Page 8 of 9

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 22:51
by moi427
In my case I've the same for my Nibe sensors. I only get them working again when I request a new authentication key from Nibe.
Perhaps something similar in your case?

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 23:04
by Pauliej88
Hi there,

Now my philips Hue ligths send met the status "Set color" when they are going on.
There are many events thats doesn't work anymore because they use the status "on"

Is there a way to solve this problem?

Paul

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Tuesday 10 July 2018 23:17
by Smiggel
I was playing with some sensors tonight when suddenly my whole system stopt responding. I can not access Domoticz anymore in my browser. And I noticed that I can not longer start Domoticz from the terminal too. I get the following error:

error while loading shared libraries: ld-lintx-ar-hfnsn&3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Anyone seen this before? I am on Raspbian stretch with the latest stable

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Friday 13 July 2018 23:50
by Plantje
Hi,

Just upgraded. On one of my machines in the dashboard the dimmers don't show the slider knob anymore. And I can't go to other tabs than the dashboard. What can I do?

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Tuesday 17 July 2018 7:18
by Plantje
No one else has this issue?

It seems I only have it on Edge. And if I look closer the URL on Edge looks different...

Edge:
-http://IP:port/#!/Dashboard#%2FDashboard
-Hoover over switches button: http://IP:port/#LightSwitches
-Click on switches button: http://IP:port/#!/Dashboard#LightSwitches (not working)

IE:
-http://IP:port/#/Dashboard
-http://IP:port/#/LightSwitches

If I copy paste the working URLs in Edge they just get forwarded to the non working version.

I have cleared the cache, but no result.

Edit: Okay.... IE gave me the issue as well after a while. However, rather than clearing the browser cache ctrl+F5 seems to do the trick (for now... ;) )

I'm really curious as to what a monthly release of a stable update will bring! Perhaps it is not stressed enough, but for a free solution this is a pretty sturdy solution!

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Wednesday 18 July 2018 14:12
by EddyG
I use CCleaner.exe
Close all browsers -> run CCleaner -> DONE.

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Thursday 19 July 2018 15:19
by Bernd
I go to chrome://appcache-internals/, look for Domoticz (IP-address) and remove it.

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Thursday 19 July 2018 16:30
by mikerijntje
Is this issue written below gone in the next release?


Hi,

I've added my Philips Hue Brigde in Domoticz Hardware setup but can't find my two philips hue spots.
They don't appear in 'devices'.

' Accept new Hardware Devices' is on and still it can't find the spots.
Who can help me with this problem?

Btw, The philips Hue app works just fine and i can controle both spots. So it has something to do with domoticz I guess.

Thanks you!

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Sunday 22 July 2018 16:55
by simulacra
Please, help me to return the previous release. Where could I find it?
This 4.9700 hangs up when python plugins are used that make this new release completely useless.

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (install as a Service and No scenes, issues)

Posted: Saturday 28 July 2018 19:27
by KevinR
1) In Windows 10 ,I uninstalled a working v.8153, reboot, then installed 4.9700 no problem, selecting 'Run as a Service.

Then restored my Domoticz database from a backup, and cleared the browser cache (Chrome). Reboot Windows.

Result - No switches or scenes.

2) Did same again, but without selecting 'Run as a Service'.

Result - All switches and Scenes available and working, but....Cannot create/edit scenes.


Anyone have experience of or a fix for this, please?

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Wednesday 01 August 2018 16:38
by Plantje
I've got Windows 10 as well. Never uninstalled the previous version, just installed the new one. No issues editing nor using scenes

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Wednesday 01 August 2018 20:45
by febalci
Is the latest stable 4.9700 or 4.9701? If i install 4.9700 it complains me to use 4.9701? But on github, stable is tag 4.9700...

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Friday 03 August 2018 8:43
by jia175891641
BUT MY AQara Cube (not mi Cube) Still not be found by Xiaomi Geteway2 ,why?
is any problem?
The bad news is mi Cube stop production.
AQara Cube replaced mi Cube
i am in china,need you help

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Friday 03 August 2018 13:55
by Peer
Hello,

for all users, who get the Domoticz offline screen, try to disable under
settings -> system -> mydomoticz setting (at the bottom left side)

* Enabled
* Shared Domoticz Allowed
* Apps Allowed

This hint comes from dgilbert2.

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=20106&p=155620#p155618

It works for me.

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Saturday 04 August 2018 14:59
by m147
Hi,

In release notes there is:
"Implemented: Xiaomi Aqara Cube"
Is that really true? I can't find the cube in devices in domoticz.

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Monday 06 August 2018 20:15
by hayman
ive Domoticz on my Nas Version 3.8153,ive update it to 4.9700.ive notis when i restart my Syno the domoticz don't start automatic ive to start it manual....!!!

i want to know if i do a back up and delet this version and install fresh one and do restore ,will i get all the switch /lamp script back or not ...?


thanks

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Tuesday 07 August 2018 16:43
by madrian
After upgrade, access path are now html encoded (%20, etc) and they are not working. I must change them manually.

Image

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Thursday 09 August 2018 17:29
by hansies
I want to use Telegram notifications in v4.9. So not via http, but the special build Telegram notifications.

Unfortunately I don't receive notifications when I click the test button. Anyone else who is successful with it?

In API key I fill in my bot API:
000000000:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

In chat-id I fill in my id belonging to my personal account.

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Friday 10 August 2018 10:58
by gerardwr
madrian wrote:
Tuesday 07 August 2018 16:43
After upgrade, access path are now html encoded (%20, etc) and they are not working. I must change them manually.
@madrian, thanks for the warning, solved a problem for me.

I had the same problem in the path of a Selector Switch after update D. to latest version.

After update the html encoded path was:

Code: Select all

http%3A//woonkamer.local/YamahaExtendedControl/v1/main/setMute%3Fenable%3Dtrue
Didn't work anymore, so changed it to:

Code: Select all

http://woonkamer.local/YamahaExtendedControl/v1/main/setMute?enable=true
Now it works again.

It seems that the update mechanism needs updating.

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Posted: Friday 10 August 2018 13:22
by Plantje
What sort of updates are those? I mean: what are you doing that uses these HTTP paths?