[122] Philips Hue support

Use this forum to discuss possible implementation of a new feature before opening a ticket.
A developer shall edit the topic title with "[xxx]" where xxx is the id of the accompanying tracker id.
Duplicate posts about the same id. +1 posts are not allowed.
Post Reply
simonrg
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2013 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8807
Location: North East England
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by simonrg » Sunday 26 October 2014 17:21

gizmocuz wrote:Its also not that i dont know how to read the current color, its how/where i should present this
Sorry, my understanding of the code is not great and I am not being clear.
In terms of where to present, my thought was that when you clicked on Edit, then the colour picker (hue) and brightness would pick up the current values.
I would then hope to be able to access these values via json or svalues - allowing me to store the manually set values in a scene (without having to reset them) or the values set by another application (without having to query the Philips Hue bridge via json).
Does this make sense?
Raspberry Pi 2 B - 2A@5V PSU - Raspbian + Domoticz + RFXtrx(89), LightwaveRF House(dimmers, sockets, wireless/mood switches), Owl CM113, 4 LaCross Temp / Humidity Sensors, 4 Siemens PIR, Smappee, Solaredge, ESP8266

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8602
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Sunday 26 October 2014 18:08

a bit, but still i see no need to query the json values, just use the device natively.

In the next beta you have the sat;hue in the sValue
Quality outlives Quantity!

simonrg
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2013 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8807
Location: North East England
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by simonrg » Sunday 26 October 2014 18:14

:D fantastic thanks very much, looking forward to next beta - :)
Raspberry Pi 2 B - 2A@5V PSU - Raspbian + Domoticz + RFXtrx(89), LightwaveRF House(dimmers, sockets, wireless/mood switches), Owl CM113, 4 LaCross Temp / Humidity Sensors, 4 Siemens PIR, Smappee, Solaredge, ESP8266

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 306
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Brutus » Sunday 26 October 2014 18:15

gizmocuz wrote:
Brutus wrote:This morning I see the great news that the Philips Hue is implemented in Domoticz.

But I can't get it to work.

When I fill in my IP Adress and username in domoticz, then push the link button on the bridge, and then click on "register on bridge" i get a little red bod with "undifined"

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for the help.
Maybe sure to fill in the IP Address of the Hue bridge , port 80
if you leave the username empty, press the hue link button, then press register,
then when it succeeds a unique username is filled in the gui
then press ADD
Hi Gizmocus,

It still not works. Even when I let the username empty I get the same error message.
It looks also when I don't press the button om my bridge i get the same error.
The bridge is working. I can control all the light with my Phone.

Here you can see my hardware page. What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: I did see in my own print screen that I didn't type a name for the hardware device. But this is also not the problem.
Attachments
Naamloos.jpg
Hardware Page
Naamloos.jpg (262.03 KiB) Viewed 4451 times
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7 x64)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
19x Fibaro Modules

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2100
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Derik » Sunday 26 October 2014 19:13

I think i understand now the native version... [ :( :oops: :? :? ]

Is there a place where I can find the parameters of certain light colors.
To test all the colors until I have the right ...?
There will still find somewhere a list ....

And if it is possible, a button to adjust the hue in the group.
ScreenShot069.jpg
ScreenShot069.jpg (60.89 KiB) Viewed 4448 times
Just as is possible in the scenes.
ScreenShot070.jpg
ScreenShot070.jpg (141.59 KiB) Viewed 4448 times
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2100
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Derik » Sunday 26 October 2014 19:23

@ brutus:
Otherwise, try to first insert a newdeveloper through the wiki.

http://www.developers.meethue.com/docum ... ng-started

Then in Domoticz only: newdeveloper as the user without the register button..
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

simonrg
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2013 22:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8807
Location: North East England
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by simonrg » Sunday 26 October 2014 19:27

Brutus wrote:Here you can see my hardware page. What am I doing wrong?
This is what my hardware page looks like.
Screen shot 2014-10-26 at 17.22.13.png
Screen shot 2014-10-26 at 17.22.13.png (86.79 KiB) Viewed 4446 times
As @Derik says without the register button, and you need to click Add before it is available.
Raspberry Pi 2 B - 2A@5V PSU - Raspbian + Domoticz + RFXtrx(89), LightwaveRF House(dimmers, sockets, wireless/mood switches), Owl CM113, 4 LaCross Temp / Humidity Sensors, 4 Siemens PIR, Smappee, Solaredge, ESP8266

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 306
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Brutus » Sunday 26 October 2014 19:45

@ Derik and simonrg

When I created a new user in the API, I was able to add my lights :)

Thnx for the help.
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7 x64)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
19x Fibaro Modules

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2100
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Derik » Sunday 26 October 2014 19:56

Brutus wrote:@ Derik and simonrg

When I created a new user in the API, I was able to add my lights :)

Thnx for the help.

xxx

Give me some domoticz....
Then perhaps i like a pro :lol: :lol: :lol:
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 306
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Brutus » Sunday 26 October 2014 21:06

Derik wrote:
Brutus wrote:@ Derik and simonrg

When I created a new user in the API, I was able to add my lights :)

Thnx for the help.

xxx

Give me some domoticz....
Then perhaps i like a pro :lol: :lol: :lol:
Hahaha ;)

Maybe when you can answer this question :P

With Philips Hue you get one Switch. With this switch you can set the Hue on/off and change the color. The last color is then remembered.

I wan't the Philips Hue lights to light RED when there is someone on the door. After 10 sec the lights need to go back where they ware at. (mostly this is Worm White).

With the Fibaro RGBW Controller for example this is possible because I have switches for each color. Then I can use the White one for nomal use and the Red on for alarming.

Greetings :)
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7 x64)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
19x Fibaro Modules

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2100
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Derik » Sunday 26 October 2014 21:15

Tsja..
In dutch no problem for me...

In englisch...
Create a group or scene with the Hue and a dummyswitch as the "masterswitch."
Create in this scene a color say red... and call this scene or group red

Then it is appeltje eggje...

when x happend.
Activate the group/scene for x second....


Very good for me ??... [ without google translate.. hahahaha ]


Now my domoticz please :D :D :D
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 306
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Brutus » Sunday 26 October 2014 21:29

Derik wrote:Tsja..
In dutch no problem for me...

In englisch...
Create a group or scene with the Hue and a dummyswitch as the "masterswitch."
Create in this scene a color say red... and call this scene or group red

Then it is appeltje eggje...

when x happend.
Activate the group/scene for x second....


Very good for me ??... [ without google translate.. hahahaha ]


Now my domoticz please :D :D :D
I'm trying this now ;)
For the help I give you all my Domoticz ;) Next time you can also type a PM in dutch to me ;)

The only thing is you can only activate or deactived a group or scene. Nothing with time or something like that.
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7 x64)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
19x Fibaro Modules

Blueone
Posts: 163
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Blueone » Sunday 26 October 2014 21:48

It seems like there is an issue with the status update from the lights, when I set them on with a different app domoticz still says that the lights are off.

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2100
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Derik » Sunday 26 October 2014 21:52

Blueone wrote:It seems like there is an issue with the status update from the lights, when I set them on with a different app domoticz still says that the lights are off.
Why use a other app...?


Sounds logic to me, other app, are other settings...
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 306
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Brutus » Sunday 26 October 2014 21:57

When I set my lamps off with the Philips Hue app 3 secs later I can see the same action in Domoticz...
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7 x64)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
19x Fibaro Modules

Blueone
Posts: 163
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 12:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Blueone » Sunday 26 October 2014 21:58

As this is one of the strong things from the hue lights, it can be used with different apps at the same time, as the settings are stored in the bridge it is also possible for other apps to read the current status from the lights. Other apps have other advantages etc. Also if I control the lights with the hue tap (it is basicly acting as another app), it would be nice if domoticz can also see the change.

EDIT: It seems like that the issue is resolved after rebooting the Bridge.

I also have two other questions; it is possible to change the colors from the lights live when adding the lights to a scene? And is it also possible to add the "Color temperatur" bar, the e27 en Gu10 lights hue lights supports this (from 2000K to 6500K). The living colors don't have this feature in the lights as they are missing a white led.

User avatar
Brutus
Posts: 306
Joined: Friday 26 September 2014 9:33
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Heerlen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Brutus » Sunday 26 October 2014 23:52

One thing I noticed is when you use the Hue lamps in a scene or group the brightness is Always 100% even when i set it at 50% or 30%.

Greetings Brutus
1x Intel NUC D54250WYK (Windows 7 x64)
1x Aeon Labs USB Z-Stick S2
1x P1 Smart Meter USB
19x Fibaro Modules

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8602
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Monday 27 October 2014 9:32

Blueone wrote:It seems like there is an issue with the status update from the lights, when I set them on with a different app domoticz still says that the lights are off.
Dont see this behaviour here, when turning off/on with another application (like a iOS device) within 10 seconds the screen is updated (lights/switch tab, and dashboard)
Quality outlives Quantity!

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8602
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Monday 27 October 2014 9:32

Brutus wrote:@ Derik and simonrg

When I created a new user in the API, I was able to add my lights :)

Thnx for the help.
There was a problem with registration, a new beta is coming #2088, now you can register before adding the device
Quality outlives Quantity!

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8602
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Monday 27 October 2014 9:54

Blueone wrote:it is possible to change the colors from the lights live when adding the lights to a scene?
Implemented in #2090
Quality outlives Quantity!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests