Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

News and/or updates regarding Domoticz or things related to Domoticz will be placed here.
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Domoticz | Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/domoticz | Changelog: Github
Trigun
Posts: 183
Joined: Wednesday 30 November 2016 12:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Trigun » Saturday 12 August 2017 11:31

mivo wrote:
Trigun wrote:
Saturday 12 August 2017 7:55
Trigun wrote:Hi Jos, thnx for Your help! After the last line, domoticz starts all over again. I just pasted 1 of the series to show where it Goes wrong
Any idea guys?
Hi,

so your Domoticz restarts repeatedly, logging your posted messages repeatedly ? Domoticz does not restart itself probably. What startup method of Domoticz do you use ? Script in /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh or Systemd unit (with Restart=on-failure) ?
I just did a clean install and added the motherboard sensors. It directly starts looping the log


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Trigun
Posts: 183
Joined: Wednesday 30 November 2016 12:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Trigun » Sunday 13 August 2017 11:20

Hi Guy's I figured it out, after finding out within a different browser It did work I cleared my browsers cache and the looping is gone. Strange thing but it appeared to be a browser thing. Thnx for all your help guys


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
Denny64
Posts: 12
Joined: Friday 03 February 2017 12:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Denny64 » Tuesday 15 August 2017 9:36

There are no words to thank you for your job.

Rina
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 August 2017 18:29
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Rina » Tuesday 15 August 2017 19:20

Hi! I tried to use on OSX 10.13 b6 latest binary and build from source (It builds without error). But on both then I launch Domoticz I have a Python lib error. PluginSystem: Failed dynamic library load, install the latest libpython3.x library that is available for your platform.
I don’t understand what’s going on.
Maybe this is a problem with links?
I What should I do?
Thanks!

Trigun
Posts: 183
Joined: Wednesday 30 November 2016 12:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Trigun » Tuesday 15 August 2017 19:49

Rina wrote:Hi! I tried to use on OSX 10.13 b6 latest binary and build from source (It builds without error). But on both then I launch Domoticz I have a Python lib error. PluginSystem: Failed dynamic library load, install the latest libpython3.x library that is available for your platform.
I don’t understand what’s going on.
Maybe this is a problem with links?
I What should I do?
Thanks!
Sudo apt-get install python3-dev

Than you should be fine
Bare in mind to clear your cache


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Rina
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 August 2017 18:29
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Rina » Tuesday 15 August 2017 19:57

Trigun wrote:
Tuesday 15 August 2017 19:49
Rina wrote:Hi! I tried to use on OSX 10.13 b6 latest binary and build from source (It builds without error). But on both then I launch Domoticz I have a Python lib error. PluginSystem: Failed dynamic library load, install the latest libpython3.x library that is available for your platform.
I don’t understand what’s going on.
Maybe this is a problem with links?
I What should I do?
Thanks!
Sudo apt-get install python3-dev

Than you should be fine
Bare in mind to clear your cache


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thank you! But... I have a OSX. There is no apt-get and no python3-dev...

Trigun
Posts: 183
Joined: Wednesday 30 November 2016 12:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Trigun » Tuesday 15 August 2017 20:11

It is a python error though and you need to install the -dev version


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Rina
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 August 2017 18:29
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by Rina » Wednesday 16 August 2017 13:02

Trigun wrote:
Tuesday 15 August 2017 20:11
It is a python error though and you need to install the -dev version


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There is no -dev version for Mac

ajay100
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 07 August 2017 15:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by ajay100 » Friday 18 August 2017 10:49

Make sure there is no file script_device_PIRsmarter.py is the domoticz/scripts/python directory. If it is there you can safely delete is, as it is an old example file causing issues.
Thanks! This seems to have solved the "Domoticz received fatal signal 6 !..." error for me.

User avatar
sincze
Posts: 719
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by sincze » Tuesday 22 August 2017 22:22

G3rard wrote:
Wednesday 09 August 2017 22:23
felix63 wrote:
Monday 07 August 2017 11:53
Same problem as Brommetje and Marton. Seems to be - for me - related to the use of two python plugins.
Activating Buienradar gives fatal error 6.

Code: Select all

2017-08-07 11:50:52.438  (Buienradar) Retrieve weather data from http://xml.buienradar.nl/
2017-08-07 11:50:52.449  Error: Domoticz received fatal signal 6 !...
2017-08-07 11:50:52.451  Error:   /home/pi/domoticz/domoticz() [0x1ce8ec]
2017-08-07 11:50:52.451  Error:   /home/pi/domoticz/domoticz(_Z14signal_handleri+0x58) [0x1ce9a4]
2017-08-07 11:50:52.451  Error:   /lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libc.so.6(__default_sa_restorer_v2+0) [0x76ae0180]
2017-08-07 11:50:52.451  Error:   /lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libc.so.6(gsignal+0x38) [0x76adef70]
Activating Homewizard gives fatal error 11.
Make sure there is no file script_device_PIRsmarter.py is the domoticz/scripts/python directory. If it is there you can safely delete is, as it is an old example file causing issues.
Pieuw.. completely out of the blue this error happened to me. After running the latest stable since the release.
I Removed the script_device_PIRsmarter.py and at least now domoticz is running again. :D
Using Pass2php since 2016-12
LAN: RFLink, P1-Port, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave
WIFI: Mi-light Wifi-Bridge, Sonoff, ESP8266, Xiaomi Gateway
Solar: Omnik Inverter, PVOutput
Video: Kodi clients with Harmony HUB
Sensors: You name it I probably got 1.

User avatar
fratton
Posts: 11
Joined: Tuesday 08 December 2015 18:23
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by fratton » Friday 25 August 2017 12:51

Hello,

i have an error for 433MHz RFLink device :

Code: Select all

2017-08-25 12:47:52.297 RFLink: 20;B6;Astrell;ID=049bfa;SWITCH=A1;CMD=ON;
2017-08-25 12:47:52.297 Error: RFLink: Unhandled switch type: Astrell
Version: 3.8153
Build Hash: 494fff7
Compile Date: 2017-07-30 12:19:41

kalinkamaen
Posts: 81
Joined: Sunday 04 January 2015 16:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by kalinkamaen » Saturday 26 August 2017 10:30

Windows 10
About Domoticz
Version: 3.8153
Build Hash: 494fff71
Compile Date: 2017-07-30 12:19:41



Does python work on latest stable build? I cant get it to work. I have installed Python x86 2.6.x installed.
Spoiler: show
PluginSystem: Failed dynamic library load, install the latest libpython3.x library that is available for your platform.

ferrosk
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 26 August 2017 20:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by ferrosk » Saturday 26 August 2017 20:39

Hello gizmocuz & team,

Many thanks for the hard work on this project and for the new update!

I would like to share my experience with upgrading to the last stable version. I'm running Domoticz on RPI and use with Mysensors serial gateway & sensors. At the moment i have only temp/hum and one pir/light switch sensor.

Update went smooth except the following:
- I confirm idx and ID change for PIR sensor only. It consists of dev types Lightning 2 + Light/switch and both appeared as new device (old are not being updated anymore)
- I found rather cosmetic issue with Log screen. Tab functions are somehow swapped. When I select "All" tab, I see only Error msgs. When I select "Status" tab I see All msgs. When I select "Error" tab I see Status msgs.

anderslange
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 04 April 2017 20:04
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by anderslange » Tuesday 29 August 2017 11:06

After updating to V3.8153 from V3.5878 (which worked perfectly), I now have problems with the Domoticz webservice becoming unresponsive / goes offline roughly one time every day....

This however only happens if I have the following LUA script active (this script has worked for more than 6 months with the previous version of domoticz)!

Code: Select all

--
-- Domoticz passes information to scripts through a number of global tables
--
-- otherdevices, otherdevices_lastupdate and otherdevices_svalues are arrays for all devices: 
--   otherdevices['yourotherdevicename'] = "On"
--   otherdevices_lastupdate['yourotherdevicename'] = "2015-12-27 14:26:40"
--   otherdevices_svalues['yourotherthermometer'] = string of svalues
--
-- uservariables and uservariables_lastupdate are arrays for all user variables: 
--   uservariables['yourvariablename'] = 'Test Value'
--   uservariables_lastupdate['yourvariablename'] = '2015-12-27 11:19:22'
--
-- other useful details are contained in the timeofday table
--   timeofday['Nighttime'] = true or false
--   timeofday['SunriseInMinutes'] = number
--   timeofday['Daytime'] = true or false
--   timeofday['SunsetInMinutes'] = number
--   globalvariables['Security'] = 'Disarmed', 'Armed Home' or 'Armed Away'
--
-- To see examples of commands see: http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/LUA_commands#General
-- To get a list of available values see: http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/LUA_commands#Function_to_dump_all_variables_supplied_to_the_script
--
-- Based on your logic, fill the commandArray with device commands. Device name is case sensitive. 
--

local function set_thermostat_setpoint(idx, setpoint)
    local cmd = string.format("%d|0|%.2f", idx, setpoint)
    table.insert (commandArray, { ['UpdateDevice'] = cmd } )
end

local function set_room_temperature(room, temp)
    if(room == "Spisestue") then
        set_thermostat_setpoint(3, temp)
        set_thermostat_setpoint(5, temp-1.0)
        set_thermostat_setpoint(7, temp)
    elseif(room == "TV-stue") then
        set_thermostat_setpoint(13, temp)
    elseif(room == "Entre") then
        --TBD
    end
end

local function set_heating_level(room, temp)
    local idx
    local level
    local cmd
    
    if(room == "Spisestue") then
        idx = 10
    elseif(room == "TV-stue") then
        
    elseif(room == "Entre") then
        
    end
    
    if(temp==17) then
        level = 10
    elseif(temp==17.5) then
        level = 20
    elseif(temp==18) then
        level = 30
    elseif(temp==18.5) then
        level = 40
    elseif(temp==19) then
        level = 50
    elseif(temp==19.5) then
        level = 60
    elseif(temp==20) then
        level = 70
    end
    
    cmd = string.format("%d|%d°C|%d", idx, temp, level)
    table.insert (commandArray, { ['UpdateDevice'] = cmd } )
end

local function get_heating_level(room)
    s1 = room .. " temperatur setpunkt"
    s2 = otherdevices[s1]
    s3 = string.gsub(s2, "°C", "")
    n = tonumber(s3)
    
    --print (string.format("%s, %s, %s, %s", s1, s2, s3, n))
    
    return n
end


commandArray = {}

print ("All based event fired");

if(otherdevices['Auto']=='On') then
    day = os.date("%A")
    hour = os.date("%H")
    minute = os.date("%M")
    
    if(hour == "04" and minute == "00") then
        set_heating_level("Spisestue", 18.5) -- do morning-heatup (step1)
    elseif(hour == "04" and minute == "30") then
        set_heating_level("Spisestue", 19) -- do morning-heatup (step2)
    elseif(hour == "05" and minute == "00") then
        set_heating_level("Spisestue", 19.5) -- do morning-heatup (step3)
    elseif(hour == "21" and minute == "00") then
        set_heating_level("Spisestue", 18) -- set cool-temp
    elseif(day == 'Monday' or day == 'Tuesday' or day == 'Wednesday' or day == 'Thursday' or day == 'Friday') then
        if(hour == "06" and minute == "30") then
            set_heating_level("Spisestue", 18)  -- set cool-temp
        elseif(hour == "14" and minute == "00") then
            set_heating_level("Spisestue", 18.5) -- do afternoon-heatup (step1)
        elseif(hour == "14" and minute == "30") then
            set_heating_level("Spisestue", 19) -- do afternoon-heatup (step2)
        elseif(hour == "15" and minute == "00") then
            set_heating_level("Spisestue", 19.5) -- do afternoon-heatup (step3)
        elseif(hour == "15" and minute == "30") then
            set_heating_level("Spisestue", 20) -- do afternoon-heatup (step4)
        end
    elseif(day == 'Saturday' or day == 'Sunday') then
        if(hour == "06" and minute == "00") then
            set_heating_level("Spisestue", 20) -- do morning-heatup (step4)
        end
    end
    
end

set_room_temperature("Spisestue", get_heating_level("Spisestue"))
set_room_temperature("TV-stue", get_heating_level("Spisestue"))


-- loop through all the devices
for deviceName,deviceValue in pairs(otherdevices) do
--    print(tostring(deviceName) .. ' ' .. tostring(deviceValue))
--    if (deviceName=='Living_room_heating_level') then
--        s, i = string.gsub(deviceValue, "°C", "")
--        update(3, tonumber(s))     --Radiator Thermostat 1
--        update(5, tonumber(s)-0.5) --Radiator Thermostat 2
--        update(7, tonumber(s)+0.5) --Radiator Thermostat 3
--    end
end

-- loop through all the variables
for variableName,variableValue in pairs(uservariables) do
--    if (variableName=='myVariable') then
--        if variableValue == 1 then
--            commandArray['a device name'] = "On"
--            commandArray['Group:My Group'] = "Off AFTER 30"
--        end
--    end
end

return commandArray

Is there somewhere I can dig out a log file, that perhaps could tell me what's going wrong...?

I'm running Domoticz on a Raspberry Pi 3.

raymond
Posts: 86
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8275
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by raymond » Thursday 31 August 2017 9:45

Does anybody else have the problem of Settings not being applied on the latets Stable?
I tried to switch off Send Email Notification Alerts in the EMail tab but it doesn't stick.

On the latest beta version it even crashes Domoticz when I hit Apply Settings.

Cheers,

Ray

whawhe
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 20 January 2017 13:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by whawhe » Thursday 31 August 2017 12:50

@raymond, I have the same issue.

mischa
Posts: 84
Joined: Tuesday 07 April 2015 20:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8394
Location: Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by mischa » Thursday 31 August 2017 21:36

@ramond

I can't retrieve the settings, all my settings stay blank. After I updated to a new beta a month a go, the problem was solved.
Then last week I updated to 3.8373 which totally crashed. I had to do ./updaterelease to get it working again.
If I do a ./updatebeta than it crashes again.

The disadvantage of rolling back to the stable release for me is that my settings problem is back.

So hoping that they will find soon a solution for the bug(s) in the lasted beta.
Pi 2 - Pi 1 - Razzbery 2.0 - Fibaro FGD-211 - Fibaro FGD-212 - Fibaro FGRGBWM-441 (RGBW Module) - Fibaro FGBS321 (Universal Switch) - FGWPF-102 - TBK Home TZ67-G - Synology DS1515+ - Esp Easy (with wemos D1 mini)

heistje
Posts: 19
Joined: Saturday 21 January 2017 14:42
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.8627
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by heistje » Thursday 31 August 2017 22:10

With release 3.8100 Eth8020 LAN works like a charm.
(On Action: http:/ipaddress/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=nr&switchcmd=on)

After update to release 3.8153 Eth8020 LAN doesn't work anymore...

Keep on the good work! Thx!
QNAP TS251+ 8GB, Ubuntu Server 16.04 on Virt. Station
RFXtrx433E, AYCT-102, AWMD-250
Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, ZW100 MultiSensor 6, ZW111 Nano Dimmer, Qubino ZMNHVDx, ZMNHBDx, Fibaro 2 FGS-213, FGBS212, FGBS223, FGBS-001, NodOn CRC-3-6-0x SR
Eth8020

heistje
Posts: 19
Joined: Saturday 21 January 2017 14:42
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.8627
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by heistje » Thursday 31 August 2017 22:11

With release 3.8100 Eth8020 LAN works like a charm.
(On Action: http:/ipaddress/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=nr&switchcmd=on)

After update to release 3.8153 Eth8020 LAN doesn't work anymore...

Keep on the good work! Thx!
QNAP TS251+ 8GB, Ubuntu Server 16.04 on Virt. Station
RFXtrx433E, AYCT-102, AWMD-250
Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5, ZW100 MultiSensor 6, ZW111 Nano Dimmer, Qubino ZMNHVDx, ZMNHBDx, Fibaro 2 FGS-213, FGBS212, FGBS223, FGBS-001, NodOn CRC-3-6-0x SR
Eth8020

raymond
Posts: 86
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8275
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 3.8153 released (Stable)

Post by raymond » Friday 01 September 2017 10:27

mischa wrote:
Thursday 31 August 2017 21:36
@ramond

I can't retrieve the settings, all my settings stay blank. After I updated to a new beta a month a go, the problem was solved.
Then last week I updated to 3.8373 which totally crashed. I had to do ./updaterelease to get it working again.
If I do a ./updatebeta than it crashes again.

The disadvantage of rolling back to the stable release for me is that my settings problem is back.

So hoping that they will find soon a solution for the bug(s) in the lasted beta.
The settings seem to work on some items, but when you check the settings page again the values there are still the old ones.
I reverted back to the stable release too ( ./updaterelease) since the latest beta disabled phyton for now, and my ICY did not work anymore. It's called beta for a reason!!

When I reverted and changed my settings to Stable release, it took a few attempts to make it stick, as I did get update notices at first for the new beta updates. This is quite strange since I'd set it to Stable Release to check for updates.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest