Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 684
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by mvveelen » Thursday 01 February 2018 22:24

patoo77 wrote:
Thursday 01 February 2018 21:46
Version 2.3.0 is out!
Enjoy~
Installed it using Testflight, but it tells me it will expire in 87 days. Do we (testers) have to uninstall and reinstall (using the App store) ?
RPi3 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

patoo77
Posts: 268
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Thursday 01 February 2018 22:27

mvveelen wrote:
Thursday 01 February 2018 22:24
patoo77 wrote:
Thursday 01 February 2018 21:46
Version 2.3.0 is out!
Enjoy~
Installed it using Testflight, but it tells me it will expire in 87 days. Do we (testers) have to uninstall and reinstall (using the App store) ?
I think you can simply install the appstore version. It will overwrite the testflight one, and you'll keep your setup. :)

anasazi
Posts: 69
Joined: Saturday 06 August 2016 9:53
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by anasazi » Friday 02 February 2018 8:11

Hi,

Is there support for room plans or have this been removed?
At one of the pictures in the first post there are some rooms so I tried to add some rooms in Domotics under Setup - More options - Plans - Roomplan.
Am I doing something wrong or is it no longer supported or is it a paid feature?

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 509
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by htilburgs » Friday 02 February 2018 15:42

anasazi wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 8:11
Hi,

Is there support for room plans or have this been removed?
At one of the pictures in the first post there are some rooms so I tried to add some rooms in Domotics under Setup - More options - Plans - Roomplan.
Am I doing something wrong or is it no longer supported or is it a paid feature?
You can add Rooms to Pilot if that is what you meen.
Start Pilot, select tab Data, choose edit and then +
Now you can create a Room and select the devices that belong to that room.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3

anasazi
Posts: 69
Joined: Saturday 06 August 2016 9:53
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by anasazi » Friday 02 February 2018 16:21

htilburgs wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 15:42
anasazi wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 8:11
Hi,

Is there support for room plans or have this been removed?
At one of the pictures in the first post there are some rooms so I tried to add some rooms in Domotics under Setup - More options - Plans - Roomplan.
Am I doing something wrong or is it no longer supported or is it a paid feature?
You can add Rooms to Pilot if that is what you meen.
Start Pilot, select tab Data, choose edit and then +
Now you can create a Room and select the devices that belong to that room.
Hi,

Yes, that's what I mean ;)
But when I am in the Data tab and press Edit, no + button is displayed.
See the attached picture.
I have tried to delete the app and re-install it but with the same result.
Attachments
IMG_1011.PNG
IMG_1011.PNG (142.69 KiB) Viewed 2320 times

patoo77
Posts: 268
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Friday 02 February 2018 16:22

anasazi wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 16:21
htilburgs wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 15:42
anasazi wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 8:11
Hi,

Is there support for room plans or have this been removed?
At one of the pictures in the first post there are some rooms so I tried to add some rooms in Domotics under Setup - More options - Plans - Roomplan.
Am I doing something wrong or is it no longer supported or is it a paid feature?
You can add Rooms to Pilot if that is what you meen.
Start Pilot, select tab Data, choose edit and then +
Now you can create a Room and select the devices that belong to that room.
Hi,

Yes, that's what I mean ;)
But when I am in the Data tab and press Edit, no + button is displayed.
See the attached picture.
I have tried to delete the app and re-install it but with the same result.
Rooms are only available with Pilot Premium ;)

anasazi
Posts: 69
Joined: Saturday 06 August 2016 9:53
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by anasazi » Friday 02 February 2018 16:44

patoo77 wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 16:22
anasazi wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 16:21
htilburgs wrote:
Friday 02 February 2018 15:42


You can add Rooms to Pilot if that is what you meen.
Start Pilot, select tab Data, choose edit and then +
Now you can create a Room and select the devices that belong to that room.
Hi,

Yes, that's what I mean ;)
But when I am in the Data tab and press Edit, no + button is displayed.
See the attached picture.
I have tried to delete the app and re-install it but with the same result.
Rooms are only available with Pilot Premium ;)
Hi,

The explains why I did not see the + sign :)

If I may come with a suggestion to the app:
One feature I think would be great to add to the app is support for iOS Dynamic Type.
Is this something you would consider to implement?

Thanks!

User avatar
K3rryBlue
Posts: 100
Joined: Tuesday 07 February 2017 23:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.80xx
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by K3rryBlue » Friday 23 February 2018 0:45

Hi running the premium version V2.3.0 on a iPhone 6s.
After upgrading IOS to V11.2.6 I am no longer able to connect to my Domoticz via its remote address and 4G.
Using the remote address via wifi still works. (local server settings are disabled)
I can also access Domoticz via an external ip.

Any ideas how to get 4G working again?
Domoticz V3.6635, RPi2 -> Linux raspberrypi 4.4.47-v7+ , RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz ,RAZBERRY2 and OpenZWave USB Version: 1.4-2363-g1f10253-dirty

patoo77
Posts: 268
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Sunday 25 February 2018 18:41

K3rryBlue wrote:
Friday 23 February 2018 0:45
Hi running the premium version V2.3.0 on a iPhone 6s.
After upgrading IOS to V11.2.6 I am no longer able to connect to my Domoticz via its remote address and 4G.
Using the remote address via wifi still works. (local server settings are disabled)
I can also access Domoticz via an external ip.

Any ideas how to get 4G working again?
Hi,

This is a rather weird issue. I can't see any reason why updating iOS would have broken it.
Are you sure your server is available from the web?

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 509
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by htilburgs » Sunday 25 February 2018 20:55

patoo77 wrote:
Sunday 25 February 2018 18:41
K3rryBlue wrote:
Friday 23 February 2018 0:45
Hi running the premium version V2.3.0 on a iPhone 6s.
After upgrading IOS to V11.2.6 I am no longer able to connect to my Domoticz via its remote address and 4G.
Using the remote address via wifi still works. (local server settings are disabled)
I can also access Domoticz via an external ip.

Any ideas how to get 4G working again?
Hi,

This is a rather weird issue. I can't see any reason why updating iOS would have broken it.
Are you sure your server is available from the web?
I updated today to IOS 11.2.6, but no issues with Pilot v2.3.0. Everything still works as it should be.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3

User avatar
K3rryBlue
Posts: 100
Joined: Tuesday 07 February 2017 23:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.80xx
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by K3rryBlue » Monday 26 February 2018 10:21

Played again with the app and installation.........
Seems i got the worng user account setup in the app :oops:
After changing it to the correct the connection was made again.

Still i have some minor issues.
- Unable to see my custom variables via the pilot app, when i open them pilot crashes.
- Geofence works very random. 9 out of 10 times it displays something like "unable to connect to server"
Domoticz V3.6635, RPi2 -> Linux raspberrypi 4.4.47-v7+ , RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz ,RAZBERRY2 and OpenZWave USB Version: 1.4-2363-g1f10253-dirty

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 509
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by htilburgs » Monday 26 February 2018 23:15

K3rryBlue wrote:
Monday 26 February 2018 10:21
- Geofence works very random. 9 out of 10 times it displays something like "unable to connect to server"
I had the same, than I discovered I changed my switch that I had configured in Pilot set to protected.
Removed the protected flag and issue solved.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3

User avatar
K3rryBlue
Posts: 100
Joined: Tuesday 07 February 2017 23:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.80xx
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by K3rryBlue » Tuesday 27 February 2018 19:54

Thanks fot the suggestion, switch is not protected. Even cretaed a new switch and reassigned it in Pilot.
Issues is still there.
Image
Domoticz V3.6635, RPi2 -> Linux raspberrypi 4.4.47-v7+ , RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz ,RAZBERRY2 and OpenZWave USB Version: 1.4-2363-g1f10253-dirty

febalci
Posts: 353
Joined: Monday 03 July 2017 19:58
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by febalci » Tuesday 27 February 2018 20:33

Iphone 7 plus, IOS 11.2.5, Pilot Beta with Testflight:
Using widgets on (both favorites and scenes), sometimes the notification screen of IOS disappears. When i swipe down or on lock screen, the notification screen is all empty with the ios Wallpaper, nothing else. I hear whatsapp messages coming through but it shows nothing neither notifications nor widget screen. The only possible way is to reboot IOS. When i disabled Pilot widgets, everything is back to normal. It doesn't do this instantly but after some time.

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 166
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by felix63 » Sunday 08 April 2018 10:31

2 iPhones: an iPhone SE running 11.2.6 and an iPhone X running 11.3. Bot iPhones are running the latest Pilot version 2.3. The SE can connect to my Domoticz server over both WiFi and 4G using SSL. The iPhone X gets an error with SSL on. No problem connecting on port 80 with SSL off.

So apparently 11.3 'breaks' something... :(

Nautilus
Posts: 785
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by Nautilus » Tuesday 10 April 2018 23:04

Feature suggest: automatic screen updating. Currently the normal web interface is not working for me on an old iPad (which is used a in-wall control panel) but Pilot is working well so I thought I'd use it as the interface at least as long as the web UI is working again. But the thing I miss is the possibility to make the screen update automatically, e.g. every 10-30 seconds. I hope something like this would be easy to add :)

Of course, an alternative dashboard like UI (kinda like the Home app on iOS) would be a nice addition as well but understandably that takes time...

ericvr
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 17 April 2018 9:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by ericvr » Monday 07 May 2018 10:19

Hi, I don't know if this is the right place to post, but I'm having a problem with the app crashing when setting location services to use ibeacon.

I'm running pilot on an iphone 7 with ios 11.3
1) Go into navigation services and add a new location using the + sign
2) Give it a name
3) Select a virtual switch (one I've also connected to another location that uses Geofence)
4) select iBeacon and fill in UID, Major and Minor number
5) Hit save and the app will crash. All entered data is lost.

I have an iBeacon setup. The app will crash if I use the beacon's UID and if I use a random UID.

Is anybody else having this problem?

MikeF
Posts: 242
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9700
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by MikeF » Thursday 24 May 2018 16:48

Version 2.3.0 Premium iPhone 6S iOS 11.0.1
App always crashes whenever I select Server logs within Settings. Otherwise OK - including Location services.

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 239
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 12:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by gielie » Monday 04 June 2018 14:27

pilot version 2.3.0, iOs version 11.4, Iphone 8 plus, ipad 2017, iphone 6s.

The widget is not working anymore. loading not possible.

Is this a known bug? Do you have a beta version to test?

Geo location works fine on all devices.
- Vision ZU1401 USB Stick
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS222
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Everspring AN157
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Neo CoolCam PIR Sensor
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server

patoo77
Posts: 268
Joined: Thursday 17 July 2014 18:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Pilot: Home Automation Control (iOS app)

Post by patoo77 » Monday 04 June 2018 21:39

gielie wrote:
Monday 04 June 2018 14:27
pilot version 2.3.0, iOs version 11.4, Iphone 8 plus, ipad 2017, iphone 6s.

The widget is not working anymore. loading not possible.

Is this a known bug? Do you have a beta version to test?

Geo location works fine on all devices.
Hi :)
Which version of Domoticz are you using?
Also, do you have selectors in your widget?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests