange. the alexa app is reporting the correct device? It's hearing you ok?

Yeah pretty sure it is on both counts, will do some more comprehensive testing over weekend.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Friday 21 April 2017 15:37

Ok, i'll try and look at how we can capture something useful there also
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

simon_rb
Posts: 628
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby simon_rb » Monday 24 April 2017 12:41

Hey,

Been reading through this thread and appears to be 3 ways of getting Echo to play nicely with Domoticz

1. HA-Bridge:- Easiest to Setup, only On/Off Dim as emulates a bulb
2. Domoticz-Alexa-Bridge:- Most difficult to setup however gives you temp sensors etc.. Have to say Alexa. tell home to... (for example)
3.Alexa-Domo:- This uses the home automation skill.. don't need to say tell home to/domoticz to etc.. after the work Alexa.. Does this do temp sensors also?

Have I got this right? I would like install the Alexa-Domo one however there isn't anything in the readme to explain how to do this..

Any advice would be great. I currently had Domoticz and HomeKit playing well together and just wanted another device to speak too :D
(They don't nag back at you like the wife.. not yet anyways)

Thanks!

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Monday 24 April 2017 12:45

Hi simon_rb -

so, there's a reasonably comprehensive doc here:
https://github.com/madgeni/alexa_domo/Domoticz-Alexa%20Manual.pdf

It does include temperature controls also.
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

simon_rb
Posts: 628
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby simon_rb » Monday 24 April 2017 13:45

Thanks for quick reply. I found the pdf moments after posting. I am stuck on the Lambda service as the Alexa-smart-home-skill-adaptor blueprint no longer exists. What should I do? I have tried Ireland and N.Virginia, still not there..

qwerk
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby qwerk » Monday 24 April 2017 13:51

I can tell Alexa to set my thermostat to 19 degrees. that works fine.
I cannot increase it, or query it.
I have a few temp sensors and I can not query anyone.
I run all in the US.

is there a setting to be set in domoticz, or can I create a manual device that an be queried?

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Monday 24 April 2017 14:07

@qwerk - No settings in Domoticz need to be changed, probably my code - will double check. I code some of these device controls blind :)

@simon_rb - they love to change things without telling anyone. You can use the default, and in the trigger, select Smart Home - think that does it.
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

simon_rb
Posts: 628
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby simon_rb » Monday 24 April 2017 14:11

@Madgeni - I just found the post a few pages back and went to post it here and you have already replied. Top man!

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Monday 24 April 2017 14:28

Need to rework some logic to handle incremental/decremental changes - should have something tomorrow
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni

simon_rb
Posts: 628
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby simon_rb » Monday 24 April 2017 15:04

I have got as far as trying to add the skill and search for devices. Although it says account linking required and when I click enable I get Unable to link your Skill.

Is there something simple I have missed?

Madgeni
Posts: 200
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Postby Madgeni » Monday 24 April 2017 15:07

did you create your security profile etc and configure your skill to use this?
Like my code? Want to buy me beer? https://paypal.me/madgeni


Return to “Show your projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Madgeni, sach and 5 guests