homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

martijnm
Posts: 24
Joined: Thursday 04 February 2016 14:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.530
Location: Emmen, Drenthe
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by martijnm » Friday 21 July 2017 15:16

Just upgraded to version 2.0.6, all things are back to normal. I did have to remove the persist and accessories folder contents. Also I have removed my house and added it as a new house in Home.app.

Image

Thanks guys!

mcmikev
Posts: 134
Joined: Tuesday 26 May 2015 8:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: right here
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by mcmikev » Friday 21 July 2017 16:26

Here still no joy.

Harmonyhub is seen and added (every version btw).

Domoticz with or without roomid does not load any accessiores.

Deleted the accessoires and persist dirs.
my config:

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "HomebridgeDomoticz",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "034-65-321"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "mqtt": 1,
            "excludedDevices": []
        },
	{
   		"platform": "HarmonyHub",
   		"name": "Harmony Hub"
   	}
    ],
    "accessories": []
}

Code: Select all

[7/21/2017, 4:27:25 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[7/21/2017, 4:27:25 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[7/21/2017, 4:27:25 PM] ---
[7/21/2017, 4:27:25 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-harmonyhub
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-harmonyhub.HarmonyHub'
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] ---
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 2 platforms.
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] ---
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] Loading 2 platforms...
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] [Harmony Hub] Initializing HarmonyHub platform...
[7/21/2017, 4:27:26 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

[7/21/2017, 4:27:27 PM] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
[7/21/2017, 4:27:37 PM] [eDomoticz] Successfully connected to MQTT broker.
[7/21/2017, 4:27:38 PM] [Harmony Hub] Fetching Logitech Harmony activities...
[7/21/2017, 4:27:39 PM] [Harmony Hub] Found activities:

mcmikev
Posts: 134
Joined: Tuesday 26 May 2015 8:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: right here
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by mcmikev » Friday 21 July 2017 16:55

updated to version 2.0.8 to test. Still no accessiores loaded.

went back to old version again

Robbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Friday 04 September 2015 1:15
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2.2980
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Robbie » Saturday 22 July 2017 16:40

I to ran into trouble after updating to 2.*

As turned out, there was 'load-scenes' in my config.

I removed id, cleared the accessories dir, and started succesfully.

It was a hassle to re-add all devices to their rooms and recreate scenes and such though.


I just read about Apple opening up the Homekit protocol.
Will this be an oppertunity for Domoticz to do a full integration?

mcmikev
Posts: 134
Joined: Tuesday 26 May 2015 8:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: right here
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by mcmikev » Saturday 22 July 2017 17:58

No scenes in my roomid present. Version 2.x is not loading any accessoires. Harmonyhub is working without issues.

zwaffie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sunday 10 January 2016 22:40
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by zwaffie » Tuesday 25 July 2017 20:10

Hello,
I did a fresh restall of domoticz and homekit. Normally this worked fine for me. Today I wanted to make a domoitcz server for my friend on an raspberry pi. Domoticz is running fine and the lights are working. Now I installed homekit and get the following error in pm2 logs homebridge. Can someone help me with the mqtt problem. Like I said. Fresh install of both.
followed these pages.
https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Installin ... spberry_PI
https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Homekit_Siri
15 days ago it worked fine for me.

Code: Select all

0|homebrid | [7/25/2017, 6:04:17 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
0|homebrid | Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:
0|homebrid |
0|homebrid |     ┌────────────┐
0|homebrid |     │ 031-45-154 │
0|homebrid |     └────────────┘
0|homebrid |
0|homebrid | [7/25/2017, 6:04:18 PM] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
0|homebrid | [7/25/2017, 6:04:18 PM] [eDomoticz] There was an error while getting the MQTT Hardware Device from Domoticz.
0|homebrid | Please verify that you have added the MQTT Hardware Device and that the hardware device is enabled.
0|homebrid | [7/25/2017, 6:04:20 PM] [Harmony Hub] Fetching Logitech Harmony activities...
0|homebrid | [7/25/2017, 6:04:21 PM] [Harmony Hub] Found activities:
0|homebrid |    Slapen
0|homebrid |    Kodi
0|homebrid |    PowerOff
0|homebrid |    Playstation4
0|homebrid |    Tv kijken
0|homebrid |    Naar muziek luisteren
0|homebrid |    Netflix Kijken
0|homebrid |     Xbox 360

mcmikev
Posts: 134
Joined: Tuesday 26 May 2015 8:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: right here
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by mcmikev » Wednesday 26 July 2017 11:56

mcmikev wrote:No scenes in my roomid present. Version 2.x is not loading any accessoires. Harmonyhub is working without issues.
Just discovered that although when starting homebridge from commandline with homebridge shows no accessiores loaded in home app on the phone I can see the items when creating new home.
So the logs shows no accessoires loaded but they are there!

gutaker
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 26 July 2017 10:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by gutaker » Wednesday 26 July 2017 12:31

mcmikev wrote:Just upgraded to 2.0.4 and still no domoticz accesoires are loaded.

Code: Select all

[7/21/2017, 1:21:40 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[7/21/2017, 1:21:40 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[7/21/2017, 1:21:40 PM] ---
[7/21/2017, 1:21:40 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-harmonyhub
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-harmonyhub.HarmonyHub'
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] ---
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 2 platforms.
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] ---
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] Loading 2 platforms...
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] [Harmony Hub] Initializing HarmonyHub platform...
[7/21/2017, 1:21:42 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:
I've been trying lots of software includig z-way and finally got back here for Domoticz.
After proper installation i was smashed with big question mark an 3-letter abbreviation "WTF", and have to complain that i got the same behavior here on Raspberry Pi 2 Model B.
  • Fresh Domoticz,
  • fresh homebridge 0.4.2,
  • fresh homebridge-edomoticz 2.0.8
The only difference is i don't use real device, dummy hardware with virtual sensors/actuators only.

On the other hand, after downgrading homebridge-edomoticz to 1.0.15, it manages to find accessories but with following messages:

Code: Select all

Failed to find plugin to handle accessory Livingroom heater switch
Failed to find plugin to handle accessory Livingroom temperature
Failed to find plugin to handle accessory Internal Temperature
Failed to find plugin to handle accessory Memory Usage
The config.json:

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 2,
            "mqtt": 0
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
Any clues?

bdormael
Posts: 75
Joined: Saturday 13 December 2014 22:20
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by bdormael » Wednesday 26 July 2017 12:39

Just installed version 2.x, I noticed an old issue has returned:
I’m using Apple’s Home app. When changing a value via the Domoticz website from example a switch, Apple Home is not updated until twice closing and opening the Home app again.

I know this has been fixed earlier with an older version, is it broken again or am I doing something wrong?

I’m using MQTT as well


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPad met Tapatalk

gutaker
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 26 July 2017 10:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by gutaker » Wednesday 26 July 2017 12:55

mcmikev wrote:
mcmikev wrote:No scenes in my roomid present. Version 2.x is not loading any accessoires. Harmonyhub is working without issues.
Just discovered that although when starting homebridge from commandline with homebridge shows no accessiores loaded in home app on the phone I can see the items when creating new home.
So the logs shows no accessoires loaded but they are there!
Thanks @mcmikev !
It's confirmed! Confirmed but strange anyway.
Updated to latest 2.0.8 version and checked ~/.homebridge/accessories folder - it has file cachedAccessories with all neccesary contents!

Thanks!

bdormael
Posts: 75
Joined: Saturday 13 December 2014 22:20
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by bdormael » Wednesday 26 July 2017 16:30

bdormael wrote:Just installed version 2.x, I noticed an old issue has returned:
I’m using Apple’s Home app. When changing a value via the Domoticz website from example a switch, Apple Home is not updated until twice closing and opening the Home app again.

I know this has been fixed earlier with an older version, is it broken again or am I doing something wrong?

I’m using MQTT as well


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPad met Tapatalk
Never mind, noticed I still had an old config file, therefore mqtt was not used, changed to 2.x confie file, all working fine now.

Boest
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 03 July 2017 19:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8202
Location: Oss, NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Boest » Tuesday 08 August 2017 8:58

Is it possible to add an ip camera to the homebridge? And how do I get to work?

Thnx!!

Nautilus
Posts: 681
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Nautilus » Tuesday 08 August 2017 9:34

Boest wrote:Is it possible to add an ip camera to the homebridge? And how do I get to work?

Thnx!!
To my knowledge this is not implemented to eDomoticz plugin and as such I don't see it as a core functionality either. But there are several other plugins developed for just this purpose: https://www.google.com/search?q=homebri ... era+plugin :)
Last edited by Nautilus on Tuesday 08 August 2017 10:17, edited 1 time in total.

Boest
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 03 July 2017 19:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8202
Location: Oss, NL
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Boest » Tuesday 08 August 2017 10:04

Nautilus wrote:
Boest wrote:Is it possible to add an ip camera to the homebridge? And how do I get to work?

Thnx!!
To my knowledge this is not implemented to eDomoticz plugin and as such I don't see it as a core functionality either. But there are several other plugins developed for just this purpose: https://www.google.fi/search?q=homebridge+camera+plugin :)

Thank you, I found this, but I'm just a starter. I do not dare everything yet.

anasazi
Posts: 52
Joined: Saturday 06 August 2016 9:53
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by anasazi » Tuesday 08 August 2017 10:45

Boest wrote:Is it possible to add an ip camera to the homebridge? And how do I get to work?

Thnx!!
I'm using this plugin with success:
https://github.com/KhaosT/homebridge-camera-ffmpeg

simon_rb
Posts: 676
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb » Saturday 12 August 2017 11:29

bdormael wrote:
Wednesday 26 July 2017 16:30
bdormael wrote:Just installed version 2.x, I noticed an old issue has returned:
I’m using Apple’s Home app. When changing a value via the Domoticz website from example a switch, Apple Home is not updated until twice closing and opening the Home app again.

I know this has been fixed earlier with an older version, is it broken again or am I doing something wrong?

I’m using MQTT as well


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPad met Tapatalk
Never mind, noticed I still had an old config file, therefore mqtt was not used, changed to 2.x confie file, all working fine now.
Thanks for this! I noticed the same behaviour! Working lightning fast now, thought I'd been running MQTT since updating to version 2 about a week ago lol. Forgotten how much quicker MQTT is!

italoc
Posts: 28
Joined: Monday 13 February 2017 14:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by italoc » Sunday 20 August 2017 13:41

there is a way to control a SELECTOR SWITCH in Home.app ? i have the latest version of domoticz stable and latatest version of homebridge-edomoticz and homebridge

Homekit always say me that it's unsupported device.


thanks

islandman
Posts: 26
Joined: Saturday 05 August 2017 20:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by islandman » Thursday 24 August 2017 22:19

Just two questions:

I use wall sockets via domoticz, they are shows in domoticz with wall socket, however within homebridge they are switches?

Second, i us buttons with three options (klick, double klick, long klick) these type is supported in homKit as well but via this plugin the show not supported?

fennec62
Posts: 44
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 23:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by fennec62 » Monday 28 August 2017 14:20

Hi since last update i can't open and closed my garage with siri
button is ok in Home app

With Siri command is reverse

The garage is closed
With button command is
MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":498,"switchcmd":"Off"} and it's ok garage open
but with siri the command is
MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":498,"switchcmd":"On"}

Thanks for help

Bikey
Posts: 424
Joined: Sunday 22 February 2015 13:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.xxx
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Bikey » Monday 28 August 2017 17:58

My homebridge installation on the RPI2 worked fine until recently. Now it won't start anymore.
I played around with Node-Red and had to upgrade Node, so I think something this may have broke something.

This is what I get in the log:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/mdns/lib/dns_sd.js:35
    throw ex;
    ^

Error: Module version mismatch. Expected 48, got 57.
    at Error (native)
    at Object.Module._extensions..node (module.js:597:18)
    at Module.load (module.js:487:32)
    at tryModuleLoad (module.js:446:12)
    at Function.Module._load (module.js:438:3)
    at Module.require (module.js:497:17)
    at require (internal/module.js:20:19)
    at Object.<anonymous> (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/mdns/lib/dns_sd.js:24:20)
    at Module._compile (module.js:570:32)
    at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:579:10)
Tried an upgrade:

Code: Select all

sudo npm install -g homebridge --unsafe-perm
sudo npm install -g homebridge-edomoticz --unsafe-perm
but that doesn't help.

I'm on Node v6.11.2 and NPM 3.10.10

Anybody some clues what I can do next?

** EDIT **
I did a full uninstall and then install again and now it works again.

Code: Select all

sudo npm uninstall -g homebridge --unsafe-perm
sudo npm uninstall -g homebridge-edomoticz --unsafe-perm
sudo npm install -g homebridge --unsafe-perm
sudo npm install -g homebridge-edomoticz --unsafe-perm

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests