Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 569
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Wednesday 04 January 2017 20:31

NiklasO wrote:..., bought in play store and using the beta version. It's not the lite version. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B13H1M ... sp=sharing
Maybe the issue is with that beta version..
I'll check it tomorrow and reupload a new beta
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

NiklasO
Posts: 132
Joined: Friday 16 August 2013 18:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by NiklasO » Wednesday 04 January 2017 20:35

galadril wrote:
NiklasO wrote:..., bought in play store and using the beta version. It's not the lite version. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B13H1M ... sp=sharing
Maybe the issue is with that beta version..
I'll check it tomorrow and reupload a new beta
Ok, thanks. I uninstalled and installed again, same problem but now all earlier added widgets disappeared of course. ;)

nukie
Posts: 35
Joined: Friday 28 November 2014 19:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.5817
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by nukie » Wednesday 04 January 2017 20:47

Widget seems to work for me. Android 7.0 and beta app

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
RPi 3 Domoticz, Z-stick Gen5 10 Aeonlabs ZW075, RFXtrx433E 10 Nexa 433 breaker, Foogadgets WMS2 "onewire", 8 Oregon temp/hum. Philips HUE
RPi 3 Domoticz, Z-stick Gen5, RFXtrx433E
Tellstick Znet 1.0.10, Samsung smartthings

delius
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 02 January 2017 17:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by delius » Wednesday 04 January 2017 21:32

I was searching for the way geofencing is working within the App.

Am I right that within Geofencing only an On signal is send and never en Off signal?

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 569
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Thursday 05 January 2017 11:51

delius wrote:Am I right that within Geofencing only an On signal is send and never en Off signal?
Geofencing sends on and off signals
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 106
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EddyG » Thursday 05 January 2017 17:06

I am using a Nexus 5x with Android 7.1.1 and Domoticz 3.5877
I programmed an NFC Tag as described in the Wiki.
I see in my NXP MIFARE Ultralight with 924 bytes of memory -> in Record 0 http://www.domoticz.com/app
The App is on version 0.1.343 (1619) payed version.
The Tag is setup in the App under NFC connections to a switch.
But every time I 'scan' the NFC tag it starts Chrome with an error 404
The tag and writing the tag is OKE, because i can get Dromotica to work with the tag.
Dromotica is sending On and Off to the device I chose.

What am I doing wrong, and how to solve this issue?
Regards,
Eddy

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 569
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Thursday 05 January 2017 17:26

EddyG wrote:What am I doing wrong, and how to solve this issue?
I think you've configured Chrome to receive all the http nfc scans...
Maybe we should subscribe to something like domoticz:\\ for instance
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

delius
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 02 January 2017 17:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by delius » Friday 06 January 2017 15:43

galadril wrote:
delius wrote:Am I right that within Geofencing only an On signal is send and never en Off signal?
Geofencing sends on and off signals
Do you have an idea why only about half of the Geofencing signals send with the Android App seem to arrive at the dummy sensor? In the "last notifications" list on the phone I can see all Geofencing notifications I expect.

All manual actions like switching on and off random switches work fine.

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 569
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Friday 06 January 2017 15:49

delius wrote: Do you have an idea why only about half of the Geofencing signals send with the Android App seem to arrive at the dummy sensor? In the "last notifications" list on the phone I can see all Geofencing notifications I expect.

All manual actions like switching on and off random switches work fine.
Is it possible that you don't have a network connection to Domoticz when the app is trying to send the signal?
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

delius
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 02 January 2017 17:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by delius » Friday 06 January 2017 16:11

galadril wrote:
delius wrote: Do you have an idea why only about half of the Geofencing signals send with the Android App seem to arrive at the dummy sensor? In the "last notifications" list on the phone I can see all Geofencing notifications I expect.

All manual actions like switching on and off random switches work fine.
Is it possible that you don't have a network connection to Domoticz when the app is trying to send the signal?
Perhaps something like that is the case. The phone switches from 4G tot Wifi and vice versa automatically. Perhaps this happens at the same time the signal is send. I will change the parameter and set it to 400 meters.

Jordyboytjuh
Posts: 26
Joined: Thursday 10 March 2016 21:57
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Jordyboytjuh » Friday 06 January 2017 18:07

Since a couple of days, my (Brel) blinds don't have a Stop button anymore. Before there were 3 buttons, up, stop, down. Now only On and Off are available. I use the beta from the payed domoticz app.

woody4165
Posts: 424
Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 14:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by woody4165 » Friday 06 January 2017 18:30

Great work! What about Android Auto integration? For notification or also for commands?
Thanks

fergalom
Posts: 71
Joined: Thursday 24 September 2015 11:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by fergalom » Friday 06 January 2017 19:35

galadril wrote:
EddyG wrote:What am I doing wrong, and how to solve this issue?
I think you've configured Chrome to receive all the http nfc scans...
Maybe we should subscribe to something like domoticz:\\ for instance
same issue here as reported before.

subscribing to domoticz:\\ does not work.
subscribing to http://www.domoticz.com/app gives Chrome with an error 404

Samsung S7 - stock Android 6.0.1

Can you show how I can configure Chrome to receive all the http nfc scans so I can undo it?

On the general subject of geofence - app is unreliable when screen off. Better off to use Owntracks app which works every time

tjabas
Posts: 149
Joined: Sunday 11 December 2016 14:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by tjabas » Saturday 07 January 2017 0:42

how can i get a dimmer widget on the home screen ?
i can only choose on/off widgets from the widget menu.

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 106
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EddyG » Saturday 07 January 2017 11:03

I am a little further in investigating the "http://www.domoticz.com/app" url.
In Android when you go to Settings -> Apps -> select Domoticz -> Open by default. Then everything is empty.
On a lot of other Apps there is something there, e.g. info which url opens that App.
When I go to Settings -> Apps -> select Chrome -> Browser app -> Opening Links.
You see a lot of Apps with 'dedicated' url's
So when Chrome sees such an url then it does not open Chrome but the associated App.
I guess that the specific App sets that url in Chrome, so it knows for sure that that App will be opened by Chrome.
In my case Domoticz does or did not set the 'Opening links' in Chrome.
So the question is now: can that be fixed in the Domoticz App?

This is what I found: http://android.stackexchange.com/questi ... lt-browser

Apps can request that links be opened using the app, using an API called an "intent filter".

If the app has the correct intent filter, you will be prompted to open the link using that app, and the app will then do something with it.

This has to be coded in by the app developer, and there is no way to implement it yourself unless you decompile the app and add it in.


The rest of the info is here: https://developer.android.com/guide/com ... lters.html
Regards,
Eddy

gurushastri
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 19:59
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by gurushastri » Sunday 08 January 2017 22:35

Hi
I tried looking for an answer to my problem, but the only thing i found was a guy with the same issue.
I'm running the latest stable build of Domoticz on my a windows PC. Installed the App (lite) on two android devices.
set them both up the same exact way. one of them works perfectly from inside the home network as well as outside of it.
the other only works from without the home network. when connected to the home wi-fi it just won't connect to Domoticz. all i get is an error msg on the log of a failed attempt to connect.
tried connecting using the name and password. tried without it (adding the home network address to the safe automatic connections in the settings menu).
when i try to configure the name and password, the list of the SSID's won't open.
saw that this has happened to someone else, any solutions?

thanks for the great App, sorry for the long post.

marmachine
Posts: 76
Joined: Saturday 26 March 2016 11:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by marmachine » Monday 09 January 2017 0:04

Hi Folks,

After reading all positive comments i'm curious about the latest development.
Installed the lite app to test it and connected successfully on my local address (192.168....)
Now, for remote access to my Domoticz dashboard, i'm using a subdomain and route that back to my home ip to end up on my Domoticz system. For the app i've tried to set up the same connection, only difference is the serveraddress: subdomain.domain.com (protocol: http and port: #### remain the same) but this isn't successfull unfortunately. I don't understand why it doesn't work for the app while it does work for a browser?

Any help or suggestions appreciated.
Thanks, Marco
Last edited by marmachine on Monday 09 January 2017 12:22, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 569
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Monday 09 January 2017 12:12

fergalom wrote:
galadril wrote:
EddyG wrote:What am I doing wrong, and how to solve this issue?
I think you've configured Chrome to receive all the http nfc scans...
Maybe we should subscribe to something like domoticz:\\ for instance
same issue here as reported before.

subscribing to domoticz:\\ does not work.
subscribing to http://www.domoticz.com/app gives Chrome with an error 404

Samsung S7 - stock Android 6.0.1

Can you show how I can configure Chrome to receive all the http nfc scans so I can undo it?

On the general subject of geofence - app is unreliable when screen off. Better off to use Owntracks app which works every time
Next beta has a change in NFC for your issues.
I've implemented a custom URI, so that it doesn't match with Chrome anymore:

Write the next uri to your nfc tags:
app://domoticz

changed the wiki also:
https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz-an ... /NFC-Setup
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 106
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EddyG » Monday 09 January 2017 14:28

Perfect, Tnx. The NFC works.
May be an idea to make a little beep (settable on settings) when a tag is scanned.
My phone Nexus 5x with 7.1.1 does not.
Regards,
Eddy

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 569
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Monday 09 January 2017 14:55

EddyG wrote:Perfect, Tnx. The NFC works.
May be an idea to make a little beep (settable on settings) when a tag is scanned.
My phone Nexus 5x with 7.1.1 does not.
ill see what i can do
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests