Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Use this forum to discuss possible implementation of a new feature before opening a ticket.
A developer shall edit the topic title with "[xxx]" where xxx is the id of the accompanying tracker id.
Duplicate posts about the same id. +1 posts are not allowed.
Post Reply
Bernhard
Posts: 7
Joined: Friday 21 April 2017 15:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7379
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by Bernhard » Monday 24 April 2017 16:10

I have for some time tried to get the Aeotec ZW095-3P, i.e. the home energy meter with 3 clamps, to work in Domotiscz (v 3.7373) without any success.
This is a rather new device and I am not sure if it is implemented in the code. There is a zw095.xml file in the configuration directory but the clamps does not show uop in the device section of Domoticz.

My question is if this device have been integrated in Domoticz or if there are any plans to integrate it.

kman
Posts: 165
Joined: Wednesday 30 September 2015 19:33
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by kman » Friday 30 June 2017 13:05

Hi Bernhard,
Have you had any success with this?

thanks.

Bernhard
Posts: 7
Joined: Friday 21 April 2017 15:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7379
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by Bernhard » Friday 14 July 2017 20:41

Hi,

No success so far. Obviously this has nothing to do with Domoticz but with Open Zwave. So I am analyzing the Open Zwave code right now to understand what is wrong. The OZW command to get the endpoint values is a multichannel encapsulated command and the response from the HEM contains zeros where it actually should contain the command class 50 (COMMAND_CLASS_METER). I just got a suggestion for changing some parts of the zw095.xml which seems to change this behavior. Obviously something has changed but it is still not correct. Works continues ....

Regards,

Bernhard.

Bernhard
Posts: 7
Joined: Friday 21 April 2017 15:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7379
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by Bernhard » Sunday 23 July 2017 7:16

Hello again,

Now I got the HEM Gen 5 working but this required some hacks in Open Zwave. The problem is the reports from the endpoints.
These messages contains zeros in the bytes that should indicate command class and MeterCmd_Type. This makes Open Zwave
fail and the values are never created. Justin Hammond in Open Zwave suspected that this might be a bug.

By hard-coding the values 0x32 for the command class and 0x04 for MeterCmd_SupportedReport in the code everything started
to work as intended. This is of course a temporary hack and in the long run I would like the endpoints to send correct reports.
Not sure if this "bug" goes for all HEM Gen 5 it may be the case for my version which is ManufacturerID = 86, ProductType = 2,
ProductId = 5f.

/Bernhard.

nilsemil
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 31 July 2017 17:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Trollhättan, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by nilsemil » Tuesday 01 August 2017 0:41

Where did you change the values? I've searched zw095.xml without success So I would appreciate if someone can help me.

Bernhard
Posts: 7
Joined: Friday 21 April 2017 15:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7379
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by Bernhard » Tuesday 01 August 2017 7:57

The change I did was in the source code of Open Zwave. I forced the correct values by a hack and it worked.
I have not changed any xml-files.

BUT ..... all this is over by now. I got in contact with Aeotec and got a firmware upgrade for the
HEM_G5_3P_60A from 1.00 to 1.02. After applying this update everything is working as i should.
Please check you firmware version if you have this problem. If you are using Open Zwave you can
see the version using OZWCP, tab the HEM and click Information. The firmware version is shown
beside the label "Application Version".'

/Bernhard.

krzemo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 05 January 2017 20:38
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by krzemo » Friday 15 September 2017 17:25

Hi,
How do you do update software?
Where you find software?

I use HEM gen5 3 clams.
I see in domoticz only Watt - from all clams (daily and total), Voltage (no refresh).
I want to see Watt for C1, C2, C3 - it is possible?

Regards,
Przemek

User avatar
emme
Posts: 627
Joined: Monday 27 June 2016 11:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Milano, Italy
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by emme » Friday 15 September 2017 18:02

you have to cofigure parameter 101 as per this table
https://aeotec.freshdesk.com/support/so ... -g2-dsb28-

in your case... the 3 clamps are
256 + 512 + 1024 = 1792

ciao
M
That's one small step for a programmer, one giant leap for me!
- - - - -
Raspberry Pi3 + AeonStick G5 + RFXCOMM433 + iRTrans Server + NodeJS
There's no stress in the mess!!

krzemo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 05 January 2017 20:38
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Generation 5 Support

Post by krzemo » Saturday 16 September 2017 16:43

i know that but this not working for me.
I set refreshing 5 sec.
When i put in 101 - "8" - something working - like this in log on domtoicz:

"2017-09-16 16:02:52.032 (AeonZ-wave5G) Current (Unknown)"
"2017-09-16 16:02:57.032 (AeonZ-wave5G) Current (Unknown)"

When i put 15

"2017-09-16 16:21:47.030 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/Voltage (Voltage)
2017-09-16 16:21:47.127 (AeonZ-wave5G) Current (Unknown)
2017-09-16 16:21:47.321 (AeonZ-wave5G) Usage (Usage HEMg5)
2017-09-16 16:21:47.419 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)
2017-09-16 16:21:47.513 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)
2017-09-16 16:21:52.030 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/Voltage (Voltage)
2017-09-16 16:21:52.127 (AeonZ-wave5G) Current (Unknown)
2017-09-16 16:21:52.321 (AeonZ-wave5G) Usage (Usage HEMg5)
2017-09-16 16:21:52.418 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)
2017-09-16 16:21:52.514 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)"

Its ok.

But if i put 271 - log:

"2017-09-16 16:26:27.030 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/Voltage (Voltage)
2017-09-16 16:26:27.127 (AeonZ-wave5G) Current (Unknown)
2017-09-16 16:26:27.318 (AeonZ-wave5G) Usage (Usage HEMg5)
2017-09-16 16:26:27.412 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)
2017-09-16 16:26:27.509 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)
2017-09-16 16:26:32.030 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/Voltage (Voltage)
2017-09-16 16:26:32.127 (AeonZ-wave5G) Current (Unknown)
2017-09-16 16:26:32.320 (AeonZ-wave5G) Usage (Usage HEMg5)
2017-09-16 16:26:32.414 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)
2017-09-16 16:26:32.510 (AeonZ-wave5G) General/kWh (kWh Meter - HEMG5)"

log its same like "15".
If i set 256 - no refreshing, no log, no working. Same for 512, 1024, 2048 etc.

In my domoticz (V3.8153) i can use 101,102 and 103 (Group Reports). All of them works but only 1,2,4,8,15.

Ragards,
Przemek
ps - sorry for my english.
Attachments
Zrzut ekranu 2017-09-16 o 16.04.35.png
Zrzut ekranu 2017-09-16 o 16.04.35.png (337.85 KiB) Viewed 392 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests