Page 18 of 18

Closed by peer

Posted: Sunday 22 April 2018 21:06
by Deluka
When i set things up using http the app works but when i try to use https i get a error connect closed by peer.
Checking the cert using chrome on a win machine it tells me its secure.
The dz log is not reporting faild logins.
Anyone any idea what is going wrong

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Sunday 08 July 2018 22:14
by Appesteijn
I have just put a version in beta that should work correctly on Android 8+. As I don't have an Android 8+ phone, please let me know if it works, thank you!

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 18:39
by mic71
Thanks appesteijn the app work like a sharm on my and my wife's galaxy s8 wit android 8 thanks again for your work

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G955F met Tapatalk


Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Wednesday 11 July 2018 9:31
by marcpos
mic71 wrote:
Tuesday 10 July 2018 18:39
Thanks appesteijn the app work like a sharm on my and my wife's galaxy s8 wit android 8 thanks again for your work ImageImage

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G955F met Tapatalk
On my S8 with Oreo it's also working great since the last update. Thanks!!! :)

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Saturday 14 July 2018 7:51
by Appesteijn
Good to hear!

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Wednesday 24 October 2018 14:37
by HJvD
Hi,

Installed Domofence (on a Nokia 7 plus with Android 9). The virtual switch can be toggled bij Domofence by using the testing button in Domofence. So far so good. But when testing (walk in and out the geofence with my phone) nothing is happening. In my case the lamp outside my house has to switch on. After unlocking my phone the lamp is switched on immediately. So I set Domofence not te be controlled by the battery saving from Android and also that it can always use the data. So far no improvement. What can I do to make it work? Any ideas?

Edit: found that something is happening. When I switch notifications on, i find that entering or leaving the fence is noticed by the app, so I think a command is send to Domoticz. Next thing I noticed is that the virtual switch is toggled after ten minutes or something.

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Tuesday 04 December 2018 13:03
by rednas
Is it possible to add multiple geofences?
Or is the only possibility the Domoticz app itself which costs 7.50?

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Tuesday 04 December 2018 13:59
by DutchHans
Try egigeofence from the appstore.. its free and works.
Alternatively you can use locative.. also free and works too.

Cheers, Hans

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Posted: Thursday 06 December 2018 14:46
by Appesteijn
rednas wrote:
Tuesday 04 December 2018 13:03
Is it possible to add multiple geofences?
Or is the only possibility the Domoticz app itself which costs 7.50?
DomoFence only supports 1 geofence, at this moment I don't have time to add functionalities.