Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

Blueone
Posts: 157
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Blueone » Monday 31 July 2017 11:02

Blueone wrote:
Zinken wrote:
galadril wrote: Please check your connection settings or if there are issues with the domoticz installation.

Nothing changed on the app for this.
There isn't any issues with the installation or connection settings. The dashboard loads fine after a while, but it can take a minute.
From browser (desktop or mobile) the dashboard loads like the wind.

When opening the app, first there is a blank page with ads showing, then a toast with error message and lastly the dashboard loads.
How did you get the up en and down arrow for the blinds? I only have on/off for my blinds. I made an export of the devicetype. Maybe this device type can also be added in the app as blinds with the up and down arrow?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1498823406,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-06-30 13:50:06",
   "Sunrise" : "05:25",
   "Sunset" : "21:56",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Open",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Virtual switches",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "000142B3",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-06-30 07:00:00",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Zonwering",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "8",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 8 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "Open",
         "StrParam1" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEyJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "StrParam2" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEzJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "611"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Does anyone have an idea what kind of device type I can use so I also have the open/close instead of on/off?

ehallq
Posts: 35
Joined: Tuesday 29 December 2015 13:34
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by ehallq » Wednesday 02 August 2017 10:40

ImageI also have the bug with cameras. They are shown as black in app, but not on website. It also work in the Dromotica app.

Everything is just black in the Domoticz app :-/

Kiremas
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 26 January 2017 20:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Kiremas » Wednesday 02 August 2017 11:39

I'm not able to connect with https, it will give me an error (timeout error or not connected)
I tried on a galaxy S4 mini and with Bluestacks on two different domoticz installations but no-go. (everything is ok with web interface)

I see that other people in this thread do this without a problem so am I missing something?

rlschulz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sunday 25 October 2015 17:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by rlschulz » Friday 04 August 2017 17:30

Pixal wrote:I'm getting really frustrated about two things on our Samsung Galaxy s7 and s7 Edge. Both running latest possible android updates. I hope someone can help.

Geofencing:
Me and my girlfriend use the geofencing function to check if anybody is home. If not, Domoticz makes sure that the heating is turned off, lights and other devices are switched off etc. Since we went from iPhones to these Samsungs, it never ever worked properly anymore. I've switched a couple of times between the beta and stable domoticz app, I've played with multiple servers (local IP and https for external). I've tried different ranges from 250 to 1000 Meters. I've tried everything but it only works _sometimes_. The geofencing seems to be much worse than the iphone, that was really stable, always correct and only switched once when really leaving of exiting an area.

The geofencing part itself seems to work pretty accurate as I'm notified that I enter or leave the geofence, but why is it not applied to the configured button, when I get a "leaving location" notification, the switch is not turned off. When I manually change a switch using the app, it always works without errors, inside and outside the local network.

I've tried another app, Domofence. It seems to be even worse with this one.

Battery usage:
Android let's me know that the battery usage for Domoticz with Geofencing enabled is more than 1% per hour. I've disabled the monitoring for this app but isn't it a little bit too much?

Thanks!
Did you ever get this resolved? I am having the same issue with an S6 Edge

Pixal
Posts: 55
Joined: Tuesday 01 September 2015 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7197
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Pixal » Saturday 05 August 2017 17:51

Hi all. Anyone who can tell me how I send notifications to the domoticz app? The test button works, but i don't know how to send Lua notifications to these devices after disabling growl etc. Nevermind, I missed the GCM option in the notification settings.
rlschulz wrote:
Did you ever get this resolved? I am having the same issue with an S6 Edge
No, I'm now using autotasker and autolocation to send the home\away status to domoticz. It seems to work slightly better. I use the wifi-near status to enable the phone location services for a couple of minutes when my phone is near my home wifi or when it is suddenly not near the home wifi. For me it works for 100% but the same settings on my girls non edge s7 are sometimes a little too late.
Last edited by Pixal on Monday 07 August 2017 12:06, edited 1 time in total.

Gerwin
Posts: 25
Joined: Friday 12 August 2016 13:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Gerwin » Sunday 06 August 2017 16:45

On my telephone I can change the sound for notification s to my own choices .but on my tablet I can't choose my own sound only the sound s that available in domoticz I'm using the last stable version
Gerwin

Yustmenl
Posts: 43
Joined: Wednesday 28 September 2016 17:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5997
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Yustmenl » Monday 07 August 2017 12:57

Pacman42 wrote:Is there any development on mydomoticz support?

I am currently using ssh-tunnels together with the app, but I would really like a no-hassle solution for remote control of my home.
Is there any news on this?

I like to use some feature from the payed version of the app but i don't like to have any ports forwarded
Rasberry Pi 3; Razberry 2.0; RFXCOM

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 283
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Brutus » Monday 07 August 2017 16:48

rlschulz wrote:
Pixal wrote:I'm getting really frustrated about two things on our Samsung Galaxy s7 and s7 Edge. Both running latest possible android updates. I hope someone can help.
Did you ever get this resolved? I am having the same issue with an S6 Edge
I'm having the same problems with an S6 and an S6 Edge +
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
17x Fibaro Modules

mikeoo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 8:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by mikeoo » Tuesday 08 August 2017 8:00

rlschulz wrote:
Pixal wrote:I'm getting really frustrated about two things on our Samsung Galaxy s7 and s7 Edge. Both running latest possible android updates. I hope someone can help.

Geofencing:
Me and my girlfriend use the geofencing function to check if anybody is home. If not, Domoticz makes sure that the heating is turned off, lights and other devices are switched off etc. Since we went from iPhones to these Samsungs, it never ever worked properly anymore. I've switched a couple of times between the beta and stable domoticz app, I've played with multiple servers (local IP and https for external). I've tried different ranges from 250 to 1000 Meters. I've tried everything but it only works _sometimes_. The geofencing seems to be much worse than the iphone, that was really stable, always correct and only switched once when really leaving of exiting an area.

The geofencing part itself seems to work pretty accurate as I'm notified that I enter or leave the geofence, but why is it not applied to the configured button, when I get a "leaving location" notification, the switch is not turned off. When I manually change a switch using the app, it always works without errors, inside and outside the local network.

I've tried another app, Domofence. It seems to be even worse with this one.

Battery usage:
Android let's me know that the battery usage for Domoticz with Geofencing enabled is more than 1% per hour. I've disabled the monitoring for this app but isn't it a little bit too much?

Thanks!
Did you ever get this resolved? I am having the same issue with an S6 Edge
I have this problem also with the S6 Edge. But it is not a problem with the app but with the way Geofenche is working on the phone. I tryed lot of apps but the al have the same problem. Even when the phone is not moving at home it sometimes leaves the house on it own :P

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 283
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Brutus » Thursday 10 August 2017 8:42

I'm not experiencing the same... the app notifies me when I am leaving or comming in to an area. (At geofence you can turn this on or off: "Enable Notifications for Geofences")

For a couple of days a saw that the app notifies me but sometimes not trigger the switch in Domoticz that is attached to it. So I think that something is wrong there.

Also at home I see that the app multiple times switched between on and off I have a 500m radius at my home. I think that thats a problem of not having good gps reception in home. But thats also anoying.

I don't know nothing about app programming. But maybe there needs to be a buildin check that checks if the switch is flipped. Is it not do it again.
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
17x Fibaro Modules

mikeoo
Posts: 119
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 8:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by mikeoo » Thursday 10 August 2017 9:28

Example while walking. I was walking but not further then the yellow line (down side of the line).
All above the yellow line I was not there.

But now the phone is further away and so the switch is turned Off because it is more then 500 meter away.

Image

All GPS settings are set to the most accurate ones.

zicht
Posts: 162
Joined: Sunday 11 May 2014 11:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.8xxx
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by zicht » Thursday 10 August 2017 9:39

It's really a shame if this is true. This functionality is rendered completely useless then. I need to investigate bluetooth now as a replacement, hopefully it's more reliable.
My solution :
I set with tasker uservar (json) in domoticz on 5 events :
- Wifi near (home&work)
- Wifi connect (home)
- Wifi disconnect
- BT connect (car)
- BT disconnect

That together with Geofences seems to be very reliable. Even when the location is turned of (whatever reason) it still works by home network detection.

btw :
I excluded the domoticz & tasker app from the battery saving options (does not help when in batt saving mode)
still had issues sometimes with 5km geofence not being triggered or being out of range during the night while sleeping :shock:
Rpi & Win x64. Using : cam's,Nest,RFXCom,Kaku,LaCrosse,RFY,IsAlive,Dummy,Wether Underground, standard Lua, Curl on windows,Domoticz Android App & Tasker,

"The only source of knowledge is experience (A.Einstein)"

webpatrick
Posts: 5
Joined: Saturday 14 January 2017 16:46
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by webpatrick » Tuesday 15 August 2017 23:14

Notifications gone bad
https://goo.gl/photos/n1hPFEiQU7hRWqjN6
Domoticz versie: 3.8143

UPDATE: on version 3.8153 it seems to be OK again

Lasermi
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 02 June 2016 22:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Lasermi » Monday 21 August 2017 23:59

Hello all. I have been using domotcz lite app for a while without issues. I bought the full version yesterday so as to add geofences... and both apps stopped working with the update rolled out today in Playstore. Both the light as the full version shut down as soon as I start them. For reference, I'm using Domoticz 3.8342 on Rasperry with Raspbian Stretch and the 0.1.412 (3251) of the Android app. Disabling mobile data allows me to open the app but of course with no functionality. Over wifi, everything is ok. How can I help troubleshoot the issue?

Enviado desde mi FRD-L19 mediante Tapatalk



Lasermi
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 02 June 2016 22:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Lasermi » Tuesday 22 August 2017 1:14

Lasermi wrote:Hello all. I have been using domotcz lite app for a while without issues. I bought the full version yesterday so as to add geofences... and both apps stopped working with the update rolled out today in Playstore. Both the light as the full version shut down as soon as I start them. For reference, I'm using Domoticz 3.8342 on Rasperry with Raspbian Stretch and the 0.1.412 (3251) of the Android app. Disabling mobile data allows me to open the app but of course with no functionality. Over wifi, everything is ok. How can I help troubleshoot the issue?

Enviado desde mi FRD-L19 mediante Tapatalk
Update: my problem had something to.do with user settings and autentification. I'm still trying to find out what happened precisely, but I solved the issue for now by removing all users and changing the admin password. Sorry and thanks!!

Enviado desde mi FRD-L19 mediante Tapatalk


Blueone
Posts: 157
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Blueone » Wednesday 23 August 2017 16:00

Blueone wrote:
Zinken wrote:
There isn't any issues with the installation or connection settings. The dashboard loads fine after a while, but it can take a minute.
From browser (desktop or mobile) the dashboard loads like the wind.

When opening the app, first there is a blank page with ads showing, then a toast with error message and lastly the dashboard loads.
How did you get the up en and down arrow for the blinds? I only have on/off for my blinds. I made an export of the devicetype. Maybe this device type can also be added in the app as blinds with the up and down arrow?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1498823406,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-06-30 13:50:06",
   "Sunrise" : "05:25",
   "Sunset" : "21:56",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Open",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Virtual switches",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "000142B3",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-06-30 07:00:00",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Zonwering",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "8",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 8 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "Open",
         "StrParam1" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEyJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "StrParam2" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEzJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "611"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Does someone know how I can fix this? I tried searing everywhere but still no luck.

TiXav
Posts: 19
Joined: Saturday 28 November 2015 23:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by TiXav » Thursday 31 August 2017 11:37

Hello I bought the App and I found this little bug :

1- Notifications appear / disappear furtively in the notification bar of android.
the vibrator is working then can read the notification in the Parameters\notifications\Notification parameters\last notifications

2- I cannot select a sound for alarm notification

Great App !

Regards

phone : Ufeel / Android 6.0
Android Domoticz App : 0.1.413
Domoticz : 3.8153

TiXav
Posts: 19
Joined: Saturday 28 November 2015 23:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by TiXav » Tuesday 05 September 2017 9:56

Notifications are working well now, for those who own a wiko phone : I setup the 360 security app which was blocking several app notification and I authorize Domoticz App to notify

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 577
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Tuesday 05 September 2017 9:58

TiXav wrote:
Tuesday 05 September 2017 9:56
Notifications are working well now, for those who own a wiko phone : I setup the 360 security app which was blocking several app notification and I authorize Domoticz App to notify
those notification security issues are also applicable for MIUI devices (Xiaomi Mi5 for example)
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 323
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by HansieNL » Wednesday 06 September 2017 19:59

The on/off selectors are black if selelected on. Is it possible to have the same color as in the settings menu?
Blah blah blah

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest