Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

phalseb
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 February 2018 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by phalseb » Wednesday 28 February 2018 16:51

hello,
is it possible to conect the app with an url address given by no-ip?
I have a public IP address of the router that always changing.

User avatar
MarcelMAH
Posts: 68
Joined: Saturday 05 December 2015 0:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8025
Location: Goes, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by MarcelMAH » Wednesday 28 February 2018 17:00

phalseb wrote:
Wednesday 28 February 2018 16:51
hello,
is it possible to conect the app with an url address given by no-ip?
I have a public IP address of the router that always changing.
That should not be a problem... I'm using a DNS name with split-DNS (so the internal resolved IP is different from the external resolved IP).
Running Domoticz on Ubuntu 16.04 on VMware with RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 and Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5

phalseb
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 February 2018 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by phalseb » Wednesday 28 February 2018 17:30

ok
How do you do?
In domocticz app I have:
Server connection settings
server adress : ???? xxx.ddns.net
protocol: HTTP
Port: ??
Username: domoticz
password domoticz

it's ok for internal ip or public IP but no for XX.ddns.net

can you help me please?
tank"s

User avatar
MarcelMAH
Posts: 68
Joined: Saturday 05 December 2015 0:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8025
Location: Goes, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by MarcelMAH » Wednesday 28 February 2018 17:38

Your DNS should resolve to your Internet connection IP address.
The port should be open and forwarded in your router to your Domoticz setup (internal and external port need to be the same!).

When you are at home it might not work because your DNS name will (should) resolve your external IP and depending on your routers support for local NAT loopback, it will connect, or not.
Running Domoticz on Ubuntu 16.04 on VMware with RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 and Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5

phalseb
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 February 2018 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by phalseb » Thursday 01 March 2018 11:10

my No-ip xxx.ddns.net works qand I'm outside on internet explorer, chrome, ... it's ok for explorers but not for Domoticz app.

I tried to put my No-ip xxx.ddns.net in the app:
Server connection settings
server address: ???? xxx.ddns.net
protocol: HTTP
Port: XXXX
Username: doXXXmoticz
password: doXXXmoticz

When I try with the external public ip (83.XXX.XX.XX) it works.
The problem is that this address changes. That's why I want to put the no-ip address.

can you help me

User avatar
MarcelMAH
Posts: 68
Joined: Saturday 05 December 2015 0:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8025
Location: Goes, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by MarcelMAH » Thursday 01 March 2018 11:17

It works for me...

Image
Running Domoticz on Ubuntu 16.04 on VMware with RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 and Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5

salvacalatayud
Posts: 19
Joined: Monday 26 June 2017 21:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8072
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by salvacalatayud » Friday 02 March 2018 23:16

Hello, I'm not sure if this is a bug, but when I enter in the rooms tab, scenes that exist into a room don't show in the app.

For example I have a bedroom where there are 5 devices and 1 scene, in the app shows that there are 6 devices but if I enter only 5 devices appear.

Thanks

Enviado desde mi Redmi 4X mediante Tapatalk


User avatar
cpighin
Posts: 114
Joined: Friday 03 July 2015 10:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Assisi, Italy
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by cpighin » Saturday 10 March 2018 22:29

cpighin wrote:
Tuesday 06 February 2018 10:44
Thanks to the help of woody4165 I successfully started the Domoticz app for Android :D

For the benefit of other non-expert users like me, I report what I learned:

1) There is no relationship between Mydomoticz (activated by the Domoticz web application) and the Domoticz app for Android.

2) In the Install Wizard screen of the app, in the IP address field, you can type in the one used with the Domoticz web application, for a connection via the local network. Otherwise you can type in a different IP address (I still do not understand exactly how to do it) for a connection from outside the house. The other parameters to be entered are 8080 and http.
The username and password fields must be filled in only if they have been set in the Domoticz web application settings.

Claudio :)
For the benefit of other non-expert users like me, I report what I did, with the irreplaceable help of an expert, to access my Domoticz by remote.

1) In Domoticz (Configuration> Settings> System> Site Protection) I filled in fields Username with "aaaaa", Password with "bbbbb" and set field Authentication with "Basic-Auth". Then I saved and applied changes.
2) on the web I searched for a dynamic DNS provider and created "test.ddns.net"
3) In the configuration of my router I searched for a section to be used for a Port Forwarding and there I added "Domoticz" as application, port "8080", protocol "Both", "Enable forwarding". Then I saved and applied changes.
4) In the configuration of my router I also searched for a DHCP Server section, to assign a static address to my Raspberry. There I added the MAC Address of my RPi3, in field Host Name I typed "RASPBERRY" than the IP Address used to access it locally with my browser "192.168.1.xxx". Then I saved and applied changes.

After the above actions I started the App Domoticz in my android phone and entered the following data on the "Server Setup" page:
server address: test.ddns.net
Port: 8080
Username: aaaaa
Password: bbbbb
than I pressed the right arrow at the bottom and ... in few seconds the app connected my phone to my Domoticz by remote :D

Claudio :D

phalseb
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 February 2018 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by phalseb » Sunday 11 March 2018 10:56

[/quote]
For the benefit of other non-expert users like me, I report what I did, with the irreplaceable help of an expert, to access my Domoticz by remote.

1) In Domoticz (Configuration> Settings> System> Site Protection) I filled in fields Username with "aaaaa", Password with "bbbbb" and set field Authentication with "Basic-Auth". Then I saved and applied changes.
2) on the web I searched for a dynamic DNS provider and created "test.ddns.net" (no-ip installed on raspberry (http://www.noip.com/support/knowledgeba ... te-client/))
3) In the configuration of my router I searched for a section to be used for a Port Forwarding and there I added "Domoticz" as application, port "8080", protocol "Both", "Enable forwarding". Then I saved and applied changes.
4) In the configuration of my router I also searched for a DHCP Server section, to assign a static address to my Raspberry. There I added the MAC Address of my RPi3, in field Host Name I typed "RASPBERRY" than the IP Address used to access it locally with my browser "192.168.1.xxx". Then I saved and applied changes.

After the above actions I started the App Domoticz in my android phone and entered the following data on the "Server Setup" page:
server address: test.ddns.net
Port: 8080
Username: aaaaa
Password: bbbbb
than I pressed the right arrow at the bottom and ... in few seconds the app connected my phone to my Domoticz by remote :D

Claudio :D
[/quote]

Hello thank's for your help.

But i still have a problem.
1) OK
2) OK AAAA.ddns.net created (no-ip installed on raspberry (http://www.noip.com/support/knowledgeba ... te-client/))
3) OK (I just changed the port to 8888 in router, an raspberry (with https://easydomoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... =13&t=2615)
4) OK in DHCP section the raspberry IP is fixed.

On the web page AAA.ddns.net, it's work but no in the app.
server address: AAAA.ddns.net
Port: 8888
Username: aaaaa
Password: bbbbb

I also tried with the https port.

thank's for your help! ;)

pudding
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 06 October 2015 5:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by pudding » Friday 16 March 2018 10:18

Apologies if this has been covered elsewhere, a quick search didnt reveal anything for me.

I've just bought the full app in order to use geofencing. I'd like to turn on the front door outside light when i get home and it's dark. Is there a way to turn the light on after a certain time/after sunset in addition to the geofence part of me getting with the radius set in the geofence setting? I dont really want the outside light turning on all the time in the daytime when i come home.

Many thanks.

User avatar
cpighin
Posts: 114
Joined: Friday 03 July 2015 10:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Assisi, Italy
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by cpighin » Saturday 17 March 2018 22:36

phalseb,

as wrote above, I am not expert, I just reported what I did with a big help of a frend!

Regarding your problem, have you tried to set the port to 8080 instead of 8888?

Claudio :)

Marque1968
Posts: 10
Joined: Tuesday 03 April 2018 18:41
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Marque1968 » Wednesday 04 April 2018 8:29

Just to let you know, I enjoyed how you avoided April Fools...
Image

User avatar
remb0
Posts: 947
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 22:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by remb0 » Monday 09 April 2018 19:54

Image
We made an interview. pm if you have feedback, please.
https://gadget-freakz.com/2018/04/inter ... rk-heinis/

Thanks Mark!
All Domoticz compatible products at shop: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Compatibl ... n_gearbest

User avatar
C4rtm4N
Posts: 59
Joined: Saturday 07 February 2015 22:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by C4rtm4N » Saturday 14 April 2018 10:50

I'm not sure if it has been asked before but is there any way that certificate based authentication could be included in a future release? I love the app but can't use it when I am away from home as I don't feel comfortable opening up my Domoticz installation to the internet without my cert based reverse proxy to protect me.

Blueone
Posts: 163
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Re: Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Blueone » Thursday 26 April 2018 18:53

Blueone wrote:
Friday 30 June 2017 13:53
Zinken wrote:
galadril wrote: Please check your connection settings or if there are issues with the domoticz installation.

Nothing changed on the app for this.
There isn't any issues with the installation or connection settings. The dashboard loads fine after a while, but it can take a minute.
From browser (desktop or mobile) the dashboard loads like the wind.

When opening the app, first there is a blank page with ads showing, then a toast with error message and lastly the dashboard loads.
How did you get the up en and down arrow for the blinds? I only have on/off for my blinds. I made an export of the devicetype. Maybe this device type can also be added in the app as blinds with the up and down arrow?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1498823406,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-06-30 13:50:06",
   "Sunrise" : "05:25",
   "Sunset" : "21:56",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Open",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Virtual switches",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "000142B3",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-06-30 07:00:00",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Zonwering",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "8",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 8 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "Open",
         "StrParam1" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEyJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "StrParam2" : "aHR0cDovLzEyNy4wLjAuMTo4MDgwL2pzb24uaHRtP3R5cGU9Y29tbWFuZCZwYXJhbT1zd2l0Y2hsaWdodCZpZHg9NjEzJnN3aXRjaGNtZD1Pbg==",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "611"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
I am still having the issue above, is there a change this type will be added to the app so the arrow up and down is also avaialble for virtual blind devices?

FunFair
Posts: 37
Joined: Wednesday 04 October 2017 11:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by FunFair » Sunday 03 June 2018 8:13

I've bought the full version of the app today and got notifications working with 2 android devices. I use it to alert me when the doorbell is rang. So I set up a notification sound that sounds like the chime of a doorbell.

Only thing is that now all notifications have the chime. Is it possible to set different notification sounds for different events?

If not, I think that would be a great feature to add :)

phalseb
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 February 2018 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by phalseb » Tuesday 05 June 2018 11:40

cpighin wrote:
Saturday 17 March 2018 22:36
phalseb,

as wrote above, I am not expert, I just reported what I did with a big help of a frend!

Regarding your problem, have you tried to set the port to 8080 instead of 8888?

Claudio :)
Dear Claudio,
I tried by changing the ports (8080) on the raspberry, on the site no-ip, on the router.
It still does not work

please help meeeeee

User avatar
cpighin
Posts: 114
Joined: Friday 03 July 2015 10:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Assisi, Italy
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by cpighin » Tuesday 05 June 2018 20:55

I'm sorry, I'm not expert and hope that other people will help you ;)

Claudio :)

AllesVanZelf
Posts: 15
Joined: Monday 05 February 2018 9:42
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by AllesVanZelf » Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:10

Is it possible to have a dimmer switch widget? With a slider?

edit:

And will there be: MyDomoticz support?

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 601
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Wednesday 20 June 2018 9:46

AllesVanZelf wrote:
Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:10
Is it possible to have a dimmer switch widget? With a slider?
Not at this moment, maybe in the future.
(if there are Android devs willing to assist on Widgets, please make a pull request on the android project on github!!)

AllesVanZelf wrote:
Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:10
And will there be: MyDomoticz support?
We should get MyDomoticz support yes.. but the dev op myDomoticz is really busy and has no time to assist me (or implement it)
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest