homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

harrykausl
Posts: 43
Joined: Sunday 13 November 2016 11:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by harrykausl » Thursday 28 September 2017 16:13

Works, thanks!

fennec62
Posts: 44
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 23:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by fennec62 » Friday 29 September 2017 15:39

harrykausl wrote:
Thursday 28 September 2017 15:00
I'm using the plugin since a longer time. Now I checked something in the home app on my iphone (IOS 11) and saw, that there are some devices which are double. In domoticz, they are not double. I restartet my raspberry to restart everything, but nothing happens. So for example, if have a plug socket which is double in home. I switch the plug on in domoticz and one of them (the correct one) switches to on in home. I can switch it ot off in home and see it automatically in domoticz. So the communication works in both directions, but I can't delete the device in the home application. Waht can I do?
Just remove the device in domoticz room

wait 10 mins or restart homebridge for remove device in home app

after add device in room domoticz, wait 10 mins or restart homebridge

Delete folder persist and Accessories remove all device

BuddyRich
Posts: 8
Joined: Friday 04 November 2016 16:26
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by BuddyRich » Saturday 30 September 2017 16:17

What I have works, but Im wondering how I can change the "type" of an item in either Domo or homekit.

I use a mimolite via ZWave for Garage Door control. The contact switch is on/off and I feed a dry contact sensor into 2nd mimolite connect.

Even within Domoticz the switch is on/off... but the contact shows as opened/closed.

When I port it over to Homekit via eDomoticz and Homebridge, I get the the switch as on/off but the contact sensor is yes/no. Is there anyway I could relay this to a device type where I could say "hey siri, open the garage door" and the sensor show opened/closed rather than yes/no?

I can say "hey siri, turn on the garage door" but...

fennec62
Posts: 44
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 23:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by fennec62 » Saturday 30 September 2017 20:54

BuddyRich wrote:
Saturday 30 September 2017 16:17
What I have works, but Im wondering how I can change the "type" of an item in either Domo or homekit.

I use a mimolite via ZWave for Garage Door control. The contact switch is on/off and I feed a dry contact sensor into 2nd mimolite connect.

Even within Domoticz the switch is on/off... but the contact shows as opened/closed.

When I port it over to Homekit via eDomoticz and Homebridge, I get the the switch as on/off but the contact sensor is yes/no. Is there anyway I could relay this to a device type where I could say "hey siri, open the garage door" and the sensor show opened/closed rather than yes/no?

I can say "hey siri, turn on the garage door" but...
In domoticz you must create virtual device Door lock, search the IDX of door lock

in the device switch on /off you have
action on : http://ip:8080/json.htm?type=command&pa ... X&nvalue=0
action off : http://ip:8080/json.htm?type=command&pa ... X&nvalue=1

You can adjust 0 and 1 to have a good open or closed door

And in homebridge add virtual device door lock

And if you wan't see a real garage door in home app just name "garage" for virtual device door lock
and use modify git edomoticz
https://github.com/fennec622/homebridge-edomoticz

and if you change icon light in domoticz homekit add light in auto not switch

same with fan same with outlet
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2017-09-30 à 20.55.53.png
Capture d’écran 2017-09-30 à 20.55.53.png (32.12 KiB) Viewed 1020 times
IMG_E0F0D355846A-1.jpeg
IMG_E0F0D355846A-1.jpeg (103.7 KiB) Viewed 1022 times

BuddyRich
Posts: 8
Joined: Friday 04 November 2016 16:26
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by BuddyRich » Sunday 01 October 2017 14:49

I pulled your fork and got it working. Thanks.

I created a dummy switch and named it garage. I don't use the Home app, as I am using an ipad 3 which tops out at ios9 so no Home app. I am using the Eve app for ios9. It shows an actual Door for the switch and Open and Close as status, but does detect the homekit type as a "garage door opener". I guess its down to that app what it shows as an icon. Another app does show a garage.

This does bring up another issue. I also use a manual garage door opener sometimes, how do you handle keeping the virtual switches' state in sync with "reality" (so to speak). For now I am still showing the garage door contact so I can see if its actually open/or closed but I would love to keep the states in sync.

fennec62
Posts: 44
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 23:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by fennec62 » Sunday 01 October 2017 17:53

For command my garage i use a ESP8266 connect to domoticz

And i have a local command

For know real door statut i use this

https://www.amazon.fr/Monoprice-Z-Wave- ... B00V5IQ8E8

When action on i switch virtual switch to open
and action off to closed

Gravityz
Posts: 231
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Gravityz » Monday 02 October 2017 10:57

have the Edomoticz plugin running by using a docker instance on my synology.
https://hub.docker.com/r/marcoraddatz/homebridge/


everything seems to work and all the devices i put in roomplan 2 are visible in homekit.

i have however 2 problems

1: some modules do not always seem to react from homekit while they perfectly react from domoticz(so zwave connection is goed)
1:i put devices as favorite in homekit where they all appear.
however when i swipe up from my iphone and select the homekit icon one device(temp sensor) seems missing from thre favorite screen.
So there is a difference between homekit app-favorites and swipe up-homekit-favorites

also i noticed in al the config files is see address 127.0.0.1(loopback) which did not work in my case.
i changed it to the ip address of my domoticz server. is this how it is supposed to do or do i need to set it back to 127.0.0.1?
config.json
{
"bridge": {
"name": "Homebridge",
"username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
"port": 51826,
"pin": "031-45-154"
},
"description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
"platforms": [
{
"platform": "eDomoticz",
"name": "eDomoticz",
"server": "192.168.1.50",
"port": "8084",
"ssl": 0,
"roomid": 2,
"mqtt": 1
}
],
"accessories": []
}

alveman
Posts: 32
Joined: Wednesday 29 January 2014 23:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by alveman » Friday 13 October 2017 23:00

I have an Apple TV 4 at home (WiFi connected). I supposes that the TV will work as a bridge for external Connections, and if I look at it, it's connected to Raspberry and everything work as long I'm at the local network. But from the outside I don't get any Connection to all my devices.

This is very strange because it has worked before and as far as I know I have not changed anything. Do you have any suggestions where I will start looking for this error?

I think maybe this started when I updated the iPhone to iOS 11.0.3

Gravityz
Posts: 231
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 20:13
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8637
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Gravityz » Saturday 14 October 2017 8:59

try a simple logout and login on the appletv

worked for me serveral times and i have an appletv3 which is not even supposed to work as a bridge


and yes i changed address back to 127.0.0.1 8084

thanks al for pointing this out(people with knowledge should help other people)

BuddyRich
Posts: 8
Joined: Friday 04 November 2016 16:26
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by BuddyRich » Saturday 21 October 2017 14:49

One thing Ive noticed is that my door statuses are all reversed.

I have a Schlage Connect and when its locked, it shows unlocked, and vice-versa.

Similarly using the a contact sensor for a garage switch using fennecs fork, and as a door it gets interpereted as contact sensor yes = open door, when contact = yes should be closed.

The door icon on domoticz for both my schalge connect and garage switch does showed locked when locked, homekit looks to be flipping it.

I do remember for a while on a prior version of domo this actually was reversed as well.

Pobes
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 23 October 2017 19:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Pobes » Monday 23 October 2017 19:45

Hi !

Is there any instruction how to use excludeddevice? I want to exclude some device from home, but homebridge ignore my config.

matv
Posts: 23
Joined: Sunday 08 January 2017 19:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: EU
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by matv » Wednesday 25 October 2017 14:53

None of my accessoires are showing up. What are the recommended troubleshooting steps?
Everything used to work perfectly fine but my Raspberry has been offline for the last 3 months (and I upgraded to iOS 11).

I already:
- Updated Domoticz
- Updated homebridge
- Updated edomoticz
- Rebooted Raspberry Pi

config.json:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 0,
            "mqttenable": 1,
            "mqttserver": "127.0.0.1",
            "mqttport": "1883",
            "mqttauth": 0,
            "mqttuser": "",
            "mqttpass": ""
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
Thanks in advance!

Toyman
Posts: 35
Joined: Wednesday 31 August 2016 16:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Toyman » Friday 27 October 2017 11:49

Pobes wrote:
Monday 23 October 2017 19:45
Hi !

Is there any instruction how to use excludeddevice? I want to exclude some device from home, but homebridge ignore my config.
From edomoticz-GITHUB:
Therefore, to reduce the number of devices exposed from Domoticz, create a roomplan within Domoticz via Setup > More Options > Plans > roomplan. Add only the devices you wish to be exposed to HomeKit to this new roomplan within Domoticz, and then get it's roomidx number. Set "roomid" in your config.json file to this room number.

harrykausl
Posts: 43
Joined: Sunday 13 November 2016 11:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by harrykausl » Sunday 12 November 2017 18:52

Hello,
I have one more problem. I changed some devices in domoticz (name of switches and scenes). In home and eve, I could only see the old names. So I restartet my pi and deleted homebride in the home app and reinsertet it. But I only got the old devices. Perhaps it has something to do with the storing on the apple tv. What can I do? Thanks

harrykausl
Posts: 43
Joined: Sunday 13 November 2016 11:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by harrykausl » Tuesday 14 November 2017 17:57

I think I could help myself. I restored my pi-image. Then updated homebridge to newest version. Then I defined a room homebridge where I only put the devices I want to see in home. Then changed config.json to the new roomid (instead of 0) and now it seems to work. I change the name of a switch in domoticz and when it is correct, I link it to the room homebridge.

edwin1234
Posts: 62
Joined: Sunday 09 October 2016 20:20
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by edwin1234 » Wednesday 15 November 2017 11:31

In homebridge i only see the status of the devices i cant switch lights on and off there
In domoticz it works fine. Ii did worked before
What could be wrong
Where must i look for?

Thanks

rope
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 November 2015 16:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by rope » Wednesday 15 November 2017 16:03

matv wrote:
Wednesday 25 October 2017 14:53
None of my accessoires are showing up. What are the recommended troubleshooting steps?
Everything used to work perfectly fine but my Raspberry has been offline for the last 3 months (and I upgraded to iOS 11).

I already:
- Updated Domoticz
- Updated homebridge
- Updated edomoticz
- Rebooted Raspberry Pi

config.json:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 0,
            "mqttenable": 1,
            "mqttserver": "127.0.0.1",
            "mqttport": "1883",
            "mqttauth": 0,
            "mqttuser": "",
            "mqttpass": ""
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
Thanks in advance!

I had the same problem and was looking for a way to debug but everything seemed ok on the homebridge/domoticz side. It used to work but at some point in time (possible an upgrade) homebridge did not show up in Homekit anymore ("Woning" App in IOS).

I found the solution on the homebridge "Common Issues" section on https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge :

Two reasons why Homebridge may not be discoverable:

1. Homebridge server thinks it's been paired with, but iOS thinks otherwise. Fix: deleted persist/ directory which is next to your config.json.


So I deleted the persist/ directory and after a restart of homebridge my IOS devices found the Homebridge again (and switches etc. in Domoticz).

Still wonder if I would have been able to find this out by looking at some logs, but hey it work now!

edwin1234
Posts: 62
Joined: Sunday 09 October 2016 20:20
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by edwin1234 » Friday 17 November 2017 16:14

I get this error:

Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

┌────────────┐
│ 031-45-153 │
└────────────┘

events.js:141
throw er; // Unhandled 'error' event
^

Error: listen EADDRINUSE :::51825
at Object.exports._errnoException (util.js:837:11)
at exports._exceptionWithHostPort (util.js:860:20)
at Server._listen2 (net.js:1231:14)
at listen (net.js:1267:10)
at Server.listen (net.js:1363:5)
at EventedHTTPServer.listen (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/lib/util/eventedhttp.js:60:19)
at HAPServer.listen (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/lib/HAPServer.js:158:20)
at Bridge.Accessory.publish (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/lib/Accessory.js:496:16)
at Server._publish (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:114:16)
at Server.<anonymous> (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.

What does it mean?
And what to do to solve this

Thanks
Edwin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests