Page 9 of 9

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Monday 29 May 2017 10:22
by TroisSix
Hello,
This works very well on my pi3, but I still can't make it working with my Synology DS412+ cause I have a compatibility problem with core.so files.
If anyone has an idea, I will take it ;)

The errors:

Code: Select all

...error loading module 'socket.core' from file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so':
/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so: invalid ELF header
or

Code: Select all

...error loading module 'socket.core' from file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so':
/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS32
Thanks for your help !

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Tuesday 24 October 2017 10:08
by djac
New here!

I have been using Hue with Philips lamps for some time, works fine. Now I added Ikea Trådfri bulbs and I see some issues when they go across to Domoticz. The ambient lamps shows up as dimmable, but I can't set the tone from Domoticz, and the colored bulb comes up as only on/off.

Looking in the HUE app they works fine, I can set tone and colors.

What i find a bit strange is that the colored lamp shows in "Scenes" with the option to set color.

Can anyone confirm that this is the best we can achieve at this point, or if not, suggest work arounds?

Thanks

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Friday 27 October 2017 17:14
by Stockfisch
Hi guys
I'm having exactly the same issue as TroisSix above.
I'm on odroid c2.
My log says:

Code: Select all

Error: EventSystem: in Upadate_hue_LUA: error loading module 'socket.core' from file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so':
/usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/core.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS32
I believe that's because the socket is build for the wrong architecture. Right?

Thanks Dirk

EDIT:
Fixed it:
I've installed the correct LUA socket for my architecture from the package manager

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install lua-socket
and then added symlinks to the location domoticz expects the files to be

Code: Select all

ln -s /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/lua/5.2/socket/ /usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/socket/
ln -s /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/lua/5.2/mime/ /usr/local/lib/lua/5.2/mime/
Regards Dirk

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Sunday 11 February 2018 21:18
by Goldwing1973
For the last week i’m having a lot of problems with Domoticz controlling my Hue Lights.
A lot of times If “forgets” turning a light on, off or at the right color/brightness.
This is only When i Control them from my iPad (Domoticz web) or from a z-wave wall switch.
When i Control them from a Hue TAP it works fine.
It started around the time I did a software update on the bridge.

I already tried to power off (and back on) the Domoticz server and Hue Bridge, but that didn’t make a difference.

Domoticz version V3.8342
Hue Bridge sw version 1801260942

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Friday 22 June 2018 21:19
by RikkieB
Hi,

Since the beta V3.9672 the status of the Hue bulbs (as a switch) isn't coming back in domoticz. I installed a new hue bridge on the hardware page and disabled the previous one. Scenes and groups are imported, also the motion sensor, but the bulbs are not imported. Who sees the same? And what to do about it? I restarted domoticz, Hue bridge, PI and router, no luck.
thx
Rik

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 15:23
by Wob76
RikkieB wrote:Hi,

Since the beta V3.9672 the status of the Hue bulbs (as a switch) isn't coming back in domoticz. I installed a new hue bridge on the hardware page and disabled the previous one. Scenes and groups are imported, also the motion sensor, but the bulbs are not imported. Who sees the same? And what to do about it? I restarted domoticz, Hue bridge, PI and router, no luck.
thx
Rik
I am also seeing this, moved to the new stable and status of bulbs no longer update.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 15:45
by waaren
This is solved in recent beta's

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 22:42
by Wob76
waaren wrote:This is solved in recent beta's
Thanks for the info, I was hoping to stick with stable, but I'll update today.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 23:27
by Wob76
Confirming it is working as expected with 4.9758.

On the hardware what should the poll interval be? I had it as 0 before and all working, tried a value to see if it fixed (before update), back to 0 now. Just wondering what it does with this hardware?

Wob

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Posted: Thursday 16 August 2018 22:00
by kimhav
Running with Domoticz v4.9863 and the Philips Hue works fine, but did have to disable and enable the Philips Hue Gateway to get it to import the devces, groups and scenes.

Speaking of groups and scenes are there any progress on ensuring that they'll be added under Domotics Scenes instead of Switches?