Home Automation Voice Commands

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Sunday 06 December 2015 3:20

No Problem, I forgot to change the instructions to document this "feature". I am trying to discourage multi-word corrections (unless absolutely needed) in favor of adding single word corrections, new devices, new locations, and new actions. The app will be faster with less Corrections, and there will be less opportunity for (REGEX) corrections to cause errors.

What is the phrase you are trying to correct? Maybe I can give you a suggestion....If it translates well, anyway.

You can still add multi-word corrections by Long Pressing "Word Corrections and Replacements".

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Pietoesnoe
Posts: 30
Joined: Saturday 27 December 2014 17:51
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Pietoesnoe » Friday 18 December 2015 15:08

I tryd this app yesterday, but I can't seem to connect to Domoticz. I don't have a password in Domoticz so I leave username and password empty? Wenn I fill in my external username and password I have the same issues. Anyone else having the same issues? Do I have to configure anything else to make it work? Wenn I push refesh I only get the message wenn I takes to long... I also use Dromotica and it works flawlessly at home and even over the internet.
Info: I have Domoticz on my Synology nas, Domoticz verions 3771.

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Friday 18 December 2015 16:51

Hi Pietoesno,
What is the message you see?
Also can you check to see if the file
"HA Chaining Voice Commands/DZnamstoaddrs.txt" was created on your device? I think the program will set a "blank" password if anything was entered for username or password, If this is the case you will need to delete the app then reinstall without going into the username or password, and only enter IP address, and port, then Refresh.

Let me the know if the uninstall works and I'll try to fix the problem.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Pietoesnoe
Posts: 30
Joined: Saturday 27 December 2014 17:51
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Pietoesnoe » Friday 18 December 2015 21:48

Javier wrote:Hi Pietoesno,
What is the message you see?
Also can you check to see if the file
"HA Chaining Voice Commands/DZnamstoaddrs.txt" was created on your device? I think the program will set a "blank" password if anything was entered for username or password, If this is the case you will need to delete the app then reinstall without going into the username or password, and only enter IP address, and port, then Refresh.

Let me the know if the uninstall works and I'll try to fix the problem.
Thx Javier for the fast reply. The problem is solved by reinstalling the app and not going into the username and password. Any idee wenn scenes will be implented?The app you made is very easy to setup!Did not know voice control could be that easy!

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Saturday 19 December 2015 3:46

Thanks, and I will add the username password bug to my to-do list.

Scenes are already implemented, only Domoticz variables are on the to-do list... Are your scenes missing?

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Sunday 20 December 2015 4:54

If you installed the app prior to version 1.0.1.4 (Date 2015-12-20) you will need to correct word corrections for plural words. This is done by long clicking "WORD CORRECTIONS AND REPLACEMENTS" and adding a space to the end of the correct word i.e. change "light=lights" to "light=lights " ( notice the space on the end of the correct word). This only affects Autovoice users but all users should make the connection for uniformity of all app files. This correction is needed as AutoVoice will change plural words "lights" will be changed to "lightss" if the correction above is made AutoVoice will change "lights" to "lights s" and the app will be triggered correctly.

Example of string of corrected words "light=lights ,tim=dim ,jim=dim "

This will also fix AutiVoice use for some users. From 1.0.1.4 forward the app will automatically add the space to the end of word corrections.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Pietoesnoe
Posts: 30
Joined: Saturday 27 December 2014 17:51
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Pietoesnoe » Sunday 20 December 2015 22:26

Javier wrote:Scenes are already implemented, only Domoticz variables are on the to-do list... Are your scenes missing?
No sorry, I was to fast.I made some mistakes with the scenes!Works perfect now!

wizzard72
Posts: 69
Joined: Friday 20 December 2013 8:45
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by wizzard72 » Sunday 27 December 2015 12:29

I'm using this app for a while. Works good. The problem I'm facing is that I cannot add a new voice command. When I try to link to domoticz, it presents me 2 options, 1) insteon hub device and 2) insteon hub scene. I don't use insteon, have only Domoticz. Anyone seen this behavior? I'm on version 1.0.1.4.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T700 met Tapatalk

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Sunday 27 December 2015 17:39

wizzard72 wrote:I'm using this app for a while. Works good. The problem I'm facing is that I cannot add a new voice command. When I try to link to domoticz, it presents me 2 options, 1) insteon hub device and 2) insteon hub scene. I don't use insteon, have only Domoticz. Anyone seen this behavior? I'm on version 1.0.1.4.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T700 met Tapatalk

Thanks for reporting! This explains the fall in current installs :(

I have been working on adding scenes to the insteon Hub and introduced a bug adding new devices for all hubs. I pushed an update without testing to address (plural) words in AutoVoice being "corrected" incorrectly....I was hoping the developer of AutoVoice would fix this but it continues to be a problem so I found a workaround.

I just uploaded 1.0.1.5 which will fix the problem, it should be available within the next few hours.

Sorry for the trouble,
Javier

wizzard72
Posts: 69
Joined: Friday 20 December 2013 8:45
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by wizzard72 » Monday 28 December 2015 13:14

Its working again! Thanks for the quick fix!

toutazimuth
Posts: 21
Joined: Tuesday 29 September 2015 19:20
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by toutazimuth » Monday 08 February 2016 23:30

Its working also for me ! Thanks a lot for this amazing apps!

amens
Posts: 10
Joined: Tuesday 03 May 2016 10:42
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by amens » Tuesday 03 May 2016 10:46

This app looks like it completes my Domoticz adventure :)

I just installed it, will test it in the evening when I'm home. The app only works on a local network?

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Tuesday 03 May 2016 14:59

amens wrote: The app only works on a local network?
Yes it is local network only.... for now.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

amens
Posts: 10
Joined: Tuesday 03 May 2016 10:42
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by amens » Tuesday 03 May 2016 15:14

Javier wrote:
amens wrote: The app only works on a local network?
Yes it is local network only.... for now.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Allright, thanks! Would it be possible to set the app for constant listening? I thought I did read it anywhere, but am not sure.

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Tuesday 03 May 2016 15:32

amens wrote:

Allright, thanks! Would it be possible to set the app for constant listening? I thought I did read it anywhere, but am not sure.
This can be done with the AutoVoice Tasker plugin. Either with OK Google, which is dependent on your device, some devices only allow always listening while changing.
or
This can be done with AutoVoice Continuous listening, this will drain the battery, so is only recommend if connected to a power supply.

I posted setup instructions on g+

Best,
Javier

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

amens
Posts: 10
Joined: Tuesday 03 May 2016 10:42
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by amens » Tuesday 03 May 2016 15:35

Javier wrote:
amens wrote:

Allright, thanks! Would it be possible to set the app for constant listening? I thought I did read it anywhere, but am not sure.
This can be done with the AutoVoice Tasker plugin. Either with OK Google, which is dependent on your device, some devices only allow always listening while changing.
or
This can be done with AutoVoice Continuous listening, this will drain the battery, so is only recommend if connected to a power supply.

I posted setup instructions on g+

Best,
Javier

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
I will install an old Android Phone which will be on power constantly, thansk!

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Friday 27 January 2017 5:50

Hi all,

I have updated this tasker project to a native android app, I will need alpha testers to implement Domoticz, it currently supports Tasker and the ISY994i.

Let me know if you are interested.

Here are videos of setup and app in action:

Video Example of app in action:

https://youtu.be/IgzAdP2Obxk

Quick Setup:

https://youtu.be/OBH9SXRU10U

Javier

Zinken
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 22 September 2016 8:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Zinken » Friday 27 January 2017 9:44

Hi Javier,
I would be interested in alpha testing this. I'm running domoticz (latest stable) on a raspberry pi.

Javier
Posts: 27
Joined: Sunday 04 October 2015 23:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by Javier » Saturday 28 January 2017 5:51

Thanks Zinken!

PM sent.

james061
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 18 July 2017 10:15
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Home Automation Voice Commands

Post by james061 » Tuesday 18 July 2017 10:20

Javier wrote:Hi All,

I have created a free and open simple voice commands app which allows for chained voice commands. I added Domoticz to the supported hubs today.

Instructions can be found here:
https://plus.google.com/+JavierRefuerzo/posts/fbSM8WKAKse

App can be found here:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yahoo.javierrefuerzo.homeautomationchainingvoicecommands

As of now it only supports domoticz devices (not scenes), If there is any interest in this app I will be happy to add scene support if anyone is willing to test, I use a different HA system but domoticz was very easy to add to the existing project. The project will also work with AutoVoice for "OK Google" commands although it is not required. Additonal Instructions are here: https://plus.google.com/+JavierRefuerzo/posts/Y2ANQYXS3bU

Hi Javier,
It is very nice.
Please let me know, from where I can download this app ?

Thanks in advance

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests