Geofence for Domoticz

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Tuesday 25 April 2017 7:59

thecosmicgate wrote:Okay back again : domofence was working for a fews days (i think) but at the moment when we entered the zone , it doesn't send the "on" signal.
When we manually press the "test connection" it is working fine ;(
Then I'm afraid I'm out of options :( Maybe someone else has any ideas?

atlej
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 22 February 2017 20:56
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by atlej » Saturday 29 April 2017 0:32

I see the same behavior on my Sony xperia z1c with android 5.1.1

-test button works and trigger my switch, the app nicely reports leaving and entering the zone, but this does not trigger the switch....

Is there a way I can get an older build for testing?
-what is on google play store seems to be an attempt to fix something for android 7.

Atle

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Saturday 29 April 2017 9:41

The code is the same, I only didn't build the app for the latest android version (7.1). So it should use functionality of android 6.

When the app doesn't switch your virtual switch, could you try to disable and then enable your wifi? I would like to know if it switches the switch after this action.

atlej
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 22 February 2017 20:56
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by atlej » Saturday 29 April 2017 23:58

Tested some more, the problem was that the app could not reach my server when on the mobile network. (worked only on wifi.)

Reinstalled when on mobile network ( turned wifi off), and now it connects fine..

Atle

User avatar
sisaenkov
Posts: 66
Joined: Friday 27 May 2016 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by sisaenkov » Thursday 04 May 2017 13:34

Hello.

Device: Xiaomi Mi5
Android: 6.0.1

I got error "GoogleApiClient not yet connected" when I try to save a point.
Test connection is ok.

Solved after Android System WebView install.

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Friday 05 May 2017 9:12

Thanks for posting your solutions, this might help other people!

Attie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 02 May 2017 21:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Attie » Tuesday 09 May 2017 8:23

Hello.

Device: Huawei P9 Lite
Android: 7.0

Same issues here. Switch will not turn Off.
When I push the test connection button on 3G the switch is updated by an On command. But by the second push I see a new On command.
So the connection is working fine. Should I see an Off command by the second push?

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Wednesday 10 May 2017 9:37

Attie wrote:Hello.

Device: Huawei P9 Lite
Android: 7.0

Same issues here. Switch will not turn Off.
When I push the test connection button on 3G the switch is updated by an On command. But by the second push I see a new On command.
So the connection is working fine. Should I see an Off command by the second push?
The test button only sends a 'on' command. The second time you press it, it will also send an 'on' command.

sundberg84
Posts: 68
Joined: Sunday 17 May 2015 11:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by sundberg84 » Saturday 13 May 2017 11:24

I have this issue as well - When I add the fence it updates the first time, but then not the off (even if i get a notification that i left the area). I will reinstall and see what happens.
Controller: Domoticz (Raspberry PI)
Gateways: MySensors (Ethernet W5100), RFLink

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Saturday 13 May 2017 13:11

sundberg84 wrote:I have this issue as well - When I add the fence it updates the first time, but then not the off (even if i get a notification that i left the area). I will reinstall and see what happens.
What is your android version?

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 782
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.8552
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by EdwinK » Saturday 13 May 2017 14:05

Misterik wrote:
Appesteijn wrote:Has the IDX code of your virtual switch changed?
Nope...but i changed my switch to protected and this is what it was causing.
Thanks for sharing. I just had the same thing happening and couldn't figure out why.

Now it only shows me entering or entering the Geofence, even if I click the button and it says 'Geofences removed'. btw. Is it possible to make something in the app so we can see if the fences are on or off?

Duh... My phone was trying to connect to a wrong gateway.
Last edited by EdwinK on Sunday 14 May 2017 16:30, edited 1 time in total.
Running latest STABLE on a NAS Synology 413j | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

sundberg84
Posts: 68
Joined: Sunday 17 May 2015 11:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by sundberg84 » Sunday 14 May 2017 15:45

Appesteijn wrote:
sundberg84 wrote:I have this issue as well - When I add the fence it updates the first time, but then not the off (even if i get a notification that i left the area). I will reinstall and see what happens.
What is your android version?
6.0.1 on my phone (Samsung S6). Will check my wifes phone (S6 edge) which version.
My first feeling on my phone is that it works better but my wifes phone is buggy... but let me come back to you with results.
DomoFence has been working great for a long time and the issues began with a Samsung update my wife did to her phone.
Controller: Domoticz (Raspberry PI)
Gateways: MySensors (Ethernet W5100), RFLink

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Sunday 14 May 2017 18:42

I just created a new beta that should fix the Android 7.+ problems and also fix the trouble with some switches that were missed:

You can sign up for it here:
https://play.google.com/apps/testing/co ... .domofence

If I don't hear of any bugs, I'll release it in a few days.

sundberg84
Posts: 68
Joined: Sunday 17 May 2015 11:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by sundberg84 » Wednesday 17 May 2017 11:08

Appesteijn wrote:I just created a new beta that should fix the Android 7.+ problems and also fix the trouble with some switches that were missed:

You can sign up for it here:
https://play.google.com/apps/testing/co ... .domofence

If I don't hear of any bugs, I'll release it in a few days.
Great! I was just about to say I upgraded now to 7.0 and it stopped working on my phone as well (checked wife phone and she got 7.0).
Controller: Domoticz (Raspberry PI)
Gateways: MySensors (Ethernet W5100), RFLink

sundberg84
Posts: 68
Joined: Sunday 17 May 2015 11:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by sundberg84 » Friday 19 May 2017 8:31

Appesteijn wrote:I just created a new beta that should fix the Android 7.+ problems and also fix the trouble with some switches that were missed:

You can sign up for it here:
https://play.google.com/apps/testing/co ... .domofence

If I don't hear of any bugs, I'll release it in a few days.
Sorry - its not working for me or my wife on our samsung S6 + S6 edge.
The application freezen and android terminate it as soon as i try to add a fence or when we enter/exit.
Controller: Domoticz (Raspberry PI)
Gateways: MySensors (Ethernet W5100), RFLink

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Friday 19 May 2017 9:57

Thank you for letting me know, I also saw some crashes and I (think) I fixed them in the new beta (2.8.5), but I want to test for a whole day to see if it is correct now. You can help by installing the beta.

sundberg84
Posts: 68
Joined: Sunday 17 May 2015 11:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by sundberg84 » Wednesday 24 May 2017 15:35

Appesteijn wrote:Thank you for letting me know, I also saw some crashes and I (think) I fixed them in the new beta (2.8.5), but I want to test for a whole day to see if it is correct now. You can help by installing the beta.
I got two updates over the past day I think. Now it works much better.
The program is sending off sometimes when im home which it didnt do before but i guess thats something changed in Samsung geo service.
Controller: Domoticz (Raspberry PI)
Gateways: MySensors (Ethernet W5100), RFLink

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Wednesday 24 May 2017 16:40

sundberg84 wrote:
Appesteijn wrote:Thank you for letting me know, I also saw some crashes and I (think) I fixed them in the new beta (2.8.5), but I want to test for a whole day to see if it is correct now. You can help by installing the beta.
I got two updates over the past day I think. Now it works much better.
The program is sending off sometimes when im home which it didnt do before but i guess thats something changed in Samsung geo service.
Thx for letting me know. Getting the release stable was a bit messy as I didn't have enough test-devices and I had to beta-release to see if it worked correctly. Unfortunately I got some 2 star ratings because of that, so my average has dropped :(

I'm going to see if I can add the functionality to have more that 1 geofence in the app in a next release.

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 782
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.8552
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by EdwinK » Wednesday 24 May 2017 16:56

The app is notifying me that I left or entered the location, but it's not updating the switch.
Running latest STABLE on a NAS Synology 413j | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

Appesteijn
Posts: 106
Joined: Friday 10 April 2015 23:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Geofence for Domoticz

Post by Appesteijn » Thursday 25 May 2017 7:45

EdKo66 wrote:The app is notifying me that I left or entered the location, but it's not updating the switch.
Make sure you have the latest version 2.8.8 (or use the beta link a little bit up in this thread)

What happens if you use the 'test' button?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest