ATAG ONE thermostaat

For heating/cooling related questions in Domoticz
someones_domoticz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 0:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by someones_domoticz » Monday 11 July 2016 1:41

Since I have some priority issues, anyone out there with an Atag one and time to enable debug and post debate logs perhaps?

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Monday 11 July 2016 19:02

Since I have some priority issues, anyone out there with an Atag one and time to enable debug and post debate logs perhaps?
I've sent you a PM.
Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Thursday 14 July 2016 12:25

Hi,

With help from someones_domoticz I've fixed the AtagOne "Error: AtagOne: Error getting device_id!" problem. The problem was due to a change in the webpage structure which meant that the search for deviceId failed.

Before I submit a pull request to get the fix to the main Domoticz code it would be great if an AtagOne user who's set-up to be able to compile Domoticz from source could test out my fix to check that it all works OK (as I don't have an AtagOne). My github development area linked below contains the up to date Domoticz source with the corrected AtagOne.cpp file (in the Hardware folder). I suggest just grabbing the corrected AtagOne.cpp file from my Github area and then recompiling.

https://github.com/Evsdd/domoticz.git

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Friday 15 July 2016 10:54

Quick update. I'm happy to report that the fix seems to be working OK following testing and has now been merged into the main Domoticz code so it should be included in the next Beta releases.

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Thursday 21 July 2016 16:10

Hi,

The new beta releases (3.5349) are now available on the Domoticz download page which include the AtagOne fix.

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

someones_domoticz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 0:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by someones_domoticz » Friday 22 July 2016 22:50

Hi,

I fear there is still/again some problem, even your version does not seem to work anymore.

I am still checking if it is a password thing but I fear.....

Perhaps another person owning an ATAG-one with his/her experience also?

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Saturday 23 July 2016 0:04

Hi,

Have you switched to the recent beta or are you still using the compiled version I shared? The reason I ask is that it is possible that the recent beta doesn't yet include the AtagOne fix and I might have posted too soon. If you're still using my version then I guess that the web page structure may have changed again :cry: . As you posted, it would be great if other AtagOne users could post their findings.

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

someones_domoticz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 0:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by someones_domoticz » Saturday 23 July 2016 0:20

Hi dan

I untarred your source again and tested, it did not work with that either.

I will try again just to be sure.
The current beta is not working unfortunately.

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Saturday 23 July 2016 0:27

Hi,

Thanks for confirming. Sounds like the web page structure has definitely changed again :( . Time to get coding again!

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

someones_domoticz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 0:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by someones_domoticz » Saturday 23 July 2016 0:35

well, to speak with game of thrones, Shame, Shame, Shame.....

My password in backup database was not the latest after the reset upon your test completion.

It now works with your compile, as well as with the beta version now available.

Apols for the uproar.....and thanks again for your time!

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Saturday 23 July 2016 0:50

Thanks for confirming. I'm relieved to hear that the fix still works - phew!

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

someones_domoticz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tuesday 13 January 2015 0:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by someones_domoticz » Saturday 23 July 2016 18:10

So was I...My account was getting blocked for 4 minutes by the portal due to the wrong password, now ok.

redlob
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 22 July 2016 11:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by redlob » Tuesday 26 July 2016 15:40

Hey guys! Had my Atag one working great for the last couple of days, but since last night I'm getting this error:

2016-07-26 15:38:02.562 Error: AtagOne: Error requesting token!
2016-07-26 15:38:02.562 Error: AtagOne: Error login!

Anyone experiencing the same? I've double-checked the password, restarted the hardware but no luck.

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Wednesday 27 July 2016 21:52

Hi,

Have you tried checking that your username/password are still working OK on the Atag portal by logging in directly via a browser? It sounds like they are no longer recognised based upon the error you're receiving.

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

henk2
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 28 July 2016 0:23
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by henk2 » Thursday 28 July 2016 0:31

Hi,

I have the same problem. It worked on monday-evening and the same errormessages started at tuesday-morning around 11:30.
Logging into the Atag portal still works!

Henk.

redlob
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 22 July 2016 11:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by redlob » Thursday 28 July 2016 7:10

DanD wrote:Have you tried checking that your username/password are still working OK on the Atag portal by logging in directly via a browser? It sounds like they are no longer recognised based upon the error you're receiving.
Yes, logging in via the portal with the same credentials still works. Can I enable debug logging somewhere?

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Thursday 28 July 2016 14:38

Hi,

If you would like to try and debug the problem here are the steps:

You need to set-up your Raspberry Pi (or other device) to be able to compile from the Domoticz source. Here's a link to the info on how to do this on a Pi (Section 2.4 Installing from Source)

https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Installin ... spberry_PI

Once you've downloaded the source and compiled it OK you then need to edit the AtagOne.cpp program in the Hardware directory and remove the '//' from before the #define DEBUG AtagOneThermostat and recompile. To recompile you just need to use the make command and it should compile pretty quickly as it only needs to compile the changed file. When you run Domoticz it should produce some AtagOne*******.txt files in the Domoticz directory which you can search for problems and to ensure that the search strings in the code actually exist.

Unfortunately I'm travelling for the next 2-3 weeks without access to my system and won't be able to take a look at the problem until I return.

Good luck!
Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

redlob
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 22 July 2016 11:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by redlob » Saturday 30 July 2016 9:02

Hi Dan, I followed your instructions and compiled Domoticz from source on OSX. I enabled

Code: Select all

#define DEBUG AtagOneThermostat

in AtagOne.cpp and ran make after that. Unfortunately there is no logfile generated in the Domoticz folder.

Did I miss something?

DanD
Posts: 141
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.2107
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by DanD » Saturday 30 July 2016 16:52

Great, you have been busy!

The code writes the files to e: which on a pi resolves to the installation directory (which was a surprise to me). I'm not sure what this reference will do on OSX. If you've tried a search for new files and there's nothing, I'd suggest trying removing the e:\ from the file reference in the code and see if any of the files appear.

Dan
Windows 7, Raspberry Pi3, Honeywell Evohome Wifi, HGI80 + RFBee(s)

redlob
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 22 July 2016 11:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ATAG ONE thermostaat

Post by redlob » Monday 01 August 2016 10:01

I've changed all references from E:\ to ~/domoticz/ but still no luck. No files are created when I enable the Atag hardware.

Here's my config: http://pastebin.com/YjzvAN87

Any more clues? :)

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest