Domoticz harmony hub does not show up in homekit

Post Reply
drewthor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 04 February 2018 1:02
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Domoticz harmony hub does not show up in homekit

Post by drewthor » Sunday 04 February 2018 1:07

Version: 3.8153
Platform: Debian stable latest
Hardware: harmony hub
Description:

I have set up home bridge and installed domoticz homebridge and set up my config file. I can add the bridge to my home.app on iOS, but the harmony hub that I have added as a device in domoticz does not show up. Do I also need to set up harmony hub control? Anything I am missing? The harmony hub is not in the excluded devices, and the harmony hub activities show up in Devices. Do I need to set up scenes or something else in Domoticz?

Thanks for help, I am new and have searched all I can, but seem to be stuck.

User avatar
Marci
Posts: 521
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 19:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: Domoticz harmony hub does not show up in homekit

Post by Marci » Sunday 04 February 2018 3:12

HomeKit support is via a 3rd party plugin, so issues with it don't fall under this section.

Post in here: viewforum.php?f=36

And see the first q/a in the first post here: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=10272
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!

drewthor
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 04 February 2018 1:02
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz harmony hub does not show up in homekit

Post by drewthor » Sunday 04 February 2018 6:03

Thanks I have made a post over there and tried checking if the devices are in the supported section (see new post viewtopic.php?f=36&t=22025 for more details).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests