yeelight problem, in a other house ip domain

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
sterremos
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 16 October 2018 15:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

yeelight problem, in a other house ip domain

Post by sterremos » Tuesday 16 October 2018 15:30

I have the following situation,

i have a network at home, Internet modem from a provider, and connect to a netgear router wich i use for my wifi
the internet of the modem is off.
At the provider modem i have a wire connect my radio, television and a nas synology. Range (192.168.1.XX)

The netgear router has a network of 10.0.0.XX.

At my synology i have domoticz working, i want to run my house light on it.
I have bought a yeelight and connect to the wifi (10.0.0.18)

What i try i can not reach my light in domoticz. i heard the its only will work as its i the same domain?
does someone have a solution for this issue?

Ron

Boredcat
Posts: 46
Joined: Friday 17 March 2017 10:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9639
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: yeelight problem, in a other house ip domain

Post by Boredcat » Thursday 18 October 2018 9:59

This question was also posted on tweakers. I asked that he posted this question also this forum.

He has two ip ranges :

192.168.1.XX (Wired)
10.0.0.XX (Wireless)

Domoticz is installed on a Synology NAS (Wired)

With this setup is unable to control his yeelight.

When he installs domoticz on a laptop (wireless) he is able to control his yeelight.


So it look likes a network issue. Any idea how this can be solved (or must the yeelight and domoticz be in the same subnet).
RFXCom(E) - Yeelight Lights - KaKu / Alexa HA Bridge
Windows 2012 / Windows 2012R2 / Xpenology/ Pi 3 / Milight / Home build ESP8266 / Sonoff

hoeby
Posts: 53
Joined: Saturday 02 June 2018 11:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9700
Location: Echt, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: yeelight problem, in a other house ip domain

Post by hoeby » Thursday 18 October 2018 11:05

Just simple to know if it is a network problem.

Take a PC/laptop and connect it to the 192.168.1.XX network.
Open dos-prompt (CMD) and try to ping 10.0.0.18
If the answer = timeout
Than it will be a network problem.

You first need to know what the problem is, befor you can look for an answer to solve it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest