How to add a Safy/RollerTrol/Hasta_new to domoticz (without remote)? Topic is solved

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
MartiFa
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 11 September 2017 16:32
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

How to add a Safy/RollerTrol/Hasta_new to domoticz (without remote)?

Post by MartiFa » Monday 11 September 2017 16:50

Hello,

Could someone explain to me how to add Safy/RollerTrol/Hasta_new blinds to domoticz without having the remote?
I've tried multiple firmwares (including type 2) for my RFXtrx433e and disabled everything but Blinds T0 in "mode settings".

I'm able to control this Tubular Motor when using RFXmngr
================================================
Blinds command
================================================
Packettype = BLINDS1
subtype = Safy / RollerTrol / Hasta new
Sequence nbr = 9
id2-3 = 0C10 decimal:3088
Unit = 1
Command = Confirm/Pair
Signal level = 0 -120dBm
------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------
Packettype = Receiver/Transmitter Message
subtype = Transmitter Response
Sequence nbr = 9
response = ACK, data correct transmitted

But I'm not able to add a Blinds T0 device as a manual switch. The list only contains T6-T13 and as I said earlier: i don't have a remote.

Cheers!

MartiFa
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 11 September 2017 16:32
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to add a Safy/RollerTrol/Hasta_new to domoticz (without remote)?

Post by MartiFa » Saturday 16 September 2017 8:16

I've finally managed to solve this problem by adding a switch (manual).
Switch Type: Blinds
Type: Blinds T12 Confexx
ID: The one that you discoved by using RFXmngr. So in my case: 0C10
Unit code: The one that you discoved by using RFXmngr. So in my case: 1

Ok, now it's time to edit the database of Domoticz. I do this on a Windows pc and my server runs on Ubuntu, so I need to use Putty and WinSCP to do this.
1. Stop the domoticz service: sudo /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh stop
2. copy "domoticz.db" to your pc by using WinSCP (location: /home/USER/domoticz)
3. Install DB Browser for SQLite (https://github.com/sqlitebrowser/sqlite ... -win64.exe)
4. Open domoticz.db in DB Browser for SQLite and click on "Browse data". Choose "DeviceStatus" and search for the name that you've entered for your switch.
5. Change the subtype to "0" and make sure that these values are the same: Type=25, subtype=0 and SwitchType=3
6. Write the changes to the file and close the database.
7. Upload this file to your server and overwrite the old domoticz.db.
8. Start the domoticz service: sudo /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh start

It should be working now!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests