Control Thermosmart thermostat

For heating/cooling related questions in Domoticz
rednas
Posts: 120
Joined: Tuesday 20 October 2015 12:23
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by rednas » Thursday 03 December 2015 21:09

So, let's go on here since gizmocuz thinks i am not a developer: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9140
But, I know how to code but just need some help to find the scripts in my installation.

However, why is paultie able to pause and unpause the Thermosmart and why the code embedded in Domoticz not?
paultie wrote:This last step (action 5) does the actual pausing. The pause:true pauses it. if you change that to pause:false it unpauses.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8560
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by gizmocuz » Friday 04 December 2015 8:02

Made a new beta, changed the way the pause is set.
From the previous script post (thanks!) i see that it is set via json, hope it works now

changes are in Beta #3769

the code that sets the pause state is in

void CThermosmart::SetPauseStatus(const bool bIsPause)
Quality outlives Quantity!

paultie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thursday 08 October 2015 20:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V2.3272
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by paultie » Friday 04 December 2015 8:41

I'll Try to do some tests later this week and I will let you know.

Thanks.
Raspberry Pi B+ with Zwave GPIO board, P1 interface and RFXCOM receiver.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8560
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by gizmocuz » Saturday 05 December 2015 9:45

pauze and unpauze is now working in the latest beta, and you can also specify your own outdoor temperature sensor from the hardware settings page
Quality outlives Quantity!

rednas
Posts: 120
Joined: Tuesday 20 October 2015 12:23
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by rednas » Saturday 05 December 2015 10:08

I am not able to select an outdoor sensor at the hardware page. The settings are the same as before.
Is this right?

User avatar
wboerhoop
Posts: 21
Joined: Friday 06 February 2015 13:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by wboerhoop » Saturday 05 December 2015 10:49

did you update to V2.3771, i can use the outside temp. ;)
RFXcom-433E last FW
Aeon Z-stick Gen5
Synology and Raspberry Pi2 last Beta

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8560
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by gizmocuz » Saturday 05 December 2015 11:03

maybe clear your browser cache
Quality outlives Quantity!

rednas
Posts: 120
Joined: Tuesday 20 October 2015 12:23
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by rednas » Saturday 05 December 2015 12:01

Alright, now it's working!

paultie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thursday 08 October 2015 20:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V2.3272
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by paultie » Wednesday 09 December 2015 22:17

paultie wrote:I'll Try to do some tests later this week and I will let you know.

Thanks.
Indeed it works now, thanks for fixing this.
Raspberry Pi B+ with Zwave GPIO board, P1 interface and RFXCOM receiver.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8560
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by gizmocuz » Thursday 10 December 2015 9:55

thanks for all feedback
Quality outlives Quantity!

patrickb
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 23 December 2015 22:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: v2.3867
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by patrickb » Wednesday 23 December 2015 22:27

wboerhoop wrote:did you update to V2.3771, i can use the outside temp. ;)
Took me some time to find if and how to use this excellent feature :) Only thing I had to do was to switch to the beta channel and updated to v2.3867. Than it took less than 1 minute to configure things (already setup Weather Underground to get a good temp reading of a very nearby PWS).

markvdb
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 08 February 2016 23:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.4088
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by markvdb » Monday 08 February 2016 23:51

Integrated my Thermosmart succesfully into Domoticz! Very nice feature, now I can also see and adjust the room temperature directly with Domoticz and (un)pause my Thermosmart. Next step will be to add another KAKU switch to be able to pause the Thermosmart automatically when the door to the garden is opened for longer than a minute or so...

Bikey
Posts: 428
Joined: Sunday 22 February 2015 13:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.xxx
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by Bikey » Thursday 16 March 2017 14:03

Hi, great integration work with ThermoSmart!
I'm now using this for a couple of weeks, and now would like to log some additional information from the API. Specifically I would like to log when and how much the burner of my heating system was working.

This is available as OpenTherm-data and can be requested by the ThermoSmart API and is probably already received by Domoticz when polling for the actual setpoint and room temperature.

So question is: could this data be made available in an additional device, or as additional s_value data?

User avatar
mrefex
Posts: 25
Joined: Tuesday 14 March 2017 15:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7041
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by mrefex » Sunday 19 March 2017 12:13

I also use this device and like it very much.
But i cannot find any sollution to set the temperature in an event in blockly or lua.

I want to create a switch when pressed the temperature is set to 15degrees.

Anybody can help me?

Bikey
Posts: 428
Joined: Sunday 22 February 2015 13:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.xxx
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by Bikey » Sunday 19 March 2017 14:55

This is an easy one: I think this is what you are looking for (tested it and it works):
Setpoint.png
Setpoint.png (49.31 KiB) Viewed 1691 times
Notice that if you set the setpoint manually, the program is paused. So therefore I added the "Else" clause to unpause the program again.

User avatar
mrefex
Posts: 25
Joined: Tuesday 14 March 2017 15:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7041
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by mrefex » Sunday 19 March 2017 15:01

Bikey wrote:This is an easy one: I think this is what you are looking for (tested it and it works):
Setpoint.png
Notice that if you set the setpoint manually, the program is paused. So therefore I added the "Else" clause to unpause the program again.
If i look in my blockly event editor i don't see the set setpoint block...i use ver 3.5877
am i missing some steps?

Bikey
Posts: 428
Joined: Sunday 22 February 2015 13:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.xxx
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by Bikey » Sunday 19 March 2017 15:35

It should be in devices. If not you probably need an update of Domoticz:
setpoint.png
setpoint.png (36.03 KiB) Viewed 1686 times

User avatar
mrefex
Posts: 25
Joined: Tuesday 14 March 2017 15:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7041
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by mrefex » Sunday 19 March 2017 16:00

I think it's because i installed the last stable version and not the beta.
so if i install the latest beta i probably will see these settings.

User avatar
mrefex
Posts: 25
Joined: Tuesday 14 March 2017 15:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7041
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by mrefex » Sunday 19 March 2017 23:39

I just went to a beta update 3.7041 and still i don't see these two new options..setpoints and Zwave Alarms . refreshed the browser but nothing more...
i don't get it...

** CLEARED BROWSER CACHE ** now it's all visible... :lol:

paultie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thursday 08 October 2015 20:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V2.3272
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat

Post by paultie » Sunday 07 May 2017 15:15

Just kicking this one up since this is where the integration of the thermosmart was born :D

Since a few weeks I am having troubles with the pause feature.
Apperently when sending a pause switch command it takes a while to process towards the thermosmart backend. If in that time domoticz retreives the status of the thermostat pause it resets is to the off value.

I see domoticz is updating the status of all its elements with thermosmart every 30 seconds. Isn't that to often?
I think every 60 seconds should be more than sufficient.

Does anyone know if this is changeable somewhere?

This might solve the issues for me.
Raspberry Pi B+ with Zwave GPIO board, P1 interface and RFXCOM receiver.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests