Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

jake
Posts: 285
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by jake » Monday 14 November 2016 21:11

Thanks! The previous update of the app returned the notifications to my tablet (CM 12.1). The update of 13-11-16? returned notifications on my cell phone as well (AICP 12.1 (Nougat 7.1 version)). Ehm, make it 2 cell phones (2nd = Huawei P8 lite 6.0 stock). Seems like you guys hit the spot this time!

I discovered that only the message subject is shown, not the message text itself. Also, a time stamp would be nice, especially since my tablet will show the notification after it wakes up and makes the LAN connection. Than it seems that the event just happened, although it can be hours later.

Bug report:
My OTGW adds a "Tapwater DHW Setpoint" device. At the moment it is set on the thermostat at 47'C. However, the app max. setting is only 30'C, probably based on room temperature scale. Without touching it, it will stay on 47, but I can't move it up to 60'C (something I do when the solar boiler isn't able to get the temperature above 60'C anymore on a regular base in the fall/winter)

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Wednesday 16 November 2016 13:05

Just brainstorming.. would this be handy?
https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz-android/issues/385

For people that have Android Auto in their car...
Allow to control domoticz via their car system..

:idea:

Image
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

EDsteve
Posts: 18
Joined: Thursday 13 October 2016 11:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EDsteve » Saturday 19 November 2016 3:55

Hey,

Is it normal that widgets only working when the app is running?
If I want to turn on my lights via widget switch for example. The domoticz app has to be running in the background. Otherwise the switch has no function.
The domoticz app does not stay open. So the widgets are kind of useless with this behavior.
:-/
Is that only on my phone?

strixx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 04 October 2016 11:21
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by strixx » Saturday 19 November 2016 10:39

jake wrote:@strixx, your feature request is an existing option in the Domoticz app notifications settings
Tanks! Found the setting and the logg.

strixx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 04 October 2016 11:21
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by strixx » Saturday 19 November 2016 10:53

galadril wrote:
strixx wrote:So therefor I am suggesting a new feature. And that is a log in the app for all notifications received.
Good idea, the next beta contains a screen under settings, with the last 20 received notifications.
Thank you!

Tanx to @jake I found the setting for "Overwriting notifications" which helped a lot. And also found a small log. "Last Notifications".
So at the moment I guess the only improvement for me would be a easier way to access the log of incoming notifications. IE to have it directly in the menu and not under a sub menu to setting.
The reason I would like to have a quick overview of notifications is that I control Domiticz only from the app. Only time I use the web interface is when scripting or setting up new hardware. And i have a lot of scripts checking that sensors is working for example and alarm levels of sensors. I also use Domticz as my home alarm system. And all of these scripts is sending notifications to the app. IE when a security sensor not has been seen for 60 minutes it sends a notification, and then a new when it is seen again. When the temperature in my freezer is to high i get a notification, and then a new when the temperature is within range again, and so on. By having a easy access chronological log of notifications I would be able to quickly see if some sensors are out of order.

Pjedr
Posts: 104
Joined: Friday 27 December 2013 4:13
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Friesland
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Pjedr » Saturday 19 November 2016 19:14

Hello,

Selecting wear adjusted list is working again :lol: , after I fixed a negative Humidity % to a positive value.
Also I had negative temperatures fixed.

So the fault is in my own lua scripting, where I use Unix Time.
I learned that midnight is the beginning of the day (I thought it was at the end).
It is 86400 seconds earlier.

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Tuesday 22 November 2016 9:14

Pjedr wrote:Hello,

Selecting wear adjusted list is working again :lol: , after I fixed a negative Humidity % to a positive value.
Also I had negative temperatures fixed.

So the fault is in my own lua scripting, where I use Unix Time.
I learned that midnight is the beginning of the day (I thought it was at the end).
It is 86400 seconds earlier.
Great to know!
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

EDsteve
Posts: 18
Joined: Thursday 13 October 2016 11:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by EDsteve » Friday 25 November 2016 11:45

Hey,

Do widgets work on your android devices when the Domoticz app is not open?
I have to open the Domoticz app every time in order to make widgets work.

Thx
Ed

User avatar
emme
Posts: 644
Joined: Monday 27 June 2016 11:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Milano, Italy
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by emme » Friday 25 November 2016 11:59

EDsteve wrote:Hey,

Do widgets work on your android devices when the Domoticz app is not open?
I have to open the Domoticz app every time in order to make widgets work.

Thx
Ed
mee too... geofencing also affected by this issue
That's one small step for a programmer, one giant leap for me!
- - - - -
Raspberry Pi3 + AeonStick G5 + RFXCOMM433 + iRTrans Server + NodeJS
There's no stress in the mess!!

twaddle
Posts: 1
Joined: Sunday 27 November 2016 13:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by twaddle » Sunday 27 November 2016 13:52

fergalom wrote:
fergalom wrote:Don't think so but did Settings>Apps->Chrome->Clear Defaults and same result.

If I look at Settings>Apps->Domoticz - App links->Supported URLs and Supported Web addresses is blank?
It won't let me edit them however.
Any thoughts on this galadril, would like to get this solved

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
Is this Solved?
I am using a Samsung S5 with android 6.01

duckhead
Posts: 41
Joined: Tuesday 17 December 2013 13:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Gråbo, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by duckhead » Tuesday 29 November 2016 22:44

Leaving the switch page open do not reflect the actual states of my switches, if they are controlled through Another domoticz instance (web for example). Would it be possible that your (awsome) Domoticz app updates the device states once in a while? BR

Smartie
Posts: 20
Joined: Monday 14 December 2015 16:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Smartie » Thursday 01 December 2016 19:34

Hello Everybody,

i have the problem thats all scenes that i add to the Rooms not shown at the app.

At the Browser are all Rooms Perfect but at the app they shown not the Szenes from the Plans.

Domouser66
Posts: 1
Joined: Sunday 04 December 2016 17:45
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Domouser66 » Sunday 04 December 2016 18:09

Hello I am new here but i follow the forum for a long time.
I have a problem with the android app.
I paid for the app but when i for example chose for geofencing it says that this is an premium function.
Is there an way to solve this.
For the rest I am a verry happy user

tequila
Posts: 88
Joined: Tuesday 02 August 2016 17:08
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by tequila » Monday 05 December 2016 0:02

emme wrote:
EDsteve wrote:Hey,

Do widgets work on your android devices when the Domoticz app is not open?
I have to open the Domoticz app every time in order to make widgets work.

Thx
Ed
mee too... geofencing also affected by this issue
I am also having issues with the widgets. Voice command does not work unless I have the app opened.

jjnj
Posts: 232
Joined: Thursday 31 July 2014 13:51
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by jjnj » Monday 05 December 2016 15:50

tequila wrote:
emme wrote:
EDsteve wrote:Hey,

Do widgets work on your android devices when the Domoticz app is not open?
I have to open the Domoticz app every time in order to make widgets work.

Thx
Ed
mee too... geofencing also affected by this issue
I am also having issues with the widgets. Voice command does not work unless I have the app opened.
I'm afraid this all has to do with Doze. What kind of Android versions are you using?

tequila
Posts: 88
Joined: Tuesday 02 August 2016 17:08
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by tequila » Monday 05 December 2016 18:39

Android 5.0.2

And not having issues with other widgets by the way.

Justintime
Posts: 319
Joined: Thursday 21 May 2015 9:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Justintime » Wednesday 07 December 2016 13:06

Is it possible to create a microphone widget for the app in a next version?

And there is a grammar fault in Dutch. "geadvanceerd" instead of "geavanceerd"

Rolo
Posts: 55
Joined: Sunday 27 December 2015 20:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Rolo » Thursday 08 December 2016 8:28

Hi, a question about the domiticz app for android :
Is there a reason why values are rounded down when placed on the app dashboard ? For example a thermometer, shows 19.5 C in the Temerature section but on the dasboard it shows 19 (without a C).
Would be nice if the sensor showed the real info on the dashboard.

Thanks.

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Friday 09 December 2016 11:03

Domouser66 wrote: I paid for the app but when i for example chose for geofencing it says that this is an premium function.
Is there an way to solve this
Did you install the app via the google play store?
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Friday 09 December 2016 11:06

Rolo wrote:Is there a reason why values are rounded down when placed on the app dashboard ? For example a thermometer, shows 19.5 C in the Temerature section but on the dasboard it shows 19 (without a C).
No thats not intended, ill look into this
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests