Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 219
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 12:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by gielie » Thursday 07 June 2018 7:53

patoo77 wrote:
Monday 04 June 2018 21:39
gielie wrote:
Monday 04 June 2018 14:27
pilot version 2.3.0, iOs version 11.4, Iphone 8 plus, ipad 2017, iphone 6s.

The widget is not working anymore. loading not possible.

Is this a known bug? Do you have a beta version to test?

Geo location works fine on all devices.
Hi :)
Which version of Domoticz are you using?
Also, do you have selectors in your widget?
I have the latest beta.
The select switch did the trick, the selector switches aren’t working at all in pilot anymore. Is this a bug?
- Vision ZU1401 USB Stick
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS222
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Everspring AN157
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Neo CoolCam PIR Sensor
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server

Nautilus
Posts: 760
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Nautilus » Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16

Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.

patoo77
Posts: 263
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Sunday 10 June 2018 0:18

Nautilus wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16
Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.
can you pm me a few screenshots? :)

Nautilus
Posts: 760
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Nautilus » Sunday 10 June 2018 0:58

Sure! 👍

Patator100
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 11 June 2018 23:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Patator100 » Monday 11 June 2018 23:30

Hello

I've been using the app for a 6 weeks ago and I'm very happy about it.
I couldn't get working 100% the geofencing system (the app was not detecting all time a movement out or back to my place).
I have then decided to buy a beacon (150m range). I have added the UUID, low and high value to the app without any issue.
Can you tell me how will work the geolocalisation feature with the app ?
As soon as the app will detect the beacon, it will trigger my selected switch ? (gate opener in my case).
Does it mean that if I just plug/unplug my beacon from my rpi3, it should basically detect that I arrive at home and open the gate ?
Is there any notion of distance ? (it was the case with the geolocalisation option, one could set from 100m to 500m)

Also could somebody let me know what means the option "switch inversion" ?

Thanks

Patator100
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 11 June 2018 23:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Patator100 » Sunday 17 June 2018 1:18

I m partially answering to myself.
No notion of distance.
As soon as the beacon is detected the beacon will open or close the gate depending if you re getting in or out.

Nevertheless I don t have he answer concerning the “switch inversion” option. It looks like if not activated, the gate will close when I get out but not open when I get in. True ?


Any idea ?

poostrom
Posts: 11
Joined: Tuesday 26 January 2016 15:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Gorinchem - Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by poostrom » Tuesday 26 June 2018 9:56

patoo77 wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:18
Nautilus wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16
Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.
can you pm me a few screenshots? :)
Same issue here, since my upgrade last night to latest stable release of domoticz. Only seen on "selector" type switches. Some of my "selector type" switches show the base64 string, other show "Set Level:xx". Not able to use the switches.
Edit:
Problem was solved by deinstalling and installing Pilot again...

Regards,
Patrick

patoo77
Posts: 263
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Thursday 28 June 2018 21:47

poostrom wrote:
Tuesday 26 June 2018 9:56
patoo77 wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:18
Nautilus wrote:
Sunday 10 June 2018 0:16
Something funny in the latest beta still - or should I somehow clear some app cache? Some selector tell the level (e.g. "Set Level: 20) but some show just the base64 encoded string. After clicking the switch to open up the selectable levels, the levels show empty for those that show e.g. "Set Level: 10", for those that show the base64 encoded string I can "open" the switch but instead of levels with names, also there is only one base64 encoded string.
can you pm me a few screenshots? :)
Same issue here, since my upgrade last night to latest stable release of domoticz. Only seen on "selector" type switches. Some of my "selector type" switches show the base64 string, other show "Set Level:xx". Not able to use the switches.
Edit:
Problem was solved by deinstalling and installing Pilot again...

Regards,
Patrick
You can fix that by several ways:
* Go back to the very first screen of Pilot, the one where you can see the list of all your servers
* Kill the app and relaunch it
* Uninstall and reinstall the app

Any of those fixes will fix the "selector" bug. ;)

patoo77
Posts: 263
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Sunday 08 July 2018 20:50

Hi everyone.
For anyone interested, I am currently working on a full interface revamp.

Please find below a few screenshots showcasing the new interface.
I would really appreciate any kind of feedback, send me a PM/email :)

https://sketch.cloud/s/WYGry

poostrom
Posts: 11
Joined: Tuesday 26 January 2016 15:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Gorinchem - Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by poostrom » Tuesday 10 July 2018 15:29

Hey Patrick,

That is looking very nice!
Keep up the good work!

Regards,
Patrick

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 161
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by felix63 » Tuesday 10 July 2018 21:31

Looking forward to this revamp! Shared some comments on sketch.

Cheers!

Nautilus
Posts: 760
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Nautilus » Thursday 26 July 2018 0:08

Hi,

some strange issue when trying to enable SSL. Should Pilot support the default (.domoticz.com) certificate? I've confirmed it works via browser (just need to accept the security warning) but Pilot tells it cannot find the server when I set it up.

User avatar
EdddieN
Posts: 452
Joined: Wednesday 16 November 2016 12:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by EdddieN » Tuesday 28 August 2018 23:19

patoo77 wrote:
Sunday 08 July 2018 20:50
Hi everyone.
For anyone interested, I am currently working on a full interface revamp.

Please find below a few screenshots showcasing the new interface.
I would really appreciate any kind of feedback, send me a PM/email :)

https://sketch.cloud/s/WYGry
Hey that is really nice!! Looks like we have similar tastes http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 84#p185686 :D

I have been looking at different options, my biggest pain is accessing Domoticz remotely without having to make a hole in my firewall. Is this something we could experiment together? I have some ideas, I was thinking about a MQTT external broker, however Domoticz is very verbose via MQTT so working on ways to silence it a bit...
11101101 - www.machinon.com

bing69
Posts: 160
Joined: Thursday 05 June 2014 10:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch, NL
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by bing69 » Saturday 01 September 2018 8:02

patoo77 wrote:
Sunday 08 July 2018 20:50
Hi everyone.
For anyone interested, I am currently working on a full interface revamp.

Please find below a few screenshots showcasing the new interface.
I would really appreciate any kind of feedback, send me a PM/email :)

https://sketch.cloud/s/WYGry
I can't wait, looks very good!!

Chillertje
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 04 September 2018 21:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Chillertje » Tuesday 04 September 2018 21:18

I've purchased this app but I'm unable to activate the premium functionality on my iPhone.
I tried to contact the developer but didn't get any response.

Is Pilot still actively in development?

patoo77
Posts: 263
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Monday 17 September 2018 19:13

Chillertje wrote:
Tuesday 04 September 2018 21:18
I've purchased this app but I'm unable to activate the premium functionality on my iPhone.
I tried to contact the developer but didn't get any response.

Is Pilot still actively in development?
Yes it is ;)
Please update to 2.4 and try getting the premium version again.
If it still doesn't work, send me a PM!
Cheers

patoo77
Posts: 263
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Monday 17 September 2018 19:14

Pilot 2.4.0 is out!
It is a big one, since Pilot can now work with Siri shortcuts!

You'll be able to use Siri without the hassle of setting up Homebridge. :)

Know more about it, here: https://pilot.patrickferreira.com/creat ... nd-jeedom/

pvm
Posts: 943
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by pvm » Tuesday 18 September 2018 0:37

Just installed IOS 12 and the pilot update.
I can configure SIRI commands, NICE!
But.... siri reports 'I'm sorry there was an error in the app' (in dutch), can you help me?
I also see 2 command's per action performed but both do not work, can you help me?
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

patoo77
Posts: 263
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Tuesday 18 September 2018 0:55

pvm wrote:
Tuesday 18 September 2018 0:37
Just installed IOS 12 and the pilot update.
I can configure SIRI commands, NICE!
But.... siri reports 'I'm sorry there was an error in the app' (in dutch), can you help me?
I also see 2 command's per action performed but both do not work, can you help me?
Does it work if you trigger it by searching it in the iOS home screen?
To give it a try, swipe down, then type in the name of your device -> your shortcut should appear: tap on it to trigger it.

Let me know!

pvm
Posts: 943
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by pvm » Tuesday 18 September 2018 9:30

I am not connected to my Domoticz install at the moment, but I did give this a try. Siri responds with the same error. Will retry this evening when I am connected to Domoticz
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests