Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Monday 08 May 2017 10:22

We're using Google Geofences:
https://developer.android.com/training/ ... ncing.html

Troubleshoot the Geofence Entrance Event

If geofences are not being triggered when the device enters a geofence (the GEOFENCE_TRANSITION_ENTER alert isn’t triggered), first ensure that your geofences are registered properly as described in this guide.

Here are some possible reasons for alerts not working as expected:

- Accurate location is not available inside your geofence or your geofence is too small. On most devices, the geofence service uses only network location for geofence triggering. The service uses this approach because network location consumes much less power, it takes less time to get discrete locations, and most importantly it’s available indoors. Starting with Google Play services 3.2, the geofence service calculates the overlapping ratio of the location circle and the geofence circle and only generates the entrance alert when the ratio is at least 85% for a bigger geofence or 75% for a smaller geofence. For an exit alert, the ratio threshold used is 15% or 25%. Any ratio between these thresholds makes the geofence service mark the geofence state as INSIDE_LOW_CONFIDENCE or OUTSIDE_LOW_CONFIDENCE and no alert is sent.
- Wi-Fi is turned off on the device. Having Wi-Fi on can significantly improve the location accuracy, so if Wi-Fi is turned off, your application might never get geofence alerts depending on several settings including the radius of the geofence, the device model, or the Android version. Starting from Android 4.3 (API level 18), we added the capability of “Wi-Fi scan only mode” which allows users to disable Wi-Fi but still get good network location. It’s good practice to prompt the user and provide a shortcut for the user to enable Wi-Fi or Wi-Fi scan only mode if both of them are disabled. Use SettingsApi to ensure that the device's system settings are properly configured for optimal location detection.
- There is no reliable network connectivity inside your geofence. If there is no reliable data connection, alerts might not be generated. This is because the geofence service depends on the network location provider which in turn requires a data connection.
- Alerts can be late. The geofence service does not continuously query for location, so expect some latency when receiving alerts. Usually the latency is less than 2 minutes, even less when the device has been moving. If the device has been stationary for a significant period of time, the latency may increase (up to 6 minutes).

Maybe this helps
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

coffeesnob1967
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 02 May 2017 16:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by coffeesnob1967 » Wednesday 10 May 2017 22:34

Greetings, first of all, thanks for developing this app, I love it. However, it is not without issues. Geofencing, for example, appears to have a couple of issues. The first one is I am getting the error message “These location permissions are needed for geofencing and to get the Wifi SSID’s around you.” I have seen that others are having the same issue but I don’t know how to resolve it. Where do I set the permissions required? Perhaps having this information at the beginning of the forum as a sticky post would be useful for others like me. [img]
2017-05-10 20.13.43.png
2017-05-10 20.13.43.png (90.06 KiB) Viewed 1526 times
[/img]

The other issue I am having which is a lot more irritating, I am getting a lot of phantom alerts, the app will notify me that it has left the zone when the phone is sitting on my desk. A few seconds later it will say its back in the zone again and the phone hasn’t moved at all. It will do this over and over again. I wonder if this maybe a power saving issue. I am in a good signal coverage area so I don’t believe this is related to loss of mobile connection. I have Wi-Fi turned on as well but this doesn't seem to make any difference.

The software version is 7.0 build number NRD90M.G935FXXU1dQBF and the phone is a Samsung galaxy S7.

Regards

Pixal
Posts: 55
Joined: Tuesday 01 September 2015 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7197
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Pixal » Thursday 11 May 2017 16:49

latest beta geofencing became unreliable again for me. So I removed the location and wanted to add it again. But there is no button to add after putting a needle on the map.

NiklasO
Posts: 132
Joined: Friday 16 August 2013 18:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by NiklasO » Thursday 18 May 2017 15:26

galadril wrote:
martk wrote:
NiklasO wrote:So, new beta. Messed up widgets. Again. This is no problem that could be solved? Tired of removing and adding widgets every time the app updates. :/

Screenshot_20170501-180736.png
+1

Very annoying, I also need to fix my wife's phone too. Happened almost every update lately?

Other than that, only compliments for the great work :mrgreen:
Maybe i should just remove the widget feature until it works better?
Please don't! I'm a heavy widget user and I need them. If the problem is being worked on, that's ok. I can live with re-adding the widgets.
My suggestion was that you maybe could be able to set the standard background for widgets in the settings for the Domoticz app. It is almost always the background color that changes. Sometimes it also changes widget type like in my last screenshot but if we could set a standard background, that will help for part of the problem..

marktn
Posts: 36
Joined: Tuesday 21 April 2015 21:39
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by marktn » Friday 19 May 2017 17:31

Hello,

Is it possible to change the icon of my sunscreen in the domoticz app? Open or Close.
Image

Mark

jake
Posts: 285
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by jake » Monday 22 May 2017 21:06

The other day I realized that I am not getting notifications anymore with the Domoticz app. This is with none of my devices (1 tablet, 2 phones). Anything changed on the app side of things?

I for sure haven't changed the blockly event for the longest time, so no difference there.

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Tuesday 23 May 2017 9:19

jake wrote:The other day I realized that I am not getting notifications anymore with the Domoticz app. This is with none of my devices (1 tablet, 2 phones). Anything changed on the app side of things?

I for sure haven't changed the blockly event for the longest time, so no difference there.
Notifications are not changed within the app.. But they added GCM settings in the Domoticz web ui.
You have to enable them in the settings

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz-an ... ifications
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Tuesday 23 May 2017 9:20

marktn wrote: Is it possible to change the icon of my sunscreen in the domoticz app? Open or Close.
Image
Sounds good.
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

jake
Posts: 285
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by jake » Wednesday 24 May 2017 18:22

galadril wrote:
jake wrote:The other day I realized that I am not getting notifications anymore with the Domoticz app. This is with none of my devices (1 tablet, 2 phones). Anything changed on the app side of things?

I for sure haven't changed the blockly event for the longest time, so no difference there.
Notifications are not changed within the app.. But they added GCM settings in the Domoticz web ui.
You have to enable them in the settings

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz-an ... ifications
Thanks, that did the trick. I had looked at the notification page the day before, but totally overlooked this one.

ensingg
Posts: 30
Joined: Saturday 22 April 2017 17:35
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Geofencing troubles

Post by ensingg » Monday 29 May 2017 13:00

I tried all tricks I could find. Excluding Domoticz from any powersafe.
Choose GPS only, GPS and wifi etc.

But geofencing is not usable on my Samsung S7 with Nougat 7.0

Even at night when my phone is laying next to me, sometimes within a minute a couple of enter/leave messages appear.
Who can help me ?

Pixal
Posts: 55
Joined: Tuesday 01 September 2015 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7197
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Pixal » Monday 29 May 2017 19:35

When I enable multiple server addresses in order to add the local wifi and IP of the domoticz server, it automatically puts the remote server on HTTP instead of HTTPS.

I can put it back on HTTPS, save, go back in the menu and it's back on HTTP again. Any way to resolve this?

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Wednesday 07 June 2017 9:58

please check with the latest beta if the issues geofence location picker (not selecting an address for example) works now.
v 0.1.400
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Wednesday 07 June 2017 13:22

Pixal wrote:When I enable multiple server addresses in order to add the local wifi and IP of the domoticz server, it automatically puts the remote server on HTTP instead of HTTPS.

I can put it back on HTTPS, save, go back in the menu and it's back on HTTP again. Any way to resolve this?
Thanks for the notification, I've found the issue.
Going to be removed in one of the next beta's
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Thursday 08 June 2017 11:32

New beta coming today with some big changes:
- Implemented NFC support for Scene & Groups
- Implemented QR Code support for Scene & Groups
- Implemented Speech support for Scene & Groups
- Implemented Geofences support for Scene & Groups


Other:
- Layout fixes on Geofence rows
- Fixes on Geofence location picker
- Fix on dimmer layout
- Fix on device toggles
- Updated Google libs


Please check if it works!! :-)


PS: I'm thinking on adding ads on the free/lite version of the app to gather for all the time that I spend on these apps (ios now also included).
It really takes up all my time.. Not on the premium/paid version OFCOURSE!!
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
bueno79
Posts: 51
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 11:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by bueno79 » Thursday 08 June 2017 11:34

Awesome. I test this RIGHT NOW !!!

User avatar
bueno79
Posts: 51
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 11:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by bueno79 » Thursday 08 June 2017 11:35

oh, and yes you can add small ads on free version. I think it is fair (except if it is ads for german amator porn site :D )

NiklasO
Posts: 132
Joined: Friday 16 August 2013 18:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by NiklasO » Thursday 08 June 2017 16:30

Ofc you should have ads in the free version.

I think I have to give up on the widgets or get used to replace them when the update borks them. It does not happen every time the app updates but it happened with the update before the one I installed just now.

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 136
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EddyG » Sunday 11 June 2017 12:14

I am on the beta program, currently version 0.1.402 (3123) and domoticz version 3.5877
I have 3 camera's. They did work, but recently they only give an black image (on all 3 camera's)
When I click on them the whole screen is black no picture at all.
Camera's are working fine in Domoticz and also working fine in Chrome on my phone or tablet.
Phone is on Android 7.1.2 and I did a re-install so security settings should be right.
Any idea?
Regards,
Eddy

BrightIngYou
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 13 June 2017 13:51
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by BrightIngYou » Tuesday 13 June 2017 13:58

Hey,

Would it be possible to enable / disable planning actions in domoticz Android ?

I'm actually using planning to manage my roller blinds but I'm obliged to use PC interface to modify.

Thanks !

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Wednesday 14 June 2017 7:35

EddyG wrote:I am on the beta program, currently version 0.1.402 (3123) and domoticz version 3.5877
I have 3 camera's. They did work, but recently they only give an black image (on all 3 camera's)
When I click on them the whole screen is black no picture at all.
Camera's are working fine in Domoticz and also working fine in Chrome on my phone or tablet.
Phone is on Android 7.1.2 and I did a re-install so security settings should be right.
Any idea?
previously i refreshed the snapshot for the cameras, which i could receive from a domoticz url.
But it was never a 'correct' mjpeg stream.

Not it uses the ip/port + imageurl to get to the mpjeg stream.
But if it can't connect to that url, it shows a black screen
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest