homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

User avatar
Marci
Posts: 521
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 19:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci » Saturday 24 March 2018 18:54

madrian wrote:
Thursday 01 March 2018 21:38
One more question:

My thermostat in Homekit is showing 24C, but it's set to 23.5. Homekit doesn't support decimal places?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1519932924,
   "AstrTwilightEnd" : "19:12",
   "AstrTwilightStart" : "04:43",
   "CivTwilightEnd" : "18:00",
   "CivTwilightStart" : "05:55",
   "DayLength" : "11:03",
   "NautTwilightEnd" : "18:36",
   "NautTwilightStart" : "05:19",
   "ServerTime" : "2018-03-01 20:35:24",
   "SunAtSouth" : "11:57",
   "Sunrise" : "06:26",
   "Sunset" : "17:29",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "23.5",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Dummy",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : true,
         "ID" : "001405B",
         "LastUpdate" : "2018-02-27 18:21:47",
         "Name" : "Thermostat",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "2",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 2, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SetPoint" : "23.5",
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "SetPoint",
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Thermostat",
         "TypeImg" : "override_mini",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "12"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Correct. This is down to your choice of HomeKit App, not the plugin.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!

User avatar
Marci
Posts: 521
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 19:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci » Saturday 24 March 2018 18:56

madrian wrote:
Wednesday 28 February 2018 18:12
Temperature sensors are still supported only in 3rd apps (EVE)?

Edit: seem to be not. My simple virtual temperature sensor is working in the Homekit app. But I have other BME280 sensor Baro+Temp+Hum, which is not supported, only in EVE.

I have a Yeelight RGBW lamp, which is recognized correctly as RGBW(W) / Lighting Limitless/Applamp. Everything is working fine, unless that I can't set a nice soft-warm color. I can set all RGB color, but something around 3500K not. :evil:

From LUA script I set like this:

2018-02-28 20:59:27.519 LUA: sudo echo -ne '{"id":1, "method":"set_scene","params":["ct",3572, 75]}\r\n' | nc -w1 192.168.1.82 55443
2018-02-28 20:59:27.519 LUA: Color Temp= 3572

Screenshot:
IMG_1271.jpg

This setting in the reality is ice blue, if I move a little bit higher it's immediately set lamp to orangeish-red color.
The fix for this can’t be provided until rewrites in Domoticz core are complete regarding colour light support & the Domoticz JSON API. Once those rewrites have made it into Domoticz stable release, full support should be doable within homebridge-edomoticz.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!

bing69
Posts: 154
Joined: Thursday 05 June 2014 10:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch, NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by bing69 » Sunday 25 March 2018 12:01

Marci wrote:
Saturday 24 March 2018 18:52
bing69 wrote:
Friday 23 March 2018 9:01
the two folders removed and it works again. Do I have to remove the two folders every couple of days to keep it working?
Nope... removing the two folders is a brute force fix to completely reset your homebridge config and have it redetect devices from scratch. It generally fixes everything at the homebridge end. It doesn’t magically fix whatever is causing your issue regarding things not working after 5 days... for instance, of late on one of my Pi’s I’ve had to tell mosquitto to restart every 48hrs because mosquitto stops sending. Don’t know why, but it’s not a homebridge issue... but does stop homebridge from being able to function correctly as it uses mosquitto to communicate with Domoticz.
Clear, but when I reboot the PI, MQTT is also restarted? However, it still does not work then. How can I force MQTT to restart?

madrian
Posts: 238
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by madrian » Tuesday 27 March 2018 19:35

Marci,

I think there is no need to rewrite anything.

With

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/issues/2078

Everything is working great.

mvdh
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 10 March 2018 15:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Controlling EvoHome modes using HomeBridge

Post by mvdh » Monday 02 April 2018 14:14

Marci wrote:
Saturday 24 March 2018 18:43
From the github repo front-page...
What does the Override slider represent on the EvoHome Thermostat?

Override-Until time in minutes from the current time. Allows setting an override-until time upto 8 hours in the future. Setting this slider to 0 will set the heating mode to Auto. Setting it to 481 will set the override as a PermanentOverride.
What do you have the slider set to? Anything in between 0 & 481 is TemporaryOverride (with duration). The Off / Heating / Cooling / Auto buttons don’t do anything... only the setPoint temperature and the slider. NB: And it only supports 'Evohome via script', not 'Evohome via Web API'
Thank you for your reply.

I now see what the "issue" is. I was using the Apple Home app and not the Eve app. In the Apple Home app there is no "override" slider available; any temperature adjustment results in a permanent override. I have now installed the Eve app and the slider is available and working as intended.

markk
Posts: 427
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by markk » Saturday 21 April 2018 21:59

Hi. Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't find anything in a search. I've been using this plugin for ages with no issues but recently I noticed Siri can't find things anymore and no devises are responding in the home app. However, homebridge is running and everything is showing fine in the elgato eve app. The only change I can think I have make since it last worked was to upgrade my iPhone to IOS 11. Any idea what i need to do to get home and Siri working again please?
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

sion
Posts: 115
Joined: Friday 08 January 2016 13:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by sion » Sunday 22 April 2018 1:51

markk wrote:
Saturday 21 April 2018 21:59
Hi. Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't find anything in a search. I've been using this plugin for ages with no issues but recently I noticed Siri can't find things anymore and no devises are responding in the home app. However, homebridge is running and everything is showing fine in the elgato eve app. The only change I can think I have make since it last worked was to upgrade my iPhone to IOS 11. Any idea what i need to do to get home and Siri working again please?
I have had this too.
I found if you delete the main homebridge device from Apple HomeKit ( all the devices go too ), then go into the settings file for homebridge and change the 8 digit PIN number ( can be anything I think? I just increase by 1)
Now restart domoticz and homebridge, not will will let you re add homebridge and should all work ok.

I have had to do this a few times since upgrading to iOS 11. I’m not sure if it was just iOS 11, or the fact that at the same time I also started using the Apple TV as another hub.

I’m not sure if this has been fixed in a recent homebridge update? Haven’t updated it in a long tine.
running domoticz 3.4834 on rpi2, with
Hue bridge / bulbs.
lightwave rf sockets, mood controlers, sensors & contacts.
Home bridge / Siri.
Ha bridge / echo Alexa.
Hard wired alarm system - setting home / away status.

Next: harmony hub.

markk
Posts: 427
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by markk » Monday 23 April 2018 14:57

sion wrote:
Sunday 22 April 2018 1:51
markk wrote:
Saturday 21 April 2018 21:59
Hi. Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't find anything in a search. I've been using this plugin for ages with no issues but recently I noticed Siri can't find things anymore and no devises are responding in the home app. However, homebridge is running and everything is showing fine in the elgato eve app. The only change I can think I have make since it last worked was to upgrade my iPhone to IOS 11. Any idea what i need to do to get home and Siri working again please?
I have had this too.
I found if you delete the main homebridge device from Apple HomeKit ( all the devices go too ), then go into the settings file for homebridge and change the 8 digit PIN number ( can be anything I think? I just increase by 1)
Now restart domoticz and homebridge, not will will let you re add homebridge and should all work ok.

I have had to do this a few times since upgrading to iOS 11. I’m not sure if it was just iOS 11, or the fact that at the same time I also started using the Apple TV as another hub.

I’m not sure if this has been fixed in a recent homebridge update? Haven’t updated it in a long tine.
Thanks for your reply. I followed what you suggested apart from changing the PIN number. After stopping homebridge I deleted Home from the main device (iPad 4) and my iPhone, restarted homebridge, readded the Home app and configured again on both devices now all is working again.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

GCB2016
Posts: 31
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 23:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9208
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by GCB2016 » Wednesday 25 April 2018 15:55

Hi everyone,

I have some KAKU switches that are displayed in the iOS Home-app. I can turn lights on/off, so everything works. However, when I turn the light off manually the Home-app still displays the light as if it is still on. Which it is not. My understanding is that it has to do with 433mhz and how KAKU communicates only one-way?

Is there maybe an other way to make the buttons display the state correctly in the Home-app?

I have an RFXcom433e as well as MQTT and Node-RED installed. I feel somewhere there might be a solution I am just not sure what that is.

Thanks for your help. Kind Regard.

sion
Posts: 115
Joined: Friday 08 January 2016 13:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by sion » Wednesday 25 April 2018 20:59

This isn’t anything to do with the way homebridge is working or the home app. It is down to the way that Kaku 433 switches work with domoticz.

Domoticz will have no idea of what state a 443 switch is in. It sends an on signal , and the switch normally turns on - so it’s displayed as in in domoticz and therefor the home app. If the signal is missed for some reason, the switch would still be off, and domoticz shows it as on. ‘‘Tis doesn’t happen much. I have been running my system like this for 3 years and haven’t noticed a missed signal yet.

However, if the switch is turned off manually - at the physical wall switch, then domoticz has no way of knowing this. Domoticz can tell the switch to turn on - but the switch can’t tell domoticz it has been turned off.

The easiest way to “fix” this is to simply not turn the light switches off at the physical switch. I can take some tome to persuade wives and girlfriends etc not to turn these off. The way I have succeeded with this was to install amazon echos - so they can be turned off by voice, and also motion sensors, so that some lights can be turned on automatically, and then off when there is no more motion. You can do this with a lua script - or actually automations in the the home app makes a good job of this.

The way to properly fix it would be to move to z wave switches. These communicate both ways so domoticz and the physical switch stay in sync. This is more expensive.

Another option - if you are competent with electrics, or know an Electrition to do it for you, would be to remove the Kaku switch. Now install an rf relay ( I think Kaku do these? We don’t have Kaku in the uk ) inside the wall. Then get a Kaku? Wireless switch, and for this on the wall over the relay. Now when you press the new “physical switch” is simply tells domoticz to switch the relay. And everything should stay in sync.
running domoticz 3.4834 on rpi2, with
Hue bridge / bulbs.
lightwave rf sockets, mood controlers, sensors & contacts.
Home bridge / Siri.
Ha bridge / echo Alexa.
Hard wired alarm system - setting home / away status.

Next: harmony hub.

sion
Posts: 115
Joined: Friday 08 January 2016 13:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by sion » Wednesday 25 April 2018 21:07

For reference,
Relay approx £15.00

https://www.trust.com/en/product/71015- ... h-acm-1000

Wireless switch also approx £15.00

https://www.trust.com/en/product/71012- ... -awst-8802


.......

I’m not familiar enough with z wave switches, and you would also need a zwave transmitter. If you have lots is switches z wave may actually turn out cheaper, and will be more reliable.
running domoticz 3.4834 on rpi2, with
Hue bridge / bulbs.
lightwave rf sockets, mood controlers, sensors & contacts.
Home bridge / Siri.
Ha bridge / echo Alexa.
Hard wired alarm system - setting home / away status.

Next: harmony hub.

GCB2016
Posts: 31
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 23:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9208
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by GCB2016 » Thursday 26 April 2018 9:51

Ah ok, thank you for your explanation. I understand better now. Super thanks.

markk
Posts: 427
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by markk » Saturday 28 April 2018 11:26

markk wrote:
Monday 23 April 2018 14:57
sion wrote:
Sunday 22 April 2018 1:51
markk wrote:
Saturday 21 April 2018 21:59
Hi. Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't find anything in a search. I've been using this plugin for ages with no issues but recently I noticed Siri can't find things anymore and no devises are responding in the home app. However, homebridge is running and everything is showing fine in the elgato eve app. The only change I can think I have make since it last worked was to upgrade my iPhone to IOS 11. Any idea what i need to do to get home and Siri working again please?
I have had this too.
I found if you delete the main homebridge device from Apple HomeKit ( all the devices go too ), then go into the settings file for homebridge and change the 8 digit PIN number ( can be anything I think? I just increase by 1)
Now restart domoticz and homebridge, not will will let you re add homebridge and should all work ok.

I have had to do this a few times since upgrading to iOS 11. I’m not sure if it was just iOS 11, or the fact that at the same time I also started using the Apple TV as another hub.

I’m not sure if this has been fixed in a recent homebridge update? Haven’t updated it in a long tine.
Thanks for your reply. I followed what you suggested apart from changing the PIN number. After stopping homebridge I deleted Home from the main device (iPad 4) and my iPhone, restarted homebridge, readded the Home app and configured again on both devices now all is working again.
Oh dear. I thought this was fixed but it isnt. I've uninstalled and reinstalled the Home app on both devices, changed the pin in homebridge and restarted a few times etc but, although after redoing everything I can get it all working again on both, after a short amount of time the home app on the iPhone shows all devices not responding. They are all there in the eve app on the iPhone but annoyingly no devices then work with siri which is my favourite feature with Domoticz. I'd really appreciate any pointer to fix this please.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

bing69
Posts: 154
Joined: Thursday 05 June 2014 10:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch, NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by bing69 » Sunday 29 April 2018 13:33

markk wrote:
Saturday 28 April 2018 11:26
markk wrote:
Monday 23 April 2018 14:57
sion wrote:
Sunday 22 April 2018 1:51


I have had this too.
I found if you delete the main homebridge device from Apple HomeKit ( all the devices go too ), then go into the settings file for homebridge and change the 8 digit PIN number ( can be anything I think? I just increase by 1)
Now restart domoticz and homebridge, not will will let you re add homebridge and should all work ok.

I have had to do this a few times since upgrading to iOS 11. I’m not sure if it was just iOS 11, or the fact that at the same time I also started using the Apple TV as another hub.

I’m not sure if this has been fixed in a recent homebridge update? Haven’t updated it in a long tine.
Thanks for your reply. I followed what you suggested apart from changing the PIN number. After stopping homebridge I deleted Home from the main device (iPad 4) and my iPhone, restarted homebridge, readded the Home app and configured again on both devices now all is working again.
Oh dear. I thought this was fixed but it isnt. I've uninstalled and reinstalled the Home app on both devices, changed the pin in homebridge and restarted a few times etc but, although after redoing everything I can get it all working again on both, after a short amount of time the home app on the iPhone shows all devices not responding. They are all there in the eve app on the iPhone but annoyingly no devices then work with siri which is my favourite feature with Domoticz. I'd really appreciate any pointer to fix this please.
I have exactly the same, sometimes it works one day, sometimes one or two weeks but it always goes wrong. All I can do then is to remove two dirs and start again.

Arie
Posts: 19
Joined: Saturday 27 January 2018 22:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Arie » Wednesday 02 May 2018 21:37

bing69 wrote:
Sunday 29 April 2018 13:33
I have exactly the same, sometimes it works one day, sometimes one or two weeks but it always goes wrong. All I can do then is to remove two dirs and start again.
Same situation here. To get it working again, I have to remove Homebridge from the Home app. Remove both before mentioned directories. Re-add Homebridge to the Home app. Add my devices to the right rooms again in the Home app, fix my Scenes again... :(

Arie
Posts: 19
Joined: Saturday 27 January 2018 22:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Arie » Wednesday 02 May 2018 21:38

How can I update Homebridge on my Raspberry Pi 3? I used the default Raspberry Pi image and added Homebridge to it. On the first post of this thread several ways are mentioned, but I have no idea which one I should follow. :oops:

bing69
Posts: 154
Joined: Thursday 05 June 2014 10:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch, NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by bing69 » Saturday 26 May 2018 15:14

Arie wrote:
Wednesday 02 May 2018 21:37
bing69 wrote:
Sunday 29 April 2018 13:33
I have exactly the same, sometimes it works one day, sometimes one or two weeks but it always goes wrong. All I can do then is to remove two dirs and start again.
Same situation here. To get it working again, I have to remove Homebridge from the Home app. Remove both before mentioned directories. Re-add Homebridge to the Home app. Add my devices to the right rooms again in the Home app, fix my Scenes again... :(
it has been working perfectly for several weeks now !. Perhaps it is because I did not implement a domoticz update in those weeks.

markk
Posts: 427
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by markk » Wednesday 30 May 2018 13:33

bing69 wrote:
Saturday 26 May 2018 15:14
Arie wrote:
Wednesday 02 May 2018 21:37
bing69 wrote:
Sunday 29 April 2018 13:33
I have exactly the same, sometimes it works one day, sometimes one or two weeks but it always goes wrong. All I can do then is to remove two dirs and start again.
Same situation here. To get it working again, I have to remove Homebridge from the Home app. Remove both before mentioned directories. Re-add Homebridge to the Home app. Add my devices to the right rooms again in the Home app, fix my Scenes again... :(
it has been working perfectly for several weeks now !. Perhaps it is because I did not implement a domoticz update in those weeks.
Yes, mine has been working well for a few weeks now too. I haven't updated anything in that time either.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

ivovangastel
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 19:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by ivovangastel » Saturday 09 June 2018 21:58

Hi Guys,
i am looking at the homebridge-edomoticz plugin but i am struggling a bit to understand the concept. so here are some beginner questions:
is the plugin one-directional? so only exporting Domoticz items to homebridge? if so could MQTT be used as way to add homebridge items to domoticz?

rational:
I have a Enocean wall switch and dimmer. but domoticz does not recognise my particular dimmer. so i am looking at a enocean gateway from the manufacturer, but the gateway is only fully operational with apple homekit. so i am looking for a way to add the enocean items via homebridge to domoticz (because i do not have an Iphone or Ipad).

i would appreciate your thoughts on this.
Ivo

goedh452
Posts: 45
Joined: Thursday 08 August 2013 15:45
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by goedh452 » Saturday 14 July 2018 18:35

A question about blinds percentage inverted. They work fine in the home app. I use it to control the sun screens. Thing is that when they are closed, the button in the home app is gray as in an inactive state. When they are open, the button lights up and only when they are open it is displayed in the status summary on the home tab of the app.

I would like this to be the other way around. Closed is the “active” state and this should be displayed in the status summary so I can see directly I’ve to open them for instance when it starts raining.

Any suggestions?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest