Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 139
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EddyG » Wednesday 14 June 2017 9:30

I changed in 1 of my camera's the substream to MJPEG that works fine in Test connection button in Domoticz.
It does not work anymore in Domoticz on ther place.
The stream works but not on all places in Domoticz.
My Main stream type is still H264 and I changed the substream to MJPEG.
In VLC Media Player the mjpeg stream (url) works perfectly.
In the App it is still a black screen.
Where does the app get its url from?
Regards,
Eddy

Pixal
Posts: 55
Joined: Tuesday 01 September 2015 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7197
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Pixal » Friday 16 June 2017 8:52

I'm getting really frustrated about two things on our Samsung Galaxy s7 and s7 Edge. Both running latest possible android updates. I hope someone can help.

Geofencing:
Me and my girlfriend use the geofencing function to check if anybody is home. If not, Domoticz makes sure that the heating is turned off, lights and other devices are switched off etc. Since we went from iPhones to these Samsungs, it never ever worked properly anymore. I've switched a couple of times between the beta and stable domoticz app, I've played with multiple servers (local IP and https for external). I've tried different ranges from 250 to 1000 Meters. I've tried everything but it only works _sometimes_. The geofencing seems to be much worse than the iphone, that was really stable, always correct and only switched once when really leaving of exiting an area.

The geofencing part itself seems to work pretty accurate as I'm notified that I enter or leave the geofence, but why is it not applied to the configured button, when I get a "leaving location" notification, the switch is not turned off. When I manually change a switch using the app, it always works without errors, inside and outside the local network.

I've tried another app, Domofence. It seems to be even worse with this one.

Battery usage:
Android let's me know that the battery usage for Domoticz with Geofencing enabled is more than 1% per hour. I've disabled the monitoring for this app but isn't it a little bit too much?

Thanks!

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 139
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EddyG » Sunday 18 June 2017 16:19

galadril wrote:
EddyG wrote:I am on the beta program, currently version 0.1.402 (3123) and domoticz version 3.5877
I have 3 camera's. They did work, but recently they only give an black image (on all 3 camera's)
When I click on them the whole screen is black no picture at all.
Camera's are working fine in Domoticz and also working fine in Chrome on my phone or tablet.
Phone is on Android 7.1.2 and I did a re-install so security settings should be right.
Any idea?
previously i refreshed the snapshot for the cameras, which i could receive from a domoticz url.
But it was never a 'correct' mjpeg stream.

Not it uses the ip/port + imageurl to get to the mpjeg stream.
But if it can't connect to that url, it shows a black screen
Still wondering what the url's are, or should be.
I saw that the App is requesting: /json.html?type=cameras
The response is what I have in Domoticz, in my case ...\snapPicture2\... for my Foscams.
The Foscams produces streams and those could be viewed as rtsp. And that works fine in VLC.
Any idea what the url's should be to get things working.
I was quite happy with the 'snapPicture' solution, it works and I get an update every 1-2 seconds.
I see also that the request for the camera url is without credentials.
The request ends at: &usr= despite the fact that those credentials came on the request with the ?type=cameras
All 3 camera's are also showing good in Dashticz screens.
Regards,
Eddy

Blueone
Posts: 160
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Blueone » Wednesday 21 June 2017 8:49

I'm having a virtual blinds device in domoticz. In the domoticz app (Beta) it still shows as on/off instead of open/closed. I read somewhere is this topic this was fixed, am I missing something? Do I have to do something to let is show as open/closed?

zicht
Posts: 174
Joined: Sunday 11 May 2014 11:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.8xxx
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by zicht » Wednesday 21 June 2017 9:06

Since we went from iPhones to these Samsungs, it never ever worked properly anymore.
I experience the same but not only with domoticz ! its seems to be due to changes in Android (6 and above) to preserve battery.
The Gps is turned off as soon as the sreen is off ! Also background programs seem to be suspended (also in tasker i see this behaviour)
The urge to make android more battery friendly has some drawbacks it seems.

In Iphone (i have one for work) it seems indeed to be different , according to my company IT specialist the GPS chip on iPhone is used not only for GPS and therefore not completely turned off all the time... I do not know if this story is true or not.

I have to say that it makes sense as my android now has better battery life then my iPhone.
Conclusion : it could very well be possible this has nothing to do with the app. Maybe the app could force the GPS to be turned on.
Rpi & Win x64. Using : cam's,Nest,RFXCom,Kaku,LaCrosse,RFY,IsAlive,Dummy,Wether Underground, standard Lua, Curl on windows,Domoticz Android App & Tasker,

"The only source of knowledge is experience (A.Einstein)"

Pixal
Posts: 55
Joined: Tuesday 01 September 2015 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7197
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Pixal » Thursday 22 June 2017 19:14

zicht wrote:
Since we went from iPhones to these Samsungs, it never ever worked properly anymore.
I experience the same but not only with domoticz ! its seems to be due to changes in Android (6 and above) to preserve battery.
The Gps is turned off as soon as the sreen is off ! Also background programs seem to be suspended (also in tasker i see this behaviour)
The urge to make android more battery friendly has some drawbacks it seems.

In Iphone (i have one for work) it seems indeed to be different , according to my company IT specialist the GPS chip on iPhone is used not only for GPS and therefore not completely turned off all the time... I do not know if this story is true or not.

I have to say that it makes sense as my android now has better battery life then my iPhone.
Conclusion : it could very well be possible this has nothing to do with the app. Maybe the app could force the GPS to be turned on.
It's really a shame if this is true. This functionality is rendered completely useless then. I need to investigate bluetooth now as a replacement, hopefully it's more reliable.

svenker
Posts: 41
Joined: Tuesday 06 October 2015 10:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by svenker » Friday 23 June 2017 11:03

NFC repeats action - should have a limitation integrated

Hello, I use NFC with Domoticz when I come home and avoid using keys etc... Very practical !

However, it happens frequently that NFC tag is read twice and door opens and then locks again...

Can you integrate something that when NFC is used, you do not allow two actions if they have less than 5 seconds between each time ? Otherwise, my garage door will start opening and stop after 2 seconds. Then I reuse NFC and it reclose the door and once more to reopen.

Thanks in advance
Sam

Zinken
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 22 September 2016 8:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Zinken » Sunday 25 June 2017 10:04

galadril wrote:
PS: I'm thinking on adding ads on the free/lite version of the app to gather for all the time that I spend on these apps (ios now also included).
It really takes up all my time.. Not on the premium/paid version OFCOURSE!!
Great, the ads loads really fast, like instantly. But I get "could not check for update" - error message, so the dashboard takes up to a minute to load. So the lite app is mostly useful to view some ads now.

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Sunday 25 June 2017 13:51

Zinken wrote:
galadril wrote:
PS: I'm thinking on adding ads on the free/lite version of the app to gather for all the time that I spend on these apps (ios now also included).
It really takes up all my time.. Not on the premium/paid version OFCOURSE!!
Great, the ads loads really fast, like instantly. But I get "could not check for update" - error message, so the dashboard takes up to a minute to load. So the lite app is mostly useful to view some ads now.
Please check your connection settings or if there are issues with the domoticz installation.

Nothing changed on the app for this.
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Zinken
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 22 September 2016 8:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Re: Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Zinken » Sunday 25 June 2017 15:18

galadril wrote: Please check your connection settings or if there are issues with the domoticz installation.

Nothing changed on the app for this.
There isn't any issues with the installation or connection settings. The dashboard loads fine after a while, but it can take a minute.
From browser (desktop or mobile) the dashboard loads like the wind.

When opening the app, first there is a blank page with ads showing, then a toast with error message and lastly the dashboard loads.
Attachments
uploadfromtaptalk1498396660063.jpg
uploadfromtaptalk1498396660063.jpg (40.25 KiB) Viewed 1313 times
uploadfromtaptalk1498396650850.jpg
uploadfromtaptalk1498396650850.jpg (24.3 KiB) Viewed 1313 times
uploadfromtaptalk1498396634521.jpg
uploadfromtaptalk1498396634521.jpg (17.68 KiB) Viewed 1313 times

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Sunday 25 June 2017 15:21

Are you running the latest domoticz version? Beta channel?

And Did you gave the app the permissions to write to external storage? Thrn it saves cache to the sd storage?
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Zinken
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 22 September 2016 8:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Zinken » Sunday 25 June 2017 17:44

galadril wrote:Are you running the latest domoticz version? Beta channel?

And Did you gave the app the permissions to write to external storage? Thrn it saves cache to the sd storage?
Haven't been prompted for storage permission but no change after adding permission manually.

Not running beta channel. So nothing on server side has changed since forever.

So the issue appeared with one of the latest updates of the app.

Sent from my MI 5 using Tapatalk 2

Hellosunshine
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 27 June 2017 0:03
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Hellosunshine » Tuesday 27 June 2017 1:01

Hello,

First of all, great app! Thanks for the good work!
However, I have an issue with the cameras.

I have my camera set up working fine with snapshot available every 0.1 s, served fast.
Works in a browser, and also in Dromotica client app on Android.
If I understand correctly, the Domoticz Android App only works with a stream, but I cannot setup a stream in the Domoticz server on my PC.
I have paid for the Domoticz app, but I am a bit disappointed that the camera does not work.
Do you think you can fix it soon?

EDIT: 1day later
I have ...later

Greetings!

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Friday 30 June 2017 12:38

Im on holiday right now, srry

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T713 met Tapatalk
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Blueone
Posts: 160
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Blueone » Friday 30 June 2017 13:53

Zinken wrote:
galadril wrote: Please check your connection settings or if there are issues with the domoticz installation.

Nothing changed on the app for this.
There isn't any issues with the installation or connection settings. The dashboard loads fine after a while, but it can take a minute.
From browser (desktop or mobile) the dashboard loads like the wind.

When opening the app, first there is a blank page with ads showing, then a toast with error message and lastly the dashboard loads.
How did you get the up en and down arrow for the blinds? I only have on/off for my blinds. I made an export of the devicetype. Maybe this device type can also be added in the app as blinds with the up and down arrow?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1498823406,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-06-30 13:50:06",
   "Sunrise" : "05:25",
   "Sunset" : "21:56",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Open",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Virtual switches",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "000142B3",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-06-30 07:00:00",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Zonwering",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "8",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 8 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "Open",
         "StrParam1" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEyJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "StrParam2" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEzJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "611"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

Zinken
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 22 September 2016 8:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Re: Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Zinken » Friday 30 June 2017 14:23

Blueone wrote:
Zinken wrote:
galadril wrote: Please check your connection settings or if there are issues with the domoticz installation.

Nothing changed on the app for this.
There isn't any issues with the installation or connection settings. The dashboard loads fine after a while, but it can take a minute.
From browser (desktop or mobile) the dashboard loads like the wind.

When opening the app, first there is a blank page with ads showing, then a toast with error message and lastly the dashboard loads.
How did you get the up en and down arrow for the blinds? I only have on/off for my blinds. I made an export of the devicetype. Maybe this device type can also be added in the app as blinds with the up and down arrow?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1498823406,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-06-30 13:50:06",
   "Sunrise" : "05:25",
   "Sunset" : "21:56",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Open",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Virtual switches",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "000142B3",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-06-30 07:00:00",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Zonwering",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "8",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 8 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "Open",
         "StrParam1" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEyJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "StrParam2" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEzJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "611"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Not sure, I think it's just the default setting for Somfy blinds (type RFY in Domoticz). Can't remember that I have changed anything with the blinds.

User avatar
bueno79
Posts: 51
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 11:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by bueno79 » Friday 14 July 2017 21:57

hi,

so of you have the assistant coming back when you open domoticz ? Sometime Widget are not working...I open Domoticz and I have the message for the wizard. I clic on delete and I have all my control but it is very strange...bug ?

User avatar
bueno79
Posts: 51
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 11:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by bueno79 » Monday 24 July 2017 0:38

hi,

just test latest beta on P8Lite = blanck screen. No devices. What do you need to debug this ? Can I help you ?

regards
Bueno

markjgabb
Posts: 127
Joined: Wednesday 25 January 2017 0:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by markjgabb » Monday 24 July 2017 6:04

Pixal wrote:I'm getting really frustrated about two things on our Samsung Galaxy s7 and s7 Edge. Both running latest possible android updates. I hope someone can help.

100% android has instuted a soft sleep function on all radio communications which will not allow things like the domotic app to talk while the phone is in soft sleep mode...which occurs when the phone has had the screen off for 5-10 minutes....you also cant ping it on a wifi network either

i discovered this a while ago and now use BLE on small key rings instead

see here for lots of details

https://www.androidcentral.com/inside-m ... does-it-do
V 3.8153 RPI 3
RFlink 334 mhz
mysensors
broadlink
wemo

User avatar
jannl
Posts: 902
Joined: Thursday 02 October 2014 6:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Geleen
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by jannl » Monday 24 July 2017 7:08

That is not completely accurate. I also had some problems with Doze. Doze kicks in first after an hour when the phone has not been moved and is not connected to a charger. Subsequently doze wakes the phone first after an hour, 2 hours and 4hours when not moved. But anyway, annoying when in bed and not connected to a charger. My S7 is easier with Doze compared toe the Motorola Xforce I shortly used.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest