Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

News and/or updates regarding Domoticz or things related to Domoticz will be placed here.
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Domoticz | Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/domoticz | Changelog: Github
moi427
Posts: 16
Joined: Tuesday 06 March 2018 12:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8975
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by moi427 » Tuesday 10 July 2018 22:51

In my case I've the same for my Nibe sensors. I only get them working again when I request a new authentication key from Nibe.
Perhaps something similar in your case?
Nibe F1255-6 PC heatpump, SolarEdge SE7K inverter + 16 x Solarwatt panels (in-roof 275Wp) + optimizers, EtaSunPro vacuum collector (40 tubes)

Pauliej88
Posts: 1
Joined: Sunday 24 December 2017 20:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Pauliej88 » Tuesday 10 July 2018 23:04

Hi there,

Now my philips Hue ligths send met the status "Set color" when they are going on.
There are many events thats doesn't work anymore because they use the status "on"

Is there a way to solve this problem?

Paul

Smiggel
Posts: 28
Joined: Friday 23 March 2018 18:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Smiggel » Tuesday 10 July 2018 23:17

I was playing with some sensors tonight when suddenly my whole system stopt responding. I can not access Domoticz anymore in my browser. And I noticed that I can not longer start Domoticz from the terminal too. I get the following error:

error while loading shared libraries: ld-lintx-ar-hfnsn&3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Anyone seen this before? I am on Raspbian stretch with the latest stable

Plantje
Posts: 176
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Plantje » Friday 13 July 2018 23:50

Hi,

Just upgraded. On one of my machines in the dashboard the dimmers don't show the slider knob anymore. And I can't go to other tabs than the dashboard. What can I do?

Plantje
Posts: 176
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Plantje » Tuesday 17 July 2018 7:18

No one else has this issue?

It seems I only have it on Edge. And if I look closer the URL on Edge looks different...

Edge:
-http://IP:port/#!/Dashboard#%2FDashboard
-Hoover over switches button: http://IP:port/#LightSwitches
-Click on switches button: http://IP:port/#!/Dashboard#LightSwitches (not working)

IE:
-http://IP:port/#/Dashboard
-http://IP:port/#/LightSwitches

If I copy paste the working URLs in Edge they just get forwarded to the non working version.

I have cleared the cache, but no result.

Edit: Okay.... IE gave me the issue as well after a while. However, rather than clearing the browser cache ctrl+F5 seems to do the trick (for now... ;) )

I'm really curious as to what a monthly release of a stable update will bring! Perhaps it is not stressed enough, but for a free solution this is a pretty sturdy solution!

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 327
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9999
Location: Rhenen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by EddyG » Wednesday 18 July 2018 14:12

I use CCleaner.exe
Close all browsers -> run CCleaner -> DONE.
Regards,
Eddy

User avatar
Bernd
Posts: 67
Joined: Tuesday 04 February 2014 9:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: The Netherlands, De Wijk
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Bernd » Thursday 19 July 2018 15:19

I go to chrome://appcache-internals/, look for Domoticz (IP-address) and remove it.
Raspberry Pi B3 (Stretch) with boot from USB stick - no SD-card inserted
RFXCOM RFXtrx433E, firmware version = 1022

mikerijntje
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 27 June 2018 15:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by mikerijntje » Thursday 19 July 2018 16:30

Is this issue written below gone in the next release?


Hi,

I've added my Philips Hue Brigde in Domoticz Hardware setup but can't find my two philips hue spots.
They don't appear in 'devices'.

' Accept new Hardware Devices' is on and still it can't find the spots.
Who can help me with this problem?

Btw, The philips Hue app works just fine and i can controle both spots. So it has something to do with domoticz I guess.

Thanks you!

simulacra
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 22 July 2018 16:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by simulacra » Sunday 22 July 2018 16:55

Please, help me to return the previous release. Where could I find it?
This 4.9700 hangs up when python plugins are used that make this new release completely useless.

KevinR
Posts: 28
Joined: Saturday 07 May 2016 22:10
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.5877
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (install as a Service and No scenes, issues)

Post by KevinR » Saturday 28 July 2018 19:27

1) In Windows 10 ,I uninstalled a working v.8153, reboot, then installed 4.9700 no problem, selecting 'Run as a Service.

Then restored my Domoticz database from a backup, and cleared the browser cache (Chrome). Reboot Windows.

Result - No switches or scenes.

2) Did same again, but without selecting 'Run as a Service'.

Result - All switches and Scenes available and working, but....Cannot create/edit scenes.


Anyone have experience of or a fix for this, please?

Plantje
Posts: 176
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Plantje » Wednesday 01 August 2018 16:38

I've got Windows 10 as well. Never uninstalled the previous version, just installed the new one. No issues editing nor using scenes

febalci
Posts: 353
Joined: Monday 03 July 2017 19:58
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by febalci » Wednesday 01 August 2018 20:45

Is the latest stable 4.9700 or 4.9701? If i install 4.9700 it complains me to use 4.9701? But on github, stable is tag 4.9700...

jia175891641
Posts: 10
Joined: Tuesday 12 June 2018 17:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9000
Location: China-Zhejiang
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by jia175891641 » Friday 03 August 2018 8:43

BUT MY AQara Cube (not mi Cube) Still not be found by Xiaomi Geteway2 ,why?
is any problem?
The bad news is mi Cube stop production.
AQara Cube replaced mi Cube
i am in china,need you help
只要够努力 时间总会给你想要的

Peer
Posts: 8
Joined: Monday 30 July 2018 14:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Peer » Friday 03 August 2018 13:55

Hello,

for all users, who get the Domoticz offline screen, try to disable under
settings -> system -> mydomoticz setting (at the bottom left side)

* Enabled
* Shared Domoticz Allowed
* Apps Allowed

This hint comes from dgilbert2.

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=20106&p=155620#p155618

It works for me.

m147
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 04 August 2018 14:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by m147 » Saturday 04 August 2018 14:59

Hi,

In release notes there is:
"Implemented: Xiaomi Aqara Cube"
Is that really true? I can't find the cube in devices in domoticz.

hayman
Posts: 62
Joined: Tuesday 15 March 2016 19:08
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Nerthland
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by hayman » Monday 06 August 2018 20:15

ive Domoticz on my Nas Version 3.8153,ive update it to 4.9700.ive notis when i restart my Syno the domoticz don't start automatic ive to start it manual....!!!

i want to know if i do a back up and delet this version and install fresh one and do restore ,will i get all the switch /lamp script back or not ...?


thanks

madrian
Posts: 240
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by madrian » Tuesday 07 August 2018 16:43

After upgrade, access path are now html encoded (%20, etc) and they are not working. I must change them manually.

Image

hansies
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 16:25
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: stable
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by hansies » Thursday 09 August 2018 17:29

I want to use Telegram notifications in v4.9. So not via http, but the special build Telegram notifications.

Unfortunately I don't receive notifications when I click the test button. Anyone else who is successful with it?

In API key I fill in my bot API:
000000000:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

In chat-id I fill in my id belonging to my personal account.
Domoticz stable | Intel NUC | VirtualBox | Ubuntu 16.04
RPI2B | RFLink
Yeelight | Sonoff Tasmota

gerardwr
Posts: 76
Joined: Saturday 28 January 2017 12:30
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by gerardwr » Friday 10 August 2018 10:58

madrian wrote:
Tuesday 07 August 2018 16:43
After upgrade, access path are now html encoded (%20, etc) and they are not working. I must change them manually.
@madrian, thanks for the warning, solved a problem for me.

I had the same problem in the path of a Selector Switch after update D. to latest version.

After update the html encoded path was:

Code: Select all

http%3A//woonkamer.local/YamahaExtendedControl/v1/main/setMute%3Fenable%3Dtrue
Didn't work anymore, so changed it to:

Code: Select all

http://woonkamer.local/YamahaExtendedControl/v1/main/setMute?enable=true
Now it works again.

It seems that the update mechanism needs updating.
Last edited by gerardwr on Saturday 11 August 2018 12:03, edited 1 time in total.

Plantje
Posts: 176
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz version 4.9700 released (Stable)

Post by Plantje » Friday 10 August 2018 13:22

What sort of updates are those? I mean: what are you doing that uses these HTTP paths?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests