Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 218
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 12:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by gielie » Thursday 07 June 2018 7:53

patoo77 wrote:
Monday 04 June 2018 21:39
gielie wrote:
Monday 04 June 2018 14:27
pilot version 2.3.0, iOs version 11.4, Iphone 8 plus, ipad 2017, iphone 6s.

The widget is not working anymore. loading not possible.

Is this a known bug? Do you have a beta version to test?

Geo location works fine on all devices.
Hi :)
Which version of Domoticz are you using?
Also, do you have selectors in your widget?
I have the latest beta.
The select switch did the trick, the selector switches aren’t working at all in pilot anymore. Is this a bug?
- Vision ZU1401 USB Stick
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS222
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Everspring AN157
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Neo CoolCam PIR Sensor
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server

Nautilus
Posts: 751
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Nautilus » Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16

Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.

patoo77
Posts: 260
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Sunday 10 June 2018 0:18

Nautilus wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16
Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.
can you pm me a few screenshots? :)

Nautilus
Posts: 751
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Nautilus » Sunday 10 June 2018 0:58

Sure! 👍

Patator100
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 11 June 2018 23:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Patator100 » Monday 11 June 2018 23:30

Hello

I've been using the app for a 6 weeks ago and I'm very happy about it.
I couldn't get working 100% the geofencing system (the app was not detecting all time a movement out or back to my place).
I have then decided to buy a beacon (150m range). I have added the UUID, low and high value to the app without any issue.
Can you tell me how will work the geolocalisation feature with the app ?
As soon as the app will detect the beacon, it will trigger my selected switch ? (gate opener in my case).
Does it mean that if I just plug/unplug my beacon from my rpi3, it should basically detect that I arrive at home and open the gate ?
Is there any notion of distance ? (it was the case with the geolocalisation option, one could set from 100m to 500m)

Also could somebody let me know what means the option "switch inversion" ?

Thanks

Patator100
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 11 June 2018 23:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Patator100 » Sunday 17 June 2018 1:18

I m partially answering to myself.
No notion of distance.
As soon as the beacon is detected the beacon will open or close the gate depending if you re getting in or out.

Nevertheless I don t have he answer concerning the “switch inversion” option. It looks like if not activated, the gate will close when I get out but not open when I get in. True ?


Any idea ?

poostrom
Posts: 11
Joined: Tuesday 26 January 2016 15:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Gorinchem - Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by poostrom » Tuesday 26 June 2018 9:56

patoo77 wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:18
Nautilus wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16
Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.
can you pm me a few screenshots? :)
Same issue here, since my upgrade last night to latest stable release of domoticz. Only seen on "selector" type switches. Some of my "selector type" switches show the base64 string, other show "Set Level:xx". Not able to use the switches.
Edit:
Problem was solved by deinstalling and installing Pilot again...

Regards,
Patrick

patoo77
Posts: 260
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Thursday 28 June 2018 21:47

poostrom wrote:
Tuesday 26 June 2018 9:56
patoo77 wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:18
Nautilus wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16
Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.
can you pm me a few screenshots? :)
Same issue here, since my upgrade last night to latest stable release of domoticz. Only seen on "selector" type switches. Some of my "selector type" switches show the base64 string, other show "Set Level:xx". Not able to use the switches.
Edit:
Problem was solved by deinstalling and installing Pilot again...

Regards,
Patrick
You can fix that by several ways:
* Go back to the very first screen of Pilot, the one where you can see the list of all your servers
* Kill the app and relaunch it
* Uninstall and reinstall the app

Any of those fixes will fix the "selector" bug. ;)

patoo77
Posts: 260
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Sunday 08 July 2018 20:50

Hi everyone.
For anyone interested, I am currently working on a full interface revamp.

Please find below a few screenshots showcasing the new interface.
I would really appreciate any kind of feedback, send me a PM/email :)

https://sketch.cloud/s/WYGry

poostrom
Posts: 11
Joined: Tuesday 26 January 2016 15:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Gorinchem - Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by poostrom » Tuesday 10 July 2018 15:29

Hey Patrick,

That is looking very nice!
Keep up the good work!

Regards,
Patrick

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 145
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by felix63 » Tuesday 10 July 2018 21:31

Looking forward to this revamp! Shared some comments on sketch.

Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest