Domoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by galadril » Thursday 01 September 2016 16:18

have you tried the latest beta??
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

sharif
Posts: 17
Joined: Sunday 28 August 2016 17:48
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5574
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by sharif » Thursday 01 September 2016 18:01

galadril wrote:have you tried the latest beta??
Just got home and tried it out.

So, much better! I see my devices :-)

few issues:

1. Menu shows duplicates, I have multiple switches, temperaure, utilities sensors, settings etc, basically multiple "copies" of all available menus.
All of them are showing same information (same devices). See attached image
2. Also, there is one Scene defined...which i deleted couple of days ago, so in domoticz its not present. I tested re-installing application didn't help. Tested clearing app cache and app data, didn't help either. So I guess there are som residual "cache" files on the internal storage that aren't cleared/removed/updated
3. Overlays...not sure if these are supposed to work or if I am testing it wrong (was outside application and tried with regular switch on/off, but nothing happened). Just to be clear, overlays seem to work when i in the app switch on/off a device. But when I triggered my other sensors (like the door sensor) nothing popped up on the screen, but maybe thats not what its suposed to do
IMG_20160901_175231.jpg
IMG_20160901_175231.jpg (47.59 KiB) Viewed 1661 times

sharif
Posts: 17
Joined: Sunday 28 August 2016 17:48
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5574
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by sharif » Thursday 01 September 2016 18:57

Ok, I thought it was self solved the point 1 and 2
Uninstalled the application and then via ES file explorer deleted Domoticz folder which was left on Internal Storage.
Now menu looks as they should, but ONLY during first start of the application.
Tried to enable 1 switch (ON), application self-exited.
Started application again and now there were duplicates of menus again :s

cogliostrio
Posts: 61
Joined: Sunday 06 September 2015 11:58
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by cogliostrio » Thursday 01 September 2016 21:07

Tried the new version now. This works a lot better.

A few observations from a quick test.

When I start it, I get a desktop with settings and refresh button. When going into the settings
menu, I enter my server details (no information here whether I go back or apply settings in some fashion).
When I go back out of the menu, my server is not appearing (refresh did not work). I had to
restart the app for my server to show up.

When activating a switch, the selection jumps back to the first switch on the row,
instead of staying on the switch just operated (also no dim for light). Not sure if this is the intended
behavior, but I think I would prefer if the selection stayed on the same switch after activating it.

Camera menu in the works?

I have not experienced any of the issues @sharif has encountered.

Nice work :)

sharif
Posts: 17
Joined: Sunday 28 August 2016 17:48
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5574
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by sharif » Thursday 01 September 2016 21:22

cogliostrio wrote:Tried the new version now. This works a lot better.

A few observations from a quick test.

When I start it, I get a desktop with settings and refresh button. When going into the settings
menu, I enter my server details (no information here whether I go back or apply settings in some fashion).
When I go back out of the menu, my server is not appearing (refresh did not work). I had to
restart the app for my server to show up.

When activating a switch, the selection jumps back to the first switch on the row,
instead of staying on the switch just operated (also no dim for light). Not sure if this is the intended
behavior, but I think I would prefer if the selection stayed on the same switch after activating it.

Camera menu in the works?

I have not experienced any of the issues @sharif has encountered.

Nice work :)
Whats your android tv platform if I may ask?

Galadril was kind enough to debug the application directly towards my domoticz server and it was mostly successful, as obviously last beta I can at least now start the application :)

cogliostrio
Posts: 61
Joined: Sunday 06 September 2015 11:58
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by cogliostrio » Thursday 01 September 2016 22:33

sharif wrote:
Whats your android tv platform if I may ask?

Galadril was kind enough to debug the application directly towards my domoticz server and it was mostly successful, as obviously last beta I can at least now start the application :)
Im using an nvidia shield tv. Nice of you to lend out your system for debuging :)

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by galadril » Friday 02 September 2016 8:45

When activating a switch, the selection jumps back to the first switch on the row,
instead of staying on the switch just operated (also no dim for light). Not sure if this is the intended
behavior, but I think I would prefer if the selection stayed on the same switch after activating it.
Good suggestion!
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by galadril » Friday 02 September 2016 8:46

Overlays...not sure if these are supposed to work or if I am testing it wrong (was outside application and tried with regular switch on/off, but nothing happened). Just to be clear, overlays seem to work when i in the app switch on/off a device. But when I triggered my other sensors (like the door sensor) nothing popped up on the screen, but maybe thats not what its suposed to do
Overlays are not working correct yet.. :(
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by galadril » Friday 02 September 2016 8:49

Menu shows duplicates, I have multiple switches, temperaure, utilities sensors, settings etc, basically multiple "copies" of all available menus.
All of them are showing same information (same devices). See attached image
Weird.. I never experience that issue..
Ill disable the cached files in the next beta.. just to see if it's related to that!
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by galadril » Friday 02 September 2016 16:56

Also add log records:

Image

Image
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

sharif
Posts: 17
Joined: Sunday 28 August 2016 17:48
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5574
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by sharif » Friday 02 September 2016 18:13

Excellent! As of todays beta, duplicates in the menu sections are now gone. Restarted application several times just to see if I could provoke the bad behavior again, but I couldn't. So thumbs up!!! :)

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by galadril » Monday 05 September 2016 7:47

sharif wrote:Excellent! As of todays beta, duplicates in the menu sections are now gone. Restarted application several times just to see if I could provoke the bad behavior again, but I couldn't. So thumbs up!!! :)
Thanks!!
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

sharif
Posts: 17
Joined: Sunday 28 August 2016 17:48
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5574
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by sharif » Friday 09 September 2016 17:57

Ready for some more fun? :)

I have one "device" that is in Utilities category. It's basically virtual/dummy device which I am feeding with values from a script via Json.
(script reads status of my UPS device and send it to device as an integer / percentage value).

Device works fine in domoticz and also displays fine in your application. However if I click on this device on the TV, application exits to the dashboard.
No error or anything, just exits. All other device offer some kind of feature, on/off or at least to make them Favority.
My virtual device is not of on/off type, but I guess it should be possible to choose it as Favorite at least.

This is not a problem nor annoyance for me personally, as all I need to see from this device is displayed in the main screen overview. Just wanted to let you know

Device definition:
device.jpg
device.jpg (20.24 KiB) Viewed 1473 times

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 582
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by galadril » Monday 12 September 2016 9:35

sharif wrote:Ready for some more fun? :)
:)
Ill see if I can reproduce the issue
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

sharif
Posts: 17
Joined: Sunday 28 August 2016 17:48
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5574
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by sharif » Friday 23 September 2016 16:04

galadril wrote:
sharif wrote:Ready for some more fun? :)
:)
Ill see if I can reproduce the issue
Updated to the new version yesterday and discovered that on first start of the app it seems to just "exit" even on other devices.
This time just a regular on/off switch. However after another start of the app it was all fine. So as mentioned before, imo, priority on this "issue" can be set to "vewy vewy low" as Elmder Fud would say :)

mariareese
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 14 June 2017 14:20
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dromoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by mariareese » Wednesday 14 June 2017 14:22

Such a nice features it has .. thanku for this.. but should make it more light as possible .. :D

RobinsBright2
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 02 October 2017 8:07
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz for Android TV (Leanback)

Post by RobinsBright2 » Monday 02 October 2017 8:08

Amplify your Full HD viewing experience with this Epson home cinema projector. It lets you project 1080p content up to a size of 300 inches, and it provides brilliant picture quality thanks to its 3100-lumen brightness and 3LCD technology.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests